<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Bibliographic Collections/Garrison &amp; Morton Books at B & L Rootenberg</title>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/categoryrss/Bibliographic Collections/Garrison &amp; Morton" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[B & L Rootenberg]]></name>
   <email>blroot@rootenbergbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A general account of the development of methods of using atomic energy for military purposes. (together with) TLS (2) from Joseph Houghton. - SMYTH, Henry DeWolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 2 title pages and 1 duplicate leaf. Original cream-coloured textured wrappers, stapled as issued, dated August 12, 1945. A fine copy from the library of Joseph Houghton, with 2 letters laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMYTH, Henry DeWolf

        
        <br/>Washington:Dept. of Army,1945.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traité de la structure du coeur, de son action, et de ses maladies.   - SENAC, Jean Baptiste
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 17 folding engraved plates and errata. Contemporary mottled calf, elaborately gilt spines in 6 compartments; an excellent copy from the library of Francisci Firmini D'Ervillez, Doct. Med. (b.1842), with his book-label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SENAC, Jean Baptiste

        
        <br/>Paris:Jacques Vincent,1749.

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A general account development...atomic energy. - SMYTH, H.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title is front cover. Original printed wrappers. A fine copy with W&#91;illiam] W&#91;eldon] Watson's signature on front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMYTH, H.S.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.:G.P.O.,1945.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abbildungen des menschlichen Hoerorganes. - SOEMMERRING, S.T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 5 engraved plates (4 duplicates in outline) by G. Rücker and J. C. Eckardt after drawings by C. Köck. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A fine uncut copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOEMMERRING, S.T.

        
        <br/>Frankfurt:Varrentrapp und Wenner,1806.

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Descriptio anatomica oculi humani.... - ZINN, Johann Gottfried
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 7 engraved plates (2 folding). Contemporary half-calf over speckled boards, neatly rebacked. The text was probably washed at some period due to the poor quality of paper; a fine copy with 2 small ownership stamps on title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZINN, Johann Gottfried

        
        <br/>Gottingen:Abram Vandenhoeck,1755.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abbildungen der menschlichen organe. - SOEMMERRING, S.T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 4 engraved plates (2 in outline). Modern paper covered boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOEMMERRING, S.T.

        
        <br/>Frankfurt:Varentrapp und Wenner,1806.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Semmelweis' gesammelte werke herausgegeben und zum theil aus dem ungarischen übersetzt von Dr. Tiberius von Györy. . . .   - SEMMELWEIS, Ignaz von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In the original printed wrappers, an uncut and unopened copy in the finest condition complete with frontispiece portrait of author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEMMELWEIS, Ignaz von

        
        <br/>JenaGustav Fischer1905

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Versuch einer pragmatischen Geschichte der Arzneikunde. - SPRENGEL, Kurt &#91;Polycarp]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece in vos. I & II, frontispiece portraits of Harvey and Hoffman in vos. IV & V. Uniformly bound in contemporary quarter-calf over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spines. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPRENGEL, Kurt &#91;Polycarp]

        
        <br/>Halle:Johann Jacob Gebauer,1800-1803.

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A botanical arrangement of all the vegetables naturally growing in Great Britain. - WITHERING, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 12 plates. Contemporary full calf, rebacked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WITHERING, William

        
        <br/>Birmingham:Swinney for Cadel,1776.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The treatment of syphilis with salvarsan, introduction by Paul Ehrlich - WECHSELMANN, Wilhelm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 16 coloured illustrations (3 double-page and 1 folding) and 15 text figures. Original cloth, red spine label, frayed at head and foot of spine; covers toned, still an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WECHSELMANN, Wilhelm

        
        <br/>New YorkRebman Co.1911

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Aetiologie, der Begriff und die Prophylaxis des Kindbettfiebers. - SEMMELWEIS, I.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, spine lightly faded, tiny chip to lower joint; old library stamps removed with slight abrasion. Preserved in a morocco box. PMM, 316 (b2). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEMMELWEIS, I.P.

        
        <br/>Pest, Vienna, & Leipzig:C.A. Hartleben,1861.

        <br/>Price: $40,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Von den Ausserlichen Kennzeichen der Fossilien. - WERNER, Abraham Gottlob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 8 folding tables. Contemporary half-calf over boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WERNER, Abraham Gottlob

        
        <br/>Leipzig:Siegfried Lebrecht,1774.

        <br/>Price: $9,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cellularpathologie.... - VIRCHOW, Rudolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half-title and 144 text woodcuts. Contemporary half-cloth and marbled boards, minor wear on edges and corners; an excellent copy. PMM 307c. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIRCHOW, Rudolf

        
        <br/>Berlin:August Hirschwald,1858.

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on the floating-matter of the air in relation to putrefaction and infection. - TYNDALL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original plum cloth, worn, hinges starting; other than some soiling to first few leaves, interior clean, uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TYNDALL, John

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green,1881.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mathematicall magick. Or, The wonders that may be performed by mechanicall geometry.  - &#91;WILKINS, John]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title and text within double rules. With numerous text woodcuts and 8 engravings (mostly full-page). Contemporary calf, rebacked; fore-edges of leaves a bit brown, and with occasional soiling to the text. Contemporary notes bound into the front and back on small strips of heavy paper, early signatures of Charles Mackie dated 1682, another signature crossed out, and a James and Jacob Finlay and J. Powell in contemporary hand. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WILKINS, John]

        
        <br/>London:M.F. for S. Gellibrand,1648.

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An essay on dew, and several appearences connected with it. - WELLS, William Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary boards, rebacked; an uncut copy, with a presentation inscription  from the author to James Johnston, Esq. on the title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLS, William Charles

        
        <br/>LondonTaylor and Hessey1814

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Principles of scientific botany; or, botany as an inductive science. - SCHLEIDEN, Mathias Jacob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10846"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 6 lithographed plates and numerous text woodcuts. Contemporary cloth binding, covers in blind, rebacked; interior is generally very clean, plates partially soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHLEIDEN, Mathias Jacob

        
        <br/>London:Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans,1849.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The historie of tithes: that is, the practice of payment of them, the positiue laws made for them, the opinions touching the right of them: a review of it is also annext, which both confirmes it and directs in the use of it - SELDEN, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page in red and black. Contemporary cambridge binding  blind stamped, rebacked, text shows occasional browning; generally an excellent copy. Previous owners signature and old stamp of Aylwin Library on paste down. pencil list of catalogue entries by maggs, rosenthal, parke-bernet, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SELDEN, John

        
        <br/>&#91;London]:&#91;s.n],1618.

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An essay towards a natural history of the Earth, and terrestrial bodis, especially minerals: as also of the sea, rivers, and springs. With an account of the Universal Deluge: and of the effects that it had upon the Earth. - WOODWARD, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf, elaborate gilt spine. Presentation inscription from the author on the fly-leaf ("Ex dono autoris amici mei plurissme. . . ." From the library of the Earl of Stradbroke with his oval engraved bookplate and his inscription dated 1827 on the paste-down. A beautiful copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODWARD, John

        
        <br/>London:T.W. for Richard Wilkin,1702.

        <br/>Price: $3,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The annales of Cornelius Tacitus. The description of St. Germanie. (bound with) The end of Nero and beginning of Galba. - TACITUS, C. Cornelius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Historiated woodcut chapter initials and a full page engraving in the second work. Contemporary calf, re-backed and re-cornered, with portions of the original spine laid down; some minor marginal dampstains and light soiling, but generally an excellent copy with contemporary inscriptions to title. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate as well as the armorial bookplate of Thomas Merriman.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TACITUS, C. Cornelius

        
        <br/>LondonJ. Norton1604 (1605)

        <br/>Price: $1,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medical and surgical history. - WOODWARD, J.J., OTIS, G. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With hundreds of tinted lithographs and chromolithographs, and more that 1000 text engravings, which include maps, statistical tables, surgical instruments, and more., Original green cloth, rebacked, gilt lettered, minor wear, interior excellent.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODWARD, J.J., OTIS, G. A.

        
        <br/>Washington,1870-88.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chirurgie der Nieren - SIMON, Gustav
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 9 lithographed plates (2 chromolithographs); wood engraved text illustrations. Half morocco over marbled boards; front blank leaf lacking, large library label on first paste-down, paper is brittle and occasionally chipped on a few fore-edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON, Gustav

        
        <br/>Erlangen & StuttgartFerdinand Enke1871 & 1876

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elemens de pathologie chirurgicale. - NELATON, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very nice set uniformly bound in contemporary French calf-backed marbled boards, small tear to cover of second volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NELATON, A.

        
        <br/>Paris:Germer Bailliere,1844-59.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Argon, a new constituent of the atmosphere. - RAYLEIGH, Lord, & RAMSAY, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text figures. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAYLEIGH, Lord, & RAMSAY, William

        
        <br/>Washington D.C.Smithsonian Institution1896

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The evolution of modern medicine. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1921

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Researches into the physical history of mankind. - PRICHARD, James Cowles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 4 frontispiece lithographed plates (2 hand-coloured, 1 aquatint), 1 large hand-coloured folding map, and 19 lithographed plates (3 hand-coloured and 1 aquatint). Original  pebbled blind-stamped cloth; a very nice set with the spine label reading Houlston and Wright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRICHARD, James Cowles

        
        <br/>London:Houlston & Stoneman,n.d. &#91;1851-60].

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De sedibus, et causis morborum per anatomen indagatis libri quinque - MORGAGNI, Giovanni Battista
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Separate titles to each volume; first title in red and black. Frontispiece portrait by Jean Renard (i.e. Giovanni Volpato, 1733-1803), engraved title vignettes. Two contemporary signatures on first blank, the first of Dr. Aug. Leop. Ulrich and the second, "Fac. Wolff, M.D., confluentiae;" errata on leaf m4r crossed out by a contemporary hand and all corrections made by same hand. Bound in old vellum with new endpapers; lower fore-edge with light waterstain, some browning throughout. PMM, 206. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORGAGNI, Giovanni Battista

        
        <br/>Venice:Remondini,1761.

        <br/>Price: $14,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The gold-headed cane. - MACMICHAEL, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut illustrations throughout the text. Contemporary half-morocco over marbled boards, rebacked, marbled endpapers. A fine copy with the bookplate of Nicholas Toke on the paste-down.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACMICHAEL, William

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1827.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The order of the hospitalls of K. Henry the viiith and K. Edward the vith viz. St. Bartholomew's, Christ's, Bridewell, St. Thomas. - &#91;PEPYS, Samuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf, re-backed, spine gilt in compartments; some browning throughout, especially to upper corner of fore-edge, small strip of last leaf missing, text not affected, newer end-papers. Contemporary inscription, "Sarah Eyles, her book" to verso of title, and "Charles Nom. Norwich," inscribed on fly-leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PEPYS, Samuel

        
        <br/>&#91;London]:&#91;n.p.],1557.

        <br/>Price: $3,950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eine Neue Art von Strahlen; Eine neue Art von Strahlen. II. Mittheilung (Fortsetzung und Schluss). - RONTGEN, Wilhelm Konrad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RONTGEN, Wilhelm Konrad.

        
        <br/>Wurzburg:K. Hof,1895-96.

        <br/>Price: $18,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crania Helvetica. - RUTIMEYER, Ludwig & HIS, Wilhelm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13107"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 82 unbound double-plate lithographs loose in the 6 facsicles. Text and facsicles in original printed wrappers, all contained in the original publisher's printed slipcase. Apart from slight fraying on spine of slipcase, a superb copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUTIMEYER, Ludwig & HIS, Wilhelm

        
        <br/>Basel und GenfH. Georg's Verlagsbuchhandlung1864

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Observationes anatomicae et microscopicae de systematis nervosi structura - REMAK, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarter-morocco on marbled boards; occasional interior spotting, lower blank fore-edge sporadically browned, otherwise an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REMAK, Robert

        
        <br/>BerlinReimer1838

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematica - NEWTON, Isaac
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With folding engraved plate of cometary orbit facing p. 465, numerous woodcut diagrams in the text. Title printed in red and black with an engraved device. Contemporary vellum over boards; a few wormholes in the spine, preliminary and endleaves, otherwise a very nice copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWTON, Isaac

        
        <br/>AmsterdamSumptibus Societatis1714

        <br/>Price: $16,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opticks or, a treatise of the reflections, refractions, inflections and colours of light - NEWTON, Isaac
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, Title printed in red and black. With 12 folding engraved plates. Later morocco; some minor spotting, but overall a very nice copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWTON, Isaac

        
        <br/>LondonWilliam Innys1730

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opticks:or, a treatise of the reflexions... - &#91;NEWTON, Isaac].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title printed in red and black. With 19 folding engraved plates. Contemporary English paneled calf; an exceptionally fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NEWTON, Isaac].

        
        <br/>LondonSam Smith & Benj. Walford1704.

        <br/>Price: $60,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Observations on madness and melancholy.... - HASLAM, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary full calf, worn, rebacked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HASLAM, John

        
        <br/>London:J. Callow,1809.

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anatomia hepatis. - GLISSON, Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title of a dissection, 2 folding anatomical plates, 1 engraving and 9 text woodcuts. Contemporary vellum, spine labels. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GLISSON, Francis

        
        <br/>Amsterdam:Joannis Ravestein,1659.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chimie organique appliquée a la physiologie animale et a la pathologie. - LIEBIG, Justus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/721"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIEBIG, Justus

        
        <br/>Paris:Chez Fortin, Masson et Cie,1842.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Der schwarze Tod in Vierzehnten Jahrhunder. - HECKER, Justus Friedrich Karl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1016"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Modern calf-backed marbled boards. Foxing throughout due to quality of paper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HECKER, Justus Friedrich Karl

        
        <br/>Berlin:F.A. Herbig,1832.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Intestinal Diseases of Infancy.... - JACOBI, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original cloth. Stamp on title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACOBI, A.

        
        <br/>Detroit:George S. Davis,1887.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exercitationes de generatione animalium... - HARVEY, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the added engraved title carrying the London imprint and Elzivir's device on second title. Contemporary vellum over boards. A fine copy preserved in a half-morocco case. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARVEY, W.

        
        <br/>Amsterdam:Elzivir,1651.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Institution des sourds et muets... - L'EPEE, Charles Michel de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary mottled calf, red morocco spine label; early owner's signature. Excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>L'EPEE, Charles Michel de

        
        <br/>Paris:Nyon l'aine,1776.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"On a hitherto undescribed structure in the human hair sheath." In London Medical Gazette, Vol. 36 - HUXLEY, T.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unbound, in a protective wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUXLEY, T.H.

        
        <br/>London:&#91;n.p.],1845.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A natural history of the human teeth: explaining their structure, use, formation, growth & diseases. - HUNTER, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 16 copperplates, each with printed explanation leaf. Contemporary full calf, rebacked; occasional spotting, tears to H4 and Q3. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUNTER, John.

        
        <br/>London:J. Johnson,1771.

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COMPLETE SEVEN PARTS - Philosophical collections, containing an account of the physical; anatomical, chymical, mechanical, astronomical, optical, or other mathematical and philosophical experiments and observations as have lately come to the publisher hands. . . . - &#91;HOOKE, Robert, ed.].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/5050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 7 engraved plates (6 folding). Bound together in contemporary marbled boards, rebacked; some top margins trimmed closely with occasional loss of page number only.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;HOOKE, Robert, ed.].

        
        <br/>London:&#91;John Martyn], Moses Pitt, and Richard Chiswell,1679-82.

        <br/>Price: $24,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Musaeum regalis societatis.... - GREW, Nehemiah
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 31 full-page plates (1 folding). Separate titles to each part, frontispiece portrait of Daniel Colwall, founder of the Museum of the Royal Society. Original full calf, rebacked; an exceptionally nice copy with the book-label of George Milton Smith.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREW, Nehemiah

        
        <br/>London:W. Rawlins,1681.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The anatomy of human bodies epitomiz'd. Wherein all the parts of man's body, with their actions and uses, are succinctly describ'd, according to the newest doctrine of the most accurate and learned modern anatomists.  - GIBSON, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 16 full-page engraved plates. Contemporary calf, rubbed, joints starting; interior very good. Contemporary ownership signature of Johan Webb. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBSON, Thomas

        
        <br/>London:Awnsham Churchil,1688.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Commentaries on the laws of England. - &#91;LAW] BLACKSTONE, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the engraved "Table of Consanguinity" and folding "Table of Descents" in Volume II. Modern half-morocco and cloth boards, spine gilt in 6 compartments, a.e.g. With the bookplate of Louis E. Goodman on the paste-downs. An excellent copy. PMM, 212. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LAW] BLACKSTONE, William.

        
        <br/>Oxford:Clarnedon Press,1765-1769.

        <br/>Price: $20,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on physiognomy, designed to promote the knowledge and the love of mankind. - LAVATER, John Caspar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with all blank leaves, half-titles and directions to the binder. With more than 800 engravings, including 173 copper engraved plates and 359 text images by and after Thomas Holloway, Fuseli and others, and by William Blake.  Contemporary polished calf, gilt spines, front joints a bit sensitive; interior with minor foxing and off-setting of the plates as usual, but generally a tall, clean and well-margined set in excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAVATER, John Caspar

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1789; 1792; 1810.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The workes of Edmund Gunter, containing the description of the sector, cross-staff, and other instruments; with a canon of artificial sines & tangent, &c. Much enlarged by the author. Together with a new treatise of fortification. Whereunto is now added the further use of the quadrant fitted for daily practice. By Sam. Foster late professor of Astronomie in Gresham-Colledge London. - GUNTER, Edmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With engraved frontispiece of Gunter's scale, engraved allegorical title, and additional title for Canon triangulorum, or tables of artificiall sines and tangents dated 1652; numerous woodcut text illustrations, diagrams and charts many full-page, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces. Complete with the 4 slips tipped in, all uncut in their original sheets, including the often-lacking volvelle, The Nocturnall. Contemporary speckled calf, re-backed and re-cornered; signature Pp browned and foxed, otherwise an excellent copy from the library of Frank L. Streeter, with his bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUNTER, Edmund

        
        <br/>London:Fr. Egleffeild,1653, 1652.

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A generall historie of the Netherlands. - GRIMESTON, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With engraved title and 56 large text engravings by Christoffel von Sichem. Woodcut chapter initials, head- and tailpieces. Contemporary mottled calf, unobtrusive restorations to head and foot of spine; some intermittent light dampstaining to top  and fore-edges affecting some text and a tiny part of engraved title, inking to preliminaries and some margins with contemporary marginalia. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIMESTON, Edward

        
        <br/>LondonA. Islip and G. Eld1609

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anatomy descriptive and surgical. - GRAY, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With half-title and 363 text illustrations by Henry Vandyke Carter. Without the leaf of publisher's advertisements sometimes found in this copy. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards, rebacked with the original spine laid down, boards show some wear; the text is lightly browned throughout, still generally an excellent copy from the library of Arthur W. Atwood, with his signature dated 1870; other signatures in memory of Arthur Lee Barlee and J. Tucker of Guy's (Hospital).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAY, Henry

        
        <br/>LondonJohn W. Parker and Son1858

        <br/>Price: $9,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lectures and collections. Cometa & Microscopium. - HOOKE, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13273"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 5 folding engraved plates; an excellent copy, crisp and clean, in modern polished calf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOKE, Robert

        
        <br/>LondonJ. Martyn1678

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A clinical treatise on the diseases of the liver. Translated by Charles Murchison. - FRERICHS, F. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 3 frontispieces (2 coloured), and 68 text illustrations. Original publisher's binding of purple diced cloth (some wear). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRERICHS, F. T.

        
        <br/>New York:William Wood & Co.,1879.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire de la medecine et de doctrines... - BOUCHUT, E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/459"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards; interior with occasional spotting, browning on preliminaries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOUCHUT, E.

        
        <br/>Paris:&#91;n.p.],1873.

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Idea of the Perfection of Painting... - FREART, R. &#91;Evelyn, John, trans.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf, spine expertly rebacked; lacks first blank, but a very good copy with the signature and armorial bookplate of George Baillie (Lord of the Treasury) by R. Cooper, 1724. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREART, R. &#91;Evelyn, John, trans.]

        
        <br/>London:Henry Herringman,1668.

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religio Medici; Observations upon religio medici. - BROWNE, Th.; DIGBY, K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title to vol. I. Signature of Robert Kempe plus contemporary text corrections. Contemporary blind-tooled calf expertly rebacked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWNE, Th.; DIGBY, K.

        
        <br/>London:A.Crooke,1645; 1644.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anatomie de l'homme... - CLOQUET, J. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 258 lithographs by Lasteyrie after drawings by Feillet and Haincelin (22 folding, some coloured). Contemporary full calf, gilt border on upper and lower covers, gilt spines; some browning and foxing. Bookplates and small release stamps of the Library of Congress; a very good set with ownership signature, possibly of A&#91;ristide] Monteiro, dated Nov. 1871, with a few pages in manuscript laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLOQUET, J. G.

        
        <br/>Paris:Lasteyre, Paris,1821-28.

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tractatus quatuor anatomici; T. quintus....H. - CASSEBOHM, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 6 folding copperplates by Cassebohm's student Petche; engraved initials, head and tail pieces. Original wrappers lightly frayed. An uncut copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASSEBOHM, J.

        
        <br/>Magdeburg:Sumptibus Orphanatrophei,1734-5.

        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geschichte der geburtshulfe - FASBENDER, Heinrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary quarter calf over cloth. An excellent copy from the library of Edgar Frank Mauer.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FASBENDER, Heinrich

        
        <br/>JenaVerlag von Gustav Fischer1906

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lectures illustrative of various subjects in pathology and surgery,  - BRODIE, Sir Benjamin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4110"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publisher's cloth binding, embossed in blind, gilt spine lettering. From the library of Dr. Edgar Mauer, with his small bookplate on front paste-down; prior ownership inscription dated Feb., 1874 on title-page. A very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRODIE, Sir Benjamin

        
        <br/>London:Longman, Brown, green and Longmans,1846.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the organs and mode of fecundation in orchidae and asclepiadeae.  Extract from : The transactions of the linnean Society of London. Vol. 16, part 3. - BROWN, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 3 engraved plates by James de Carle Sowerby, plus 4 preliminary and 2 final leaves for Vol. XVI of the Transactions bound in the back (consisting of the general title, volume title, contents, errata and plate register). Modern gray boards, white cloth spine printed in black. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Robert.

        
        <br/>London: Richard Taylor,1833.

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A complete collection of the medical and philosophical works....   - FOTHERGILL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait of Fothergill plus 2 folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf, rebacked; foxing throughout, light water damage on the upper corners of the preliminaries, repair to the folding portrait of Collinson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOTHERGILL, John

        
        <br/>London:G. Robinson,1782.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Numerous cases of surgical operations without pain in the Mesmeric state.... - ELLIOTSON, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half-calf over contemporary marbled boards, interior excellent.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLIOTSON, John

        
        <br/>London:H. Bailliere,1843.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The English malady:or, a treatise of nervous diseases of all kinds, as spleen, vapours, lowness of spirits, hypochondriacal, and hysterical distempers, &c. - CHEYNE, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10510"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three parts, separate titles for each part. 8vo. &#91;vi], xxxii, &#91;ii], 370 pp., plus 6 pages publisher's advertisements. Woodcut head- and tailpieces. Modern calf, new endpapers; some minor browning, still a handsome copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHEYNE, George

        
        <br/>London:G. Strahan,1733.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two treatises: in the one of which, the nature of bodies; in the other, the nature of man's soule, is looked into: in way of discovery of the immortality of reasonable soules. - DIGBY, Sir Kenelme
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Separate title pages. With text woodcuts, but  without the engraved portrait found in some copies. Calf-backed marbled boards. An excellent copy  from the libraries of Geo. Tho. Robinson with his bookplate, a contemporary signature of Tho. Burroughs, and the signature and stamp of Howard A. Kelly. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIGBY, Sir Kenelme

        
        <br/>London:John Williams,1645.

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the Origin of Species by means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life. - DARWIN, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10899"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 1 folding lithographic plate. Our copy, which is in excellent condition, is bound in the original brown blind-stamped publisher's cloth, expertly rebacked with the original spine laid down. From the library of the ecologist A&#91;lexander] T. Cringan, with his ownership stamp and inscription.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARWIN, Charles

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton and Company,1860.

        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Baronage of England. or an Historical Account of the Lives and Most Memorable Actions of Our English Noblity in the Saxon Time, to the Norman Conquest; and from Thence, of Those Who had Their Life Before the End of King Henry the Third.  - DUGDALE, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece in Volume one. Genealogical charts. Contemporary full speckled calf with blind panel and gilt floral border, spine with 6 raised bands with gilt compartments and morocco labels, rebacked preserving original spines, extremities rubbed, boards scuffed marbled endpapers, all edges red; light soiling, dampstain to top margin of 50 pages in Volume two, scattered neat underlining and notes.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUGDALE, William.

        
        <br/>London:Printed for Tho. Newcomb,1675.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. - FREUD, Sigmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12882"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers preserved in a clamshell box.. An excellent copy with  the back strip redone. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREUD, Sigmund

        
        <br/>LeipzigDeuticke1905

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Grundlage der allgemeinen relativitatstheorie. - EINSTEIN, Albert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers on rippled paper, covers lightly toned around edges; interior clean with underlining by previous owner, Dr. Sten Lothigius of Stockholm An excellent copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EINSTEIN, Albert

        
        <br/>LeipzigJ.A Barth1916

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the origin of species - DARWIN, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards with the gilt logo of the Society of Writers to the Signet; interior bright and excellent.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARWIN, Charles

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1866

        <br/>Price: $2,400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meteorological observations and essays. - DALTON, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text woodcut and tables. Contemporary calf, rebacked; small tear in title page repaired and title and last printed leaf repaired in the margin, some minor browning to first and last leaves, and occasional spotting. otherwise a solid copy.   Some contemporary annotations.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DALTON, J.

        
        <br/>LondonRichardson, Phillips, Pennington1793

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of the Surveying Voyages of His Majesty's Ships Adventure and Beagle, between the years 1826 and 1836, describing their examination of the southern shores of South America and the Beagle's Circumnavigation of the Globe. - DARWIN, Charles,  KING, Phillip Parker and FITZROY, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 44 lithographed plates, most with tissue guards, 4 charts and maps inserted, 8 charts and maps loose in cover pockets, text woodcuts. Original cloth; upper back skillfully repaired, fore edge waterstain to vol. 2 frontispiece, plate unaffected, otherwise interiors especially clean. Overall an excellent set 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARWIN, Charles,  KING, Phillip Parker and FITZROY, Robert

        
        <br/>LondonHenry Colburn1839

        <br/>Price: $85,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the origin of species by means of natural selection. - DARWIN, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 1 folding plate. Half-morocco over marbled boards of the period. An excellent copy inscribed by Leonard Darwin, Charles Darwin's son, with related material bound in at the end, including a 2-page letter signed by Darwin, and an unrecorded offprint of a paper on Darwin's work. Preserved in a half-morocco solander box (see provenance). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARWIN, Charles

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1859

        <br/>Price: $135,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Über die spezielle und die allgemeine relativitätstheorie"; "Die grundlage der allgemeinen relativitätstheorie"; "Entwurf einer verallgemeinerten relativitätstheorie und einer theorie der gravitation -I. Physikalischer teil"; "Das relativitätsprinzip drei vorlesungen gehalten in teylers stiftung zu haarlem"; "Raum und zeit" - EINSTEIN, A&#91;lbert]; LORENTZ, H.A.; MINKOWSKI, Herman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Five with their original printed front wrappers. Bound together into contemporary half-cloth over marbled boards; numerous annotations in pen and pencil. Ownership inscription of L&#91;ouis] Kollros (b. 1878), well-known Swiss mathematician, geometer, and biographer of Jakob Steiner; from the library of the Eidg. Technische Hochscule, Zürich, with their stamp on each title. Preserved in a folding clamshell box.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EINSTEIN, A&#91;lbert]; LORENTZ, H.A.; MINKOWSKI, Herman

        
        <br/>Braunschweig; Leipzig;Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn; Johann Ambrosius Barth; B. G. Teubner1917; 1916; 1913; 1914; 1909

        <br/>Price: $15,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Molecular structure of nucleic acids...In: Nature, Vol. 171; plus Wilkins paper in Vol. 171 (part 2)  - CRICK, F. & WATSON, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black buckram, library label on front endpaper. The entire Volume 171 for January through June, 1953 and Volume 172 for July through December, 1953 are offered. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRICK, F. & WATSON, J.

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1953

        <br/>Price: $6,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Recherches chimiques sur les corps gras d'origine animale - CHEVREUL, M&#91;ichel] E&#91;ugène]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 1 plate and 3 folding tables, numerous text tables. An extraordinary copy, unpressed and bound in the original printed boards; some foxing. From the library of Eleanor R. Webster, professor of chemistry at Wellesley College. Preserved in a folding clamshell box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHEVREUL, M&#91;ichel] E&#91;ugène]

        
        <br/>ParisF. G. Levrault1823

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Über einen die erzeugung und verwandlung des lichtes betreffenden heuristischen gesichtspunkt," "Über die von der molekularkinetischen theorie der Wärme geforderte bewegung von in ruhenden flüssigkeiten suspendierten teilchen," and "Zur elektrodynamik bewegter körper" in Annalen der Physik, vol. 17 - &#91;EINSTEIN, Albert]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13935"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Line-block and halftone text illustrations, one folding table, 3 halftone plates, 1 collotype plate. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, title and date in gilt on spine; an excellent copy with the small stamp of the University of Basel on the fly-leaf, preserved in a clamshell box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;EINSTEIN, Albert]

        
        <br/>LeipzigJohann Ambrosius Barth1905

        <br/>Price: $18,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The descent of man and selection in relation to sex. - DARWIN, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/14378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text illustrations. Original green cloth, just a bit worn; very light foxing, overall an excellent copy with an ownership signature in pencil on title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARWIN, Charles

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1875

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opera omnia medico-practica, et anatomica. - BAGLIVI, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/442"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf, rebacked, new spine with gilt and raised bands. Leaves browned, some staining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAGLIVI, G.

        
        <br/>Antwerp:1715.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoire sur le pancreas... In: Comptes Rendus, Suppl., I, pp. 379-563.  - BERNARD, Claude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/698"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 9 lithographed plates (3 colored, 2 folding). Complete volume with 23 additional hand-coloured plates. Uncut in the original wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNARD, Claude

        
        <br/>Paris:Bachelier,1856.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Degli innesti animali. - BARONIO, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait and 2 copperplates (1 folding). Contemporary (possibly author's) text corrections. A superb large paper copy on extra thick paper and in the original hand-blocked printed wrappers.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARONIO, G.

        
        <br/>Milan:Dalla Stamperia e Fonderia del Genio,1804.

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lecons sur les anesthesiques... - BERNARD, Claude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text illustrations and tables. Original printed wrappers. Uncut and partially unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNARD, Claude

        
        <br/>Paris:Bailliere,1875.

        <br/>Price: $800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Experiments & observations on the gastric juice. - BEAUMONT
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 3 wood engravings. Original boards;  a very good copy with the contemporary signatures of William Wallace, Chas. E. Williams, C. E. Williams, Jr. and A. G. Harrison. Preserved in a clamshell case. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEAUMONT

        
        <br/>Plattsburgh:F.P. Allen,1833.

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoire sur le pancreas.... From: Comptes Rendus, Supplement, I - BERNARD, Claude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 9 plates, the first 4 drawn by Bernard; plates 5 through 9 beautifully hand-coloured. Morocco-backed marbled boards. Minor foxing as usual, otherwise an excellent copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNARD, Claude

        
        <br/>Paris:Bachelier,1856.

        <br/>Price: $1,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Diseases of the arteries including angina pectoris. - ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original cloth; spines chipped, interior uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1915.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The historical relations of medicine and surgery to the end of the sixteenth century. - ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An address delivered at the St. Louis Congress in 1904. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Manuscript inscription on front paste-down: "From Sydney, Christmas 1909". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1905.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On visceral neuroses; being the Gulstonian lectures on neuralgia of the stomach and allied disorders. Delivered at the royal Coleg of Physicians, in March, 1884. - ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original maroon pebbled cloth.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:P. Blakiston, Son, & Co.,1884.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science and medieval thought. The Harveian oration delivered before the Royal College of Physicians. . . - ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With errata leaf. Brown buckram; some light pencilling, but only in marginal lining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford

        
        <br/>London:C.J. Clay and Sons,1901.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Experiments & observations on the gastric juice. - BEAUMONT, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 3 wood engravings. Original cloth in blind, recased; an exceptionally clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEAUMONT, William

        
        <br/>Burlington:Chauncey Goodrich,1847.

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Delineations of cutaneous diseases, exhibiting the characteristic appearances of the principal genera and species comprised in the classification of the late Dr. Willan: and completing the series of engravings begun by that author. - BATEMAN, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 72 full-page hand-coloured plates, each with facing page of explanation (plates IX and XI misbound). Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, rebacked; very little browning (other than the blank endpapers), plates in especially fine and clean condition. From the libraries of John Churchill and E. J. Angle, with their bookplates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BATEMAN, Thomas

        
        <br/>London:Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green,1828.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The government of the tongue. - ALLESTREE, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/5154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With engraved allegorical frontispiece, woodcut head-pieces and initials. Full green morocco, label and gilt lettering on spine, extremities rubbed. With ownership inscription of Mary Ollyffe on frontispiece. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLESTREE, Richard

        
        <br/>Oxford:At the Theater in Oxford,1674.

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anatome animalium, terrestrium variorum, volatilium, aquatilium, serpentum, insectorum, ovorumque structuram naturalem ex veterum, recentiorum, propriisque observationibus proponens, figuris variis illustrata.  - BLAES, Gerard &#91;BLASIUS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10438"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Beautiful allegorical frontispiece by Jan Luyken (1649-1712), text in double columns. With 65 finely engraved copperplates, Early boards (possibly contemporary), rebacked; interior with some browning, spotting and waterstains. A large uncut copy from the libraries of Herculis de Silva and George Milton Smith, with their bookplates.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLAES, Gerard &#91;BLASIUS]

        
        <br/>Amsterdam: Joannis Someren,1681.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nouvelle méthode pour reconnaitre les maladies internes de la poitrine par la percussion de cette cavité. - AUENBRUGGER, Leopold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with half-title and errata. Uncut in the original wrappers, re-backed with the original spine label. An absolutely fantastic copy, preserved in a slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUENBRUGGER, Leopold

        
        <br/>Paris:I'Imprimerie de Migneret,1808.

        <br/>Price: $2,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A chronicle of the Kings of England, from the time of the Romans government unto the death of King James. Containing all passages of state and church, with all other observations proper for a chronicle. Faithfully collected out of authors ancient and modern, and digested into a new method . . . Whereunto is now added in this third edition, the reign of King Charles I. With a continuation of the Chronicle to the end of the year M.DC.LVIII. Being a full narrative of the affaires of England, Scotland, and Ireland; more especially relating unto the transactions of Charles, crowned King of the Scots at Scone, on the first day of January, 1650.   - BAKER, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title-page, woodcut initial letters, head- and tailpieces. Contemporary calf with blind-ruled boards, re-backed, spine with 5 raised bands and morocco label, head and tail chipped, boards a bit scuffed; light soiling and toning, title chipped on fore-edge margin and 2-inch tear with no loss of image. Signed label of Shakespeare scholar Charles Tyler Prouty.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAKER, Richard

        
        <br/>London:Printed by E. Cotes and sold by G. Saubridg1660.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Über entwickelungsgeschiche der Thiere. Beobachtung und Reflexion.   - BAER, Karl Ernst von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 3 folding handcoloured engravings. Original wrappers bound into contemporary pasteboards, rebacked. Presentation copy inscribed in French to M. Valenciennes; gift bookplate of the Boston Society of Natural History, by the bequest of its first president, Benjamin D. Greene, M.D., dated 1863. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAER, Karl Ernst von

        
        <br/>Königsberg:Bei den Gebrüdern Bornträger,1828.

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traité des membranes en général et de diverses membranes en particular.   - BICHAT, Xavier
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12953"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An uncut copy in the original wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BICHAT, Xavier

        
        <br/>Paris:Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier,An VIII (1800).

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A treatise on comparative embryology - BALFOUR, Francis M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original green cloth, very slightly worn, otherwise an excellent copy with the bookplate of the University of Southern California Special Collections on the paste-down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALFOUR, Francis M.

        
        <br/>LondonMacMillan and Co.1880-81

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Novum organum scientiarum - BACON, Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-06-20T07:11:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the engraved title page. Original vellum; in excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BACON, Francis

        
        <br/>AmsterdamAdrian Wijngaerde et Francis Moiardum1645

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

