<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Americana/Civil War &amp; Lincoln Books at B & L Rootenberg</title>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/categoryrss/Americana/Civil War &amp; Lincoln" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[B & L Rootenberg]]></name>
   <email>blroot@rootenbergbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	United States Tax Law of 1862. Albany Evening Journal edition.   - &#91;UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original green printed wrappers. Head and tail of spine tattered, one-inch tear to front cover, minor soiling, some pencil notations on rear cover. Signature of N.R. Chapman dated August 14, 1862 on front wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT]

        
        <br/>Albany:Weed, Parsons & Co.,1862.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The case of the planters of tobacco in virginia...a vindication of the said representation. - &#91;TOBACCO].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary paper-backed marbled boards. From the Astor Library and  New York Public with a duplicate release stamp, and the library of Gordon Jones, M.D.,  with his bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;TOBACCO].

        
        <br/>London:J Roberts,1733.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American ornithology; or, The natural history of the birds of the United States . . . . ; American ornithology; or, The natural history of birds inhabiting the United States, not given by Wilson - WILSON, Alexander; BONAPARTE, Charles Lucien
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		I. Contemporary half red roan over marbled boards, gilt spine; some wear to extremities, offsetting from plates. Ex-libris David Bixler and Lee Lawrence Stopple, with their bookplates.  II. Contemporary half red roan over marbled boards, gilt spine; some wear to extremities, offsetting from plates. Ex-libris David Bixler and Lee Lawrence Stopple, with their bookplates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Alexander; BONAPARTE, Charles Lucien

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Bradford and Inskeep; Samuel Augustus Mitchell,I: 1808; 1810; II: 1825; 1828; 1

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Walden; or, life in the woods. - THOREAU, Henry D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map of Walden Pond facing page 307. A couple of leaves in the back are misbound, but appear to have been done so at the time the book was originally bound. Original brown cloth stamped in blind with gilt lettering on spine, expertly rebacked; interior with minor spotting, but overall an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOREAU, Henry D.

        
        <br/>Boston:Ticknor & Fields,1854.

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American entomology, or descriptions of the insects of North America. - SAY, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Extra engraved title page in Volume I. With 54 beautiful hand-coloured plates, each with accompanying text which includes description of generic and specific characteristics, as well as the author's observations. Half polished green calf and marbled boards, spines in six compartments with elaborate gilt and morocco spine labels. An exquisite copy from the library of Nannette and Richard Selig, the American poet and scholar,  with their bookplate in each volume.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAY, Thomas

        
        <br/>Philadelphia Museum:Samuel Augustus Mitchell,1824-25-28.

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The private correspondence of Daniel Webster. Edited by Fletcher Webster. - WEBSTER, Daniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10923"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each volume with frontispiece portrait. Full polished calf, spines gilt in compartments, edges marbled, some light wear to covers; interiors lightly browned, frontispiece in Volume I lightly foxed, some faint spotting to frontispiece of Volume II.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBSTER, Daniel

        
        <br/>Boston:Little, Brown & Co.,1857.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The story of a cavalry regiment. The career of the fourth Iowa veteran volunteers. From Kansas to Georgia. 1861-1865. (offered with) SCOTT, William Forse. Roster of the fourth Iowa cavalry. Veteran volunteers. 1861-1865. An appendix to "The story of a cavalry regiment."   - SCOTT, William Forse.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11089"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 1: Half-pebbled cloth, worn. Special bookplate signed by Winslow and the author on paste-down, presented to Major William W. Woods, a member of the regiment and mentioned at least half a dozen times in the text. Volume 2: Two-tone cloth. Ex-library copy in excellent condition. Lists all members, and includes numerous photographic illustrations.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, William Forse.

        
        <br/>New York & London; New York:G.P. Putnam's Sons; J.J. Little & Co.,1893; 1902.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Documents of the United States Sanitary Commission. Numbers 1 to 60.  - &#91;UNITED STATES SANITARY COMMISSION]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half-calf and marbled boards, worn; fly-leaf detached, preliminary leaves chipped. Withdrawn from the Crear Library.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;UNITED STATES SANITARY COMMISSION]

        
        <br/>New York:&#91;n.p.],1866.

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stories of the war of the rebellion.   - SKINNER, W.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrapper; stapled as issued.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SKINNER, W.E.

        
        <br/>Boston:Yank Publishing Co.,1895.

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the recognition of the Southern Confederation.   - SPENCE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPENCE, James.

        
        <br/>London:Richard Bentley,1862.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The war powers of the president, and the legislative powers of Congress in relation to rebellion, treason and slavery.   - WHITING, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers (the wrappers are from the first edition). Excellent condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITING, William.

        
        <br/>Boston:John L. Shorey,1863.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Union Campaign Documents. No. 4. McClellan's military career reviewed and exposed; the military policy of the administration set forth and vindicated.  - SWINTON, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sewn as issued.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWINTON, William

        
        <br/>&#91;Albany]:&#91;Weed, Parsons & Co.],&#91;1864].

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The doom of slavery in the union: its safety out of it. Second edition.   - &#91;TOWNSEND, John]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11148"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;TOWNSEND, John]

        
        <br/>Charleston, S.C.:Evans & Cogswell,1860.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A reply to Mr. Charles Ingersoll's "Letter to a friend in a slave state."   - THAYER, M. Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11150"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed front wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THAYER, M. Russell

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: John Campbell,1862.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Freedom or slavery in the United States.  - &#91;SINCLAIR, Peter]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SINCLAIR, Peter]

        
        <br/>&#91;London]:&#91;n.p.],1861.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A hand book of Wisconsin; or guilde to travellers & immigrants; designed as an accompaniment to Chapman's map of Wisconsin. (together with) Chapman's sectional map of Wisconsin with the most recent surveys, 1855.  - &#91;WISCONSIN]. CHAPMAN, Silas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hand-coloured outlines. Original plain green cloth boards. Folding map in brown cloth folder with gilt title on cover; book dampstained and toned, map has dampstaining with loss of paper but mainly to blank portions and a little at the upper left corner; many other small splits at folding points. Folder is worn and rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WISCONSIN]. CHAPMAN, Silas

        
        <br/>Milwaukee, WI:Silas Chapman,1855

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ballad: Young Parson Richards. Now First Published from the Manuscript in the Harvard University Library.  - SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. PECK, Walter E., &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, otherwise near fine.                  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. PECK, Walter E., &#91;editor].

        
        <br/>Iowa City, Iowa:&#91;n.p.],1926.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poetry in Crystal. - &#91;STEUBEN GLASS].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with black and white photographs of examples of Steuben Glass. Quarter red leather over buckram boards with gilt title on cover and spine, tan endpapers.Small mark from clip to front free endpaper and half-title. Extremities rubbed. Very good.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;STEUBEN GLASS].

        
        <br/>New York:Steuben Glass,1963.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christopher Columbus; his Life, His Work, His Remains. as Revealed by Original Printed and Manuscript Records together with an Essay on Peter Martyr of Anghera and Bartholome' de la Casas, the First Historians of America.  - THACHER, John Boyd. COLUMBUS, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. Green cloth titled in gilt on spines, gray end-papers, top edge gilt. Ex-libris with usual markings, spines sunned, extremities rubbed, otherwise very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THACHER, John Boyd. COLUMBUS, Christopher.

        
        <br/>Cleveland:Arthur H. Clark Company,1903-04.

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annals of Philadelphia. Being a Collection of Memoirs, Anecdotes, & Incidents of the City and its Inhabitants from the Days of the Pilgrim Founders. Intended to Preserve the Recollections of Olden Time, and to Exhibit Society in the Changes of Manners and Customs, and the City in its Local Changes and Improvements. To which is Added an Appendix Containing Olden Time Researches and Reminiscences of New York City.  - WATSON, John F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11422"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary full sheepskin with gilt rule border and spine. Numerous notes and corrections in a contemporary hand, usual browning, over opened at page 321 and shaken, still a good copy.                  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATSON, John F.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia: E. L. Carey & A. Hart,1830.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Penelve; or Among the Quakers. An American story. - THOMAS, Richard H&#91;enry]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		including 2 pages publisher's advertisements. With frontispiece and 4 plates. Original green illustrated publisher's cloth, lightly worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, Richard H&#91;enry]

        
        <br/>London; Philadelphia:Headley Brothers; J.C. Winston & Co.,1898.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mosby's Rangers. A record of the operations of the forty-third battalion of Virginia Cavalry from its organization to the surrender.  - WILLIAMSON, James J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original gray decorated cloth, covers with some light soiling, mostly to spine. Overall a nice solid copy of this second and preferred edition, expanded and corrected.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMSON, James J.

        
        <br/>New York:Sturgis & Walton,1909.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of Lieut.-General Scott, LL.D. Written by Himself.  - SCOTT, Winfield
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown cloth with blindstamped boards, boards bumped, head of spines chipped; internally clean and sound.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Winfield

        
        <br/>New York: Sheldon & Company,1864.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Score Years and Ten. Life-Long Memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota and Other Parts of the West.   - VAN CLEVE, Charlotte Ouisconsin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green cloth decorated and titled in black and gilt on front cover and spine, boards lightly soiled and rubbed; previous owner's signature on front paste-down.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN CLEVE, Charlotte Ouisconsin

        
        <br/>&#91;Minneapolis]:&#91;Privately published],1888.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In and about Vicksburg. An illustrated guide book to the City of Vicksburg, Mississippi. Its history: its appearance: its business houses.  - &#91;VICKSBURG, MISSISSIPPI]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Illustrated from photographs. Fold-out maps. Red pebbled cloth;  boards scuffed and soiled, spine sunned, front free endpaper heavily chipped. The maps, however, are on very fine paper and in excellent condition. Ex-libris, with the usual markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;VICKSBURG, MISSISSIPPI]

        
        <br/>Vicksburg, Miss.:Gibralter Publishing, Co.,1890.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American spelling book. Containing the rudiments of the English language for the use of schools in the United States.   - WEBSTER, Noah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut headpieces. Original cloth-backed blue boards; boards rubbed and soiled, title-page faded, light age toning.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBSTER, Noah.

        
        <br/>Concord, NH: J. Perkins,&#91;1817].

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A history of the campaigns of 1780 and 1781, in the Southern Provinces of North America - TARLETON, Lieutenant-Colonel &#91;Sir Banastre]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 5 folding maps, all with touches of hand colouring for coding routes and armies. Original boards, rebacked; title page trimmed about ? inch along top blank margin, occasional light browning, but generally an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TARLETON, Lieutenant-Colonel &#91;Sir Banastre]

        
        <br/>London:T. Cadell,1787

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hampton and his cavalry in '64. - WELLS, Edward L
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue publisher's cloth decorated and titled in gilt. Some light wear to cloth, gilt a bit faded otherwise a very good copy from the library of John Needels Chester, with his engraved bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLS, Edward L

        
        <br/>Richmond, VA:B.F. Johnson,1899.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;VARNUM, Joseph; CUTTS, Richard; SEAVER, Ebenezer; BARKER, Joseph; GREEN, Isaiah; COOK, Orchard; DEANE, Josiah; ILSLEY, Daniel; BACON, Ezekiel]. The reply of the majority of the representatives from the state of Massachusetts, in Congress, to the resolutions and instructions of the legislature of that state on the subject of the embargo laws.   - &#91;STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled into original wrappers, tattered and detached; some light soiling. Contemporary underlining to text. Embossed stamp of Aurora College, Illinois to title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS]

        
        <br/>City of Washington:A. & G. Way,1808.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Resolution of the general assembly of Illinois, concerning the Oregon territory.   - &#91;SENATE; GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF ILLINOIS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Single sheet bound into pressboard binder.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SENATE; GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF ILLINOIS]

        
        <br/>&#91;n.p.]:&#91;n.p.],March 2, 1846.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lincoln Kinsman - WARREN, Louis A. Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:09Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		54 issues (numbers 1 - 54). stapled as issued; near fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARREN, Louis A. Editor

        
        <br/>Fort Wayne, IndianaLincolniana PublishersJuly 1938- Decenber 1942

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A COLLECTION OF ROYCROFT TITLES   - ROYCROFT PRESS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inspired by the Kelmscott Press of William Morris, Elbert Hubbard founded the Roycroft Shop in 1893 with the intention of reviving earlier standards of craftmanship by producing books which themselves were works of art. Indeed, most Americans learned of Morris' work through the books created by Elbert Hubbard and the Roycroft establishment. To a great extent, Hubbard influenced American taste in the direction of the Arts and Crafts movement. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROYCROFT PRESS

        
        

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1. U.S. COAST SURVEY. Preliminary Survey of Harbors on the Western Coast of the United States, 1854; 2. Anacapa Island in Santa Barbara Channel; Reconnaissance of Smith's or Blunt's Island, Washington, 1854; 3. U.S. COAST SURVEY.  Pulgas Base, California, 1854. - &#91;MAPS]. Western Coast of the United States. BACHE, A.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10966"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MAPS]. Western Coast of the United States. BACHE, A.D.

        
        <br/>1854.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Knapsack. - &#91;PERIODICAL]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folded as issued; paper is fragile, some pages torn away (though complete) and some chipped on edges, first and last issues somewhat browned, but generally they are in excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PERIODICAL]

        
        <br/>Philadelphian.p.1865

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tracts issued by the Loyal Publication Society, from Feb. 1, 1863, to Feb. 1, 1864. Nos. 1 to 44; Nos. 45 to 78.  - LOYAL PUBLICATION SOCIETY OF NEW YORK.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11085"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the original printed wrappers bound in. Half-calf and cloth, calf-backed marbled boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOYAL PUBLICATION SOCIETY OF NEW YORK.

        
        <br/>New York:By the Loyal Publication Society,1864-68.

        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gen. Nathaniel Lyon, and Missouri in 1861. A monograph of the Great Rebellion.   - PECKHAM, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11087"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green publisher's cloth. Presentation copy signed by the author on the fly-leaf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PECKHAM, James.

        
        <br/>New York:American News Company,1866.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Speech of Abraham Lincoln, of Illinois, delivered at the Cooper Institute, Monday, Feb. 27, 1860. Tribune Tracts, No. 4.   - &#91;LINCOLN].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sewn as issued; water stained. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN].

        
        <br/>New York:New York Tribune,1860.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GROUP OF 13 WORKS ON GENERAL FITZ JOHN PORTER (2 signed by Porter): - &#91;PORTER, Fitz John]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PORTER, Fitz John]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The present attempt to dissolve the American union, a British aristocratic plot. By B.  - &#91;MORSE, Samuel Finley Breese].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers. Dampstained throughout most; pencil markings.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MORSE, Samuel Finley Breese].

        
        <br/>New York:Printed for the Author, John F. Trow, printer,1862.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American struggle. An appeal to the people of the North.  - PHILO-AMERICANUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PHILO-AMERICANUS.

        
        <br/>London: Effingham Wilson,1862.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A review of Mr. Seward's diplomacy. By a northern man.  - &#91;REED, William].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, both detached. Presentation of Sam. Dickson on top wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;REED, William].

        
        <br/>&#91;Philadelphia]:&#91;n.p.],&#91;1862].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. Powell's defense. Speech of Hon. L.W. Powell, of Kentucky, Senate, March 14, 1862.   - &#91;POWELL, Lazarus Whitehead]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;POWELL, Lazarus Whitehead]

        
        <br/>&#91;Washington, D.C.]:&#91;Office of the Congressional Globe],&#91;1862].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George H. Pendleton, the copperhead candidate for Vice-President. His hostility to the American Republic illustrated by his record as a representative in the congress of the United State from the State of Ohio.   - &#91;PENDLETON, George H]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Issued as sewn (without wrappers). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PENDLETON, George H]

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.:Union Congressional Committee,1864.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Address of the National Democratic Committee. The perils of the nation. Usurpations of the administration in Maryland and Tennessee. The remedy to be used.  - &#91;NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE]

        
        <br/>&#91;Washington, D.C.]:&#91;Democratic National Party Committee],&#91;1864].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and public services of Benjamin F. Butler, major-general in the army and leader of the Republican Party.  - POMEROY, M.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, chipped, top wrapper illustrated; some browning.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POMEROY, M.M.

        
        <br/>New York:&#91;n.p.],1868.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. Douglas and the doctrine of coercion. - &#91;PORTER, WILLIAM D.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bound at spine with strip of cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PORTER, WILLIAM D.]

        
        <br/>&#91;Charleston]:&#91;n.p.],&#91;1860].

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letter on the relation of the white and African races in the United States, showing the necessity of the colonization of the latter. Addressed to the President of the U.S.   - &#91;MITCHELL, James]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No wrappers (plain paper).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MITCHELL, James]

        
        <br/>Washington:Government Printing Office,1862.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pictorial war record. 46 issues, Vol. I, Nos. 1 through 52 (lacking 6 issues) - PICTORIAL WAR RECORD
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very little text, mostly illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PICTORIAL WAR RECORD

        
        <br/>New York:January, 1881 - August, 1882.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historical portraits and Lincolniana. Index of a part of the collection of Americana of Frederick Hill Meserve.   - &#91;MESERVE, Frederick Hill]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 10 mounted photographs. Original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine; very light soiling, small tear in margin of 1 plate (not affecting any image). An excellent copy inscribed by Meserve on the fly-leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MESERVE, Frederick Hill]

        
        <br/>New York:Privately Printed,1915.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln Hospital - MAGNUS, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11239"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The original hand coloured print. Corners chipped and portions torn away, a one inch edge of right margin over halfway up from the bottom torn away, approximate 2 ? inch stain in lower left portion of image. Matted 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAGNUS, Charles

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.Charles Magnus1864

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cliffburne Hospital - MAGNUS, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The original hand coloured print. Edges chipped and portions of corners torn away, spotting over image, 2 tears (4 ? and 6 inches, respectively), repaired, affecting image. Matted 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAGNUS, Charles

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.Charles Magnus1862

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Courtship of Miles Standish and Other Poems.  - LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original olive cloth with blind-stamped boards, spine titled in gilt, yellow end-papers. Previous owner's inscription on front free end-paper, light scattered foxing, spine sunned &#91;as usual] and lightly frayed, boards lightly soiled and rubbed, a very good solid copy.          
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth.

        
        <br/>London:W. Kent & Co.,1858.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Gazetteer of Illinois. in Three Parts: Containing a General View of the State, a General View of each County; and a Particular Description of each Town, Settlement, Stream, Prairie, Bottom, Bluff, etc. - PECK, J. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11404"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf; extremities lightly rubbed, paper browned and some damp stains on the last gathering, still a very good copy with the signature of J. Russell dated November, 1834, on paste-down.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PECK, J. M.

        
        <br/>Jacksonville:R. Goudy,1834.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Railway Guide with Popular Routes for Summer and Winter Tourists.  - &#91;RAILROAD].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue cloth decorated and titled in gilt on front cover, brown end-papers. Internally clean, spine sunned, extremities rubbed, a solid very good copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;RAILROAD].

        
        <br/>&#91;Chicago]:A.T. Sears & E. Webster,&#91;1880].

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the Mexican Revolution. including a Narrative of the Expedition of General Xavier Mina, with some Observations on the Practicability of Opening Commerce between the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans, through the Mexican Isthmus in the Province of Oaxaca, and the Lake of Nicaragua; and on the Future Importance of such Commerce to the Civilized World and more Especially to the United States. - ROBINSON, William Davis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original gray paper backed blue paper boards with paper spine label. Ex-libris with minor markings, spine chipped, extremities rubbed, still at least a good copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBINSON, William Davis.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Printed for the Author,1820.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A valuable collection containing many documents, 123 black and white photographs, and numerous maps.  Each photograph is attached to an 8 x 5 index card with typewritten explanation and date; all maps are in fine condition.  - RAILROAD ARCHIVE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11487"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAILROAD ARCHIVE

        
        <br/>VariousVarious1851 - 1959

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the battle of Murfreesboro', Tenn. 37th Congress special session. Ex. Doc. No. 2. - ROSECRANS, W.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11529"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 2 large folding maps.Original publisher's cloth, spine sunned some minor wear to covers, small dampstain along joint of front cover. One map detached but present.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSECRANS, W.S.

        
        <br/>Washington:Government Printing Office,1863.

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The mountains in reverie - MUMEY, Nolie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 including printer's statement and half-title. Leaf-patterned cloth, paper label to top cover with confetti-patterned end-papers; uncut. Inscribed by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUMEY, Nolie

        
        <br/>Denver:Privately printed,1962.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hugh Wynne, free Quaker, sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the staff of his excellency General Washington.   - MITCHELL, S&#91;ilas] Weir
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each volume with frontispiece and two half-titles. Uncut in the original gray publisher's cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MITCHELL, S&#91;ilas] Weir

        
        <br/>New York:The Century Co.,1898.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Panama and the Sierras, a doctor's wander days.  - LYDSTON, G. Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece, engraved title, and 41 plates. Original maroon cloth, uncut and partially unopened. Number certification label signed by author to front paste-down. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYDSTON, G. Frank

        
        <br/>Chicago:The Riverton Press,1900.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The U.S. Sanitary Commission in the Valley of the Mississippi during the War of the Rebellion 1861-1866. Final Report.  - NEWBERRY, J.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green library cloth, ex-libiris markings. Inscribed by the author on title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWBERRY, J.S.

        
        <br/>Cleveland:Fairbanks, Benedict & Co.,1871.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biographical Sketches of Gen. Pat Cleburne and Gen. T.C. Hindman. Together with Humerous Anecdotes and Reminiscences of the Late Civil War.   - NASH, Charles Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue publisher's cloth, covers slight scuffing to covers, spine faintly sunned with a small chip, otherwise a very good copy. Ownership inscription of the Globe Democrat to fly-leaf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASH, Charles Edward

        
        <br/>Little Rock, Ark.:Tunnah & Pittard,1898.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pictorial Field Book of the Civil War in the United States of America.   - LOSSING, Benson J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green cloth with gilt vignette on covers, cloth worn , tear at head of spine of volume 2, hinges starting, light soiling and rubbing to boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOSSING, Benson J.

        
        <br/>Hartford:Thomas Belknap,&#91;n.d., ca. 1870].

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Martyr Presidents &#91;cover title]: From Pioneer Home to the White House. Life of Abraham Lincoln. Boyhood, Youth, Manhood, Assassination, Death. &#91;bound with] From Log-Cabin to the White House. Life of James A. Garfield: Boyhood, Youth, Manhood, Assassination, Death, Funeral.   - &#91;LINCOLN]. THAYER, William M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with steel engravings. Publisher's full black roan with gilt embossed vignette on front cover and title in gilt on front cover and spine, extremities rubbed, rear joint starting, spine frayed; front fly leaf torn three inches at gutter. Ownership inscription to fly-leaf. Overall a very good copy of this scarce and fragile book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN]. THAYER, William M.

        
        <br/>Norwich, Conn.:Henry Bill Publishing Co.,1882.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Seventeenth Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry.   - MOYER, H.P. &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12427"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue cloth with gilt vignette on front cover and gilt spine, sunned, extremities rubbed; ex-libris.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOYER, H.P. &#91;editor].

        
        <br/> &#91;Lebanon, PA]:&#91;privately published],&#91;1911].

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and Campaigns of General Robert E. Lee - MCCABE, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Half calf and marbled boards, gilt decorated spines with two black morocco labels, marbled endpapers, binding heavily rubbed and scuffed but still solid; light foxing, offsetting from old newspaper clippings. A good copy with all maps in nice shape.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCCABE, James

        
        <br/>Atlanta, GA:National Publishing,&#91;1866].

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Martyrdom of Abraham Lincoln. Sixteenth President of the United States; and Commander-in-Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States. With a Full History of his Life; Assassination; Death, and Funeral. His Career as a Lawyer and Politician; His Services in Congress; with a Full Account of his Speeches, Proclamations, Acts, and Services as President of the United States, and Commander-in-Chief of the Army and Navy, from the Time of His First Inauguration as President of the United States, Until the Night of His Assassination.   - &#91;LINCOLN]. WILLIAMSON, David Brainerd].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown cloth with blindstamped boards, spine chipped, extremities rubbed, boards soiled; interior clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN]. WILLIAMSON, David Brainerd].

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:T.B. Peterson,&#91;1864].

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Politics and Politicians: A succinct history of the politics of Illinois. From 1856 to 1884.  - LUSK, D.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original sheepskin, scuffed; tape on gutters.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUSK, D.W.

        
        <br/>Springfield:&#91;n.p.],1884.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln and Prohibition.   - &#91;LINCOLN]. WHITE, Charles T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue cloth-backed tan boards, title in red on front cover and in gilt on spine, boards soiled; ex-libris. Inscribed by the author on fly-leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN]. WHITE, Charles T.

        
        <br/>New York:Abingdon Press,&#91;1921].

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pioneer Boy. and how he became President.   - &#91;LINCOLN]. THAYER, William M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Original green cloth, spine slightly sunned. Contemporary owner's signature.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN]. THAYER, William M.

        
        <br/>Boston: Walker, Wise and Company,1863.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life and works of Thomas Paine.  - PAINE, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Original full tan cloth, spines sunned, boards soiled;  internally clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Thomas.

        
        <br/>New Rochelle, NY: Thomas Paine Historical Association,1925.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My own times. Embracing also, the history of my life. - REYNOLDS, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait of author. Original brown cloth, decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt, front joint starting, very light wear to extremities; other than some scattered foxing, an excellent copy with a contemporary ownership inscription. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REYNOLDS, John

        
        <br/>Belleville, ILprivately published1855

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COLTON'S RAILROAD & TOWNSHIP MAP WESTERN STATES COMPILED FROM THE UNITED STATES SURVEYS.  - &#91;MAP]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folding map, with period hand colouring. Some tears. Bound into original publisher's roan binding, covers elaborately blocked in blind, title on upper cover in gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MAP]

        
        <br/>New YorkJ.H. Colton1855

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Colton  Co.'s map of Illinois exhibiting the sections - &#91;MAP] Peck & Messinger
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		large folding map, bound into original publisher's blind-stamped roan, title in gilt on upper cover, which is detached. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MAP] Peck & Messinger

        
        <br/>New YorkColton1853

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Colton's map of Illinois - &#91;MAP]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folding map, bound into original publisher's cloth, title in gilt on cover 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MAP]

        
        <br/>New YorkColton1864

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Colton's map of Indiana - &#91;MAP]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folding map, bound into original publisher's cloth, title in gilt on cover 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MAP]

        
        <br/>New YorkColton1856

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life and campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart, Commander of the cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia.   - MCCLELLAN, H.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece and 7 folding maps, 4 bound in and 3 in the rear pocket. Publisher's blue cloth, boards soiled and rubbed, front hinge starting; interior and maps very clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCCLELLAN, H.B.

        
        <br/>Boston and New York:Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1885.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Lincoln reprimand. - &#91;LINCOLN]. WALL, Bernhardt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With original color etchings on rectos only. Quarter-cloth over plain boards with paper cover label, original dust jacket with spine label; small withdrawn stamp on first leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN]. WALL, Bernhardt

        
        <br/>n.p.Bernhardt Wall1950

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A letter addressed to a republican member of the House of Representatives of the state of Massachusetts on the subject of a petition for a new incorporation, to be entitled "a college of physicians."   - &#91;MASSACHUSETTS COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS]. &#91;WARREN, John Collins].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. Some light soiling to first and last pages, paper slightly age toned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MASSACHUSETTS COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS]. &#91;WARREN, John Collins].

        
        <br/>Boston:John Eliot,1812.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biography of General Lewis Cass. Including "A voice from a friend".   - &#91;RUSH, Richard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With  several woodcut text illustrations. Sewn into original printed wrappers. Small duplicate stamp from the Library of Congress to front wrapper, as well as the ownership signature of Henry R&#91;owe] Colcraft (pen name of Henry Rowe Schoolcraft). Aside from some faint spotting, a very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;RUSH, Richard]

        
        <br/>New York:J. Winchester,1843.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The political and miscellaneous works. . . .   - PAINE, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait. Half calf, rebacked, boards somewhat worn, marbled edges and endpapers; minor browning, overall a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Thomas

        
        <br/>LondonR. Carlile1819

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American forces, during the war which established the independence of his countyr, and first president of the United States compiled under the inspection of the honourable bushrod Washington, from original papers bequeathed to him by his deceased relative. - MARSHALL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait of Washington engraved by J.B. Longacre from a painting by Gilbert Stuart. Contemporary calf, gilt spine and marbled edges; light browning on preliminary and endleaves. Ownership signature on flyleaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARSHALL, John

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJames Crissy1832

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A history of the struggle for slavery extension or restriction... - GREELEY, H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Double columns. Original printed wrappers. Exterior somewhat worn, interior excellent. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREELEY, H.

        
        <br/>New YorkDix, Edwards & Co.1856

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Labor demands Beer - Anti-prohibition resolutions presented to the U.S. Congress in Monster Demonstration before the Capitol. - GOMPERS, Samuel, etc.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sewn printed wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOMPERS, Samuel, etc.

        
        <br/>Washington, DC:American Federation of Labor,June 14, 1919.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lola Montez. The mid-Victorian bad girl in California. - LEWIS, Oscar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10935"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcuts by Mallette Dean throughout. Original cloth-backed boards, woodcut illustration on top cover. An excellent copy signed by the author on the last leaf. With the small label of the bookstore where this work was first sold in San Francisco on the rear paste-down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWIS, Oscar

        
        <br/>San Francisco:The Colt Press,1938.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Why the solid South? Or, reconstruction and its results.   - HERBERT, Hilary A., VANCE, Zebulon B., et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red cloth with title and list of authors printed in black on top cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HERBERT, Hilary A., VANCE, Zebulon B., et al.

        
        <br/>Baltimore:R.H. Woodward & Company,1890.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln as a politician.   - &#91;LINCOLN, Abraham] McCLURE, Alexander K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11102"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers. Presentation copy from the printer, with his inscription on title: "Only thirty copies issued for private distribution." Another contemporary signature on the top wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN, Abraham] McCLURE, Alexander K.

        
        <br/>Putnam, Conn.:Privately printed for Gilbert A. Tracy,1916.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln's interest in the theater.  - &#91;LINCOLN, Abraham] GROVER, Leonard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stiff printed boards. No. 1 of 25 copies printed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN, Abraham] GROVER, Leonard

        
        <br/>&#91;n.p.]:&#91;n.p.],&#91;1909].

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Lincoln literature." Offprint from Publishers' Weekly, February 25, 1928.  - &#91;LINCOLN, Abraham] BRIGGS, Morris H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folded as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN, Abraham] BRIGGS, Morris H.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The barbarities of the Rebels, as shown in their cruelty to the Federal wounded and prisoners; in their outrages upon union men; in the murder of Negroes, and in their unmanly conduct throughout the rebellion.   - HOWARD, Colonel Percy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original front printed wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Colonel Percy

        
        <br/>Providence, R.I.:Printed for the Author,1863.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A history of the national political conventions of the current presidential campaign: being a complete record of the business of all the conventions; with sketches of distinguished men in attendance upon them, and descriptions of the most characteristic scenes and memorable events.   - HALSTEAD, M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11125"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers (back wrapper detached).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALSTEAD, M.

        
        <br/>Columbus:Follett, Forster and Company,1860. 

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Record of Hiester Clymer: and historical parallel between him and Major-General John W. Geary. Also official returns of election on constitutional amendments allowing soldiers the right to vote.  - &#91;GEARY, John  W.] &#91;CLYMER, Heister]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers. With portrait of Geary laid in.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;GEARY, John  W.] &#91;CLYMER, Heister]

        
        <br/>&#91;Philadelphia]:&#91;T.K. Collins],&#91;1866].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life and services of Gen. Geo. B. McClellan.  - &#91;HURLBUT, William]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;HURLBUT, William]

        
        <br/>&#91;n.p.]:&#91;n.p.],&#91;1864].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The record of the democratic party. 1860-1865.    - &#91;LEA, Henry C.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11140"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers. From the library of George P. Hampbrecht with his bookplate on the verso of the top wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LEA, Henry C.]

        
        <br/>&#91;n.p.]:&#91;n.p.],&#91;1865].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The dual revolutions. Anti-slavery and pro-slavery.  - JOHNSON, S.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, S.M.

        
        <br/>Baltimore:W.M. Innes,1863.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A set of six monographs on legal issues of the day, as follows: - LAW PAMPHLETS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAW PAMPHLETS

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Proclamation of Thanksgiving. - LINCOLN, Abraham
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mounted on cloth, folded in quarters, minor splitting a center fold; light soiling and edgewear with minor chips (without loss of text), very light annotations in ink on verso (visible to recto right margin). Overall an excellent example of this rare and important broadside. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINCOLN, Abraham

        
        <br/>Massachusetts:&#91;n.p.],1863.

        <br/>Price: $22,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thoughts on the destiny of man. Particularly with reference to the present times.  - HARMONY SOCIETY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound, residue of original blue wrapper on spine, title and final blank soiled and toned with corners chipped, a few leaves with corners creased, otherwise an excellent copy of this rare and fragile pamphlet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARMONY SOCIETY

        
        <br/>&#91;New Harmony], Indiana:Harmony Society,1824.

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln and the Jewish spirit. Address delivered at the Lincoln celebration of the Chicago Hebrew Institute.   - LINCOLN. FISCHKIN, E.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, rear wrapper tipped onto cardboard folder. Previous owner's notes in ink on title. An excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINCOLN. FISCHKIN, E.A.

        
        <br/>Chicago: The Chicago Hebrew Institute,1909.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of a Life. Chiefly Passed in Philadelphia within the Last Sixty Years; with Occasional Remarks upon the General Occurrences, Character and Spirit of that Eventful Period - &#91;GRAYDON, Alexander].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T20:07:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary sheepskin with a brown morocco spine label; binding scuffed, spine chipped at head and tail, hinges tender but sound,  age toned, still a very good copy with the previous owner's signature on front free end-paper and title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;GRAYDON, Alexander].

        
        <br/>Harrisburgh:John Wyeth,1811.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

