<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Medicine/Dentistry Books at B & L Rootenberg</title>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/categoryrss/Medicine/Dentistry" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[B & L Rootenberg]]></name>
   <email>blroot@rootenbergbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Der Hypnotismus... - FOREL, August
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, excellent condition, many papers unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOREL, August

        
        <br/>Stuttgart:Ferdinand Enke,1918.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Bronchiopneumonie der Neugebornen.... - SEIFERT, P.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary marbled boards, slightly worn. Library duplicate with stamp on title and on verso.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEIFERT, P.M.

        
        <br/>Berlin:G. Reimer,1837.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A propos du traitement radio et radiumtherapie. - WICKHAM, Y.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Including 3 tables. Original printed wrappers. Dampstain in lower margins, but a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WICKHAM, Y.L.

        
        <br/>Paris:A. Poinat,1928.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traité de la structure du coeur, de son action, et de ses maladies.   - SENAC, Jean Baptiste
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 17 folding engraved plates and errata. Contemporary mottled calf, elaborately gilt spines in 6 compartments; an excellent copy from the library of Francisci Firmini D'Ervillez, Doct. Med. (b.1842), with his book-label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SENAC, Jean Baptiste

        
        <br/>Paris:Jacques Vincent,1749.

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opera medica; editio novissima....; De arthritide symptomatica dissertation & De arthritide anomala. - SYDENHAM; MUSGRAVE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each has separate title page, the first in red & black; frontispiece portrait of Sydenham, engraved vignettes, initials, head- and tailpieces. Modern full calf with old (original) backstrip laid down. An exceptionally clean copy with few wormtrails. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SYDENHAM; MUSGRAVE

        
        <br/>Geneva:Gabriel de Tournes,1723.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abbildungen des menschlichen Hoerorganes. - SOEMMERRING, S.T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 5 engraved plates (4 duplicates in outline) by G. Rücker and J. C. Eckardt after drawings by C. Köck. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A fine uncut copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOEMMERRING, S.T.

        
        <br/>Frankfurt:Varrentrapp und Wenner,1806.

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The theory and treatment of fevers. Revised and corrected by Ferdinando Stith. - SAPPINGTON, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wrappers; scattered browning, minor repairs on a few leaves.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAPPINGTON, John

        
        <br/>Arrow Rock, &#91;MO]:Published by the author,1844.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Descriptio anatomica oculi humani.... - ZINN, Johann Gottfried
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 7 engraved plates (2 folding). Contemporary half-calf over speckled boards, neatly rebacked. The text was probably washed at some period due to the poor quality of paper; a fine copy with 2 small ownership stamps on title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZINN, Johann Gottfried

        
        <br/>Gottingen:Abram Vandenhoeck,1755.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historia cardialogiae. - TRNKA von KRZOWITZ, Wenzel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary mottled calf, corners rubbed. Marginal worming on preliminary leaves, but an excellent copy with manuscript notes of an early owner on last blank.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRNKA von KRZOWITZ, Wenzel

        
        <br/>Vienna:I.D. Horlingianus,1785.

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die krankheiten des menschlichen auges. - WELLER, Carl heinrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 5 full page plates (4 coloured) and a folding plate of instruments. Modern cloth-backed boards; some light spotting, library stamp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLER, Carl heinrich

        
        <br/>Vienna:Anton von Haykul,1828.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abbildungen der menschlichen organe. - SOEMMERRING, S.T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 4 engraved plates (2 in outline). Modern paper covered boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOEMMERRING, S.T.

        
        <br/>Frankfurt:Varentrapp und Wenner,1806.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adams, Buesch und Lichtenberg. - SOEMMERRING, S.T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2065"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original boards. A bookplate has been removed, but with the contemporary signature of Xaver Rusconi and a few pencil annotations on title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOEMMERRING, S.T.

        
        <br/>Frankfurt:Varrentrapp und Wenner,1797.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Semmelweis' gesammelte werke herausgegeben und zum theil aus dem ungarischen übersetzt von Dr. Tiberius von Györy. . . .   - SEMMELWEIS, Ignaz von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In the original printed wrappers, an uncut and unopened copy in the finest condition complete with frontispiece portrait of author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEMMELWEIS, Ignaz von

        
        <br/>JenaGustav Fischer1905

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Versuch einer pragmatischen Geschichte der Arzneikunde. - SPRENGEL, Kurt &#91;Polycarp]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece in vos. I & II, frontispiece portraits of Harvey and Hoffman in vos. IV & V. Uniformly bound in contemporary quarter-calf over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spines. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPRENGEL, Kurt &#91;Polycarp]

        
        <br/>Halle:Johann Jacob Gebauer,1800-1803.

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Novissima idea de febribus et earundem dogmatica. - SYLVIUS, Jacob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut initials. Uncut and unpressed in contemporary paste-boards; title cropped at right margin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SYLVIUS, Jacob

        
        <br/>Dublin:Ray,1686.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A botanical arrangement of all the vegetables naturally growing in Great Britain. - WITHERING, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 12 plates. Contemporary full calf, rebacked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WITHERING, William

        
        <br/>Birmingham:Swinney for Cadel,1776.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aus der Werkstatt des Arztes. - STRUMPELL, Ernst Adolf Gustav Gottfried von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, rebacked with original spine laid down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRUMPELL, Ernst Adolf Gustav Gottfried von

        
        <br/>Vienna & Leipzig:Hugo Heller,1911.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Contraception (birth control). Its theory, history and practice a manual for the medical and legal profession. - STOPES, Marie Carmichael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 4 photographic plates. Original cloth; dust jacket torn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STOPES, Marie Carmichael

        
        <br/>London:John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd.,1923.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scientific American, Supplement, Vol. XLIV, No. 1128 - X-RAYS; BALLOONING
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Newspaper format. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>X-RAYS; BALLOONING

        
        <br/>New York:Scientific American,Aug. 14, 1897.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fisiologia nervoy sistemy &#91;in Russian]. - SECHENOV, Ivan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 1 folding engraved plate and numerous text illustrations. Original orange printed wrappers, spine slightly torn; interior occasional spotting, still a very good copy preserved in a folding clamshell box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SECHENOV, Ivan

        
        <br/>St. Petersburg:A. Golovachov Press,1866.

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The treatment of syphilis with salvarsan, introduction by Paul Ehrlich - WECHSELMANN, Wilhelm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 16 coloured illustrations (3 double-page and 1 folding) and 15 text figures. Original cloth, red spine label, frayed at head and foot of spine; covers toned, still an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WECHSELMANN, Wilhelm

        
        <br/>New YorkRebman Co.1911

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected works. - SECHENOV, Ivan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait in colour and six photographs in the first selection, text figures and tables. Gray cloth, sunned, small tear at joint, two tears in upper margins affecting a few letters of text, ink marginal notes in first part, otherwise a good copy from the library of Mary Brazier. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SECHENOV, Ivan

        
        <br/>Moscow-Leningrad:State Publishing House,1935.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ontleedkundig onderzoek vn den potto van bosman - VAN CAMPEN, F.A.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 3 engraved plates. Original printed wrappers, taped (front becoming detached). Unopened. Ownership inscription dated 1859 on cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN CAMPEN, F.A.W.

        
        <br/>Amsterdam:C.G. van der Post,1859.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kokesai kyuho (Emergency remedies for the benefit of the people). - TAMBA GENTOKU
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Approximately 300 double pages, including nearly 150 woodblock illustrations. Original wrappers with printed labels; interior with minor browning and occasional wormholes, otherwise a fine and complete copy preserved in a folding box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAMBA GENTOKU

        
        <br/>Kyoto:&#91;n.p.],1789-90.

        <br/>Price: $5,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Aetiologie, der Begriff und die Prophylaxis des Kindbettfiebers. - SEMMELWEIS, I.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, spine lightly faded, tiny chip to lower joint; old library stamps removed with slight abrasion. Preserved in a morocco box. PMM, 316 (b2). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEMMELWEIS, I.P.

        
        <br/>Pest, Vienna, & Leipzig:C.A. Hartleben,1861.

        <br/>Price: $40,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Inaugural Dissertation on the Perspirable Fluids of the Human Body. - WALKER, Richard L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Richard L.

        
        <br/>New York:T. & J. Swords, printers to. . .  Columbia College,1802.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Account of a new anaesthetic agent, substitute for sulphuric ether in surgery and midwifery. - SIMPSON, James Young
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unbound as issued. Title and last 4 leaves detached with trace of thread remaining. Upper blank corner of last leaf torn away and occasional slight soiling. Presentation copy by Simpson to Dr. J.V.C. Smith, editor of the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal. Preserved in a morocco-backed slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMPSON, James Young

        
        <br/>Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox; London:Samuel Highley,1847.

        <br/>Price: $25,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Descriptio ossium hominis; Oratio de officio medici perqua difficili, a multis pessime neglecto. (bound with) Opuscula anatomica (bound with ) Tabulae uteri humani gravidi et puerperae. - SANDIFORT, Eduard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unbound, but in original limp boards. With 23 folding engraved plates. An outstanding uncut copy, clearly put together at the same time, given the quality of the separate works. A small stamp containing the name of Betsy Vaughan on first blank leaf.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDIFORT, Eduard

        
        <br/>Leiden:Luchtman, van der Eyk, Vygh,1785; 1783; 1784; 1778; 1781.

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Offner Brief an sammtliche Professoren der Geburtshilfe. - SEMMELWEIS, Ignac
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary cloth-backed marble boards; small cut in blank fore-margin of title page expertly repaired. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEMMELWEIS, Ignac

        
        <br/>Ofen (Hungary):Aus der konigl. ungar. Universitats-Buchdruckerei,1862.

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cellularpathologie.... - VIRCHOW, Rudolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half-title and 144 text woodcuts. Contemporary half-cloth and marbled boards, minor wear on edges and corners; an excellent copy. PMM 307c. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIRCHOW, Rudolf

        
        <br/>Berlin:August Hirschwald,1858.

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on the floating-matter of the air in relation to putrefaction and infection. - TYNDALL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original plum cloth, worn, hinges starting; other than some soiling to first few leaves, interior clean, uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TYNDALL, John

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green,1881.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opera medica, hoc est, disputationum medicarum decas. . . . - &#91;SYLVIUS] LE BOË, Francisco de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title in red and black. With woodcut initials and ornamental head- and tailpieces. Vellum-backed marbled boards; leaves slightly browned due to paper stock. An excellent copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SYLVIUS] LE BOË, Francisco de

        
        <br/>Venice:Ex Typographia Hertziana,1736.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Considerazioni ed esperienze intorno al creduto cervello di bue impietrito; Considerazioni ed esperienze intorno all generazione de'vermi nel corpo umano...;  - VALLISNIERI, Antonio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10279"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each work with separate title. With 14 folding plates (10 in the first volume, 4 in the second volume). Contemporary vellum in fine condition; from the library of Antonio Pacchioni (1665-1726), famous anatomist and physician. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VALLISNIERI, Antonio

        
        <br/>Padua:Nella stamperia del Seminario,1710.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Clinique des maladies des enfants nouveau-nés. - VALLEIX, Francois, Louis Isidore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with half-title and publisher's advertisements facing title. With 2 large folding plates, hand coloured. Partially unopened in contemporary pebbled cloth, gilt spine. The text is quite heavily browned due to the paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VALLEIX, Francois, Louis Isidore

        
        <br/>Paris:J.B. Balliere,1838.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Etherization with surgical remarks. - WARREN, John C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Modern morocco, new endpapers; dedication leaf detached and title page crudely repaired. Ownership signatures on fly-leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARREN, John C.

        
        <br/>Boston:William D. Ticknor & Co.,1848.

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A practical guide to operations on the teeth. To which is prefixed a historical sketch of the rise and progress of dental surgery. - SNELL, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece and 4 leaves of plates. Original boards, rebacked, covers somewhat discoloured; interior browned from paper stock as usual. An uncut copy from the library of P&#91;atrick] W. Brown of Richmond, Va., dated Dec 2, 1836, with his signature, and small book label.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNELL, James

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Carey and Lea,1832.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das gemeinnutzige haus-arzenybuch zur erkennung und heilung der meisten im menschlichen leben vorkommenden krankheiten. - SCHMIDT, Daniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original marbled wrappers. Worn, and chipped front wrapper nearly detached. Interior spotted and browned. MS notations to recto of back wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHMIDT, Daniel

        
        <br/>Lancaster, Pa.:Hermann W. Villee,1829.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Documents of the United States Sanitary Commission. Numbers 1 to 60.  - &#91;UNITED STATES SANITARY COMMISSION]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half-calf and marbled boards, worn; fly-leaf detached, preliminary leaves chipped. Withdrawn from the Crear Library.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;UNITED STATES SANITARY COMMISSION]

        
        <br/>New York:&#91;n.p.],1866.

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Diagnostik der Geisteskrankheiten fur praktische arztee und studirende - SOMMER, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 24 illustrations. Cloth-backed marbled boards, an excellent copy from the collection of Georg Theodor Ziehen (1862-1950), German neurologist and psychiatrist, well-known for Ziechen-Oppenheim syndrome.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOMMER, Robert

        
        <br/>Wien und Leipzig :Urban & Schwarzenberg ,1894.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Passages from the diary of a physician.   - &#91;WARREN, Samuel]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(offered with) Passages from the diary of a physician. Second series.  Paris: A. and W. Galignani and Co., 1838. Calf-backed marbled boards, boards and spine a bit rubbed; both volumes foxed and stained. Small embossed German ownership stamp to title of both volumes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WARREN, Samuel]

        
        <br/>Paris:Baudry's European Library, 1835.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., LL.D., F.R.S. 1829-1914. Memorial addresses and resolutions. - &#91;THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF PHILADELPHIA]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece. Purple cloth, silver lettering to upper cover and spine; top edges silver, others uncut. From the library of Alfred Heacock Whittaker, with his bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF PHILADELPHIA]

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:&#91;np],1914.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traité pratique des hernies, ou mémoires anatomiques et chirurgicaux sur ces maladies; planches. - SCARPA, Antoine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11949"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 11 engraved plates and ten outline plates. Modern calf-backed marbled boards. Scattered foxing and browning, paper repairs to first four leaves, mainly to inner margin. From the library of Richard Goolden, with his armorial bookplate, as well as the bookplate of the Library of the St. Louis Medical Society.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCARPA, Antoine

        
        <br/>Paris:Chez Gabon,1812.

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gedachtnissrede auf Joh. Lucas Schonlein.... - VIRCHOW, Rudfolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers; an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIRCHOW, Rudfolf

        
        <br/>Berlin:A. Hirschwald,1865.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A collection of 10 works by Frederick Parkes Weber - WEBER, F&#91;rederick] Parkes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBER, F&#91;rederick] Parkes

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Physiologische studien über die hemmungsmechanismen für die reflexthätigkeit des rückenmarks im gehirne des frosches.   - SECHENOV, Ivan Mikhailovich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wrappers; a fine copy in folding case. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SECHENOV, Ivan Mikhailovich

        
        <br/>Berlin:August Hirschwald,1863.

        <br/>Price: $9,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medical and surgical history. - WOODWARD, J.J., OTIS, G. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With hundreds of tinted lithographs and chromolithographs, and more that 1000 text engravings, which include maps, statistical tables, surgical instruments, and more., Original green cloth, rebacked, gilt lettered, minor wear, interior excellent.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODWARD, J.J., OTIS, G. A.

        
        <br/>Washington,1870-88.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	(1) Weitere untersuchungen zum zahlengesetz der richtungskorper, (Further investigations into the statutory number of polar bodies). (2) Äussere Einflüsse als Entwicklungsreize (External influences as a stimulus for development).  (3) Neue gendanken zur vererbungsfrage (new thoughts on inheritance).   - WEISMANN, August
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13060"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		All in original wrappers. All presentation copies from the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEISMANN, August

        
        <br/>JenaGustav Fischer1888; 1894; 1895

        <br/>Price: $2,400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lettre a Monsieur Hirzel . . . sur quelques  critiques de M. De Haen. (b/w) Lettre a Monsieur De Haen. . . en reponse a ses questions sur l'inoculation.  (b/w) Lettre a Monsieur Zimmerman . . . sur l'epidemie courante.  (b/w) Seconde lettre a Monsieur Zimmerman . . . sur l'epidemie de 1766.  - TISSOT, Simon-Auguste-Andre-David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four volumes in one. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TISSOT, Simon-Auguste-Andre-David

        
        <br/>Lausanne:Chez François Grasset,1765; 1765; 1765; 1766

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The plague of Athens, which hapened in the second year of the peloponnesian war. - THUCYDIDES &#91;SPRAT, Thomas]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Modern binding with calf spine and marbled paper over boards; paper trimmed.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THUCYDIDES &#91;SPRAT, Thomas]

        
        <br/>LondonH. Hills1709

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chirurgie der Nieren - SIMON, Gustav
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 9 lithographed plates (2 chromolithographs); wood engraved text illustrations. Half morocco over marbled boards; front blank leaf lacking, large library label on first paste-down, paper is brittle and occasionally chipped on a few fore-edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON, Gustav

        
        <br/>Erlangen & StuttgartFerdinand Enke1871 & 1876

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pharmacopoeia Londinensis. Or, the new London Dispensatory. In VI books. Translated into English for the publick good, and fitted to the whole art of healing . . . As also the praxis of chymistry. . . .   - SALMON, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with all blanks. Contemporary calf, a bit worn. Light browning throughout due to paper stock. Generally an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALMON, William

        
        <br/>London:Printed by J. Dawks, for W. Battersby, etc.,1702.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Viehartznei. Erziehung, Gbrauch, Lernung, Artznei in zûfelligen vnd natürlichen Kranckheyten, aller zahmen, dem menschen gebräuchlichen, vnd geheymen Thier vnd viehs.   - &#91;VETERINARY MEDICINE]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcuts by Hans Weiditz depict a charming stockyard scene on the title page, and a trio of men with a horse on the first leaf (two of the three men have their eyes gouged out, presumably by a previous owner), plus 16 additional smaller text woodcuts of animals. Later vellum; interior lightly browned, faint water stain on first and last leaves, unobtrusive repair on the title page, otherwise an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;VETERINARY MEDICINE]

        
        <br/>FrankfurtEgenolff1535

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atlas of nerve cells. - STARR, M&#91;oses] Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 53 photographic plates and 13 text diagrams. An additional folding plate from another work mysteriously bound in. Contemporary black cloth; some light and sporadic spotting (mostly marginal), but generally an excellent, clean copy. Ex-library (West Virginia University); ownership inscription on flyleaf, "From the library of W.W. Deatrick presented by E.P. Deatrick 1931." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STARR, M&#91;oses] Allen

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan & Co.1896

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lecons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie.... - MILNE-EDWARDS, H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, some wear. Title and half-title to Vol. 14 bound at back. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILNE-EDWARDS, H.

        
        <br/>Paris:Libraire de Victor Masson,1857-79.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elemens de pathologie chirurgicale. - NELATON, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very nice set uniformly bound in contemporary French calf-backed marbled boards, small tear to cover of second volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NELATON, A.

        
        <br/>Paris:Germer Bailliere,1844-59.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le grand chirurgie... - PARACELSUS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		T Title in red and black, head- and tailpieces, text woodcuts and tables. Full calf in a contemporary style; interior washed, wormholes not affecting letters. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARACELSUS

        
        <br/>Lyon:Antoine de Harsy,1603.

        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cochlearia curiosa. - MOELLENBROCK, Valentin Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2099"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With errata, plus 4 plates (3 folding). Recent full calf in a contemporary style; fore-margin of title and errata leaf repaired. An uncut copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOELLENBROCK, Valentin Andre

        
        <br/>Leipzig:Grossi.1674.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quaestio medica, quod libetariis disputationibus mane discutienda in scholis medicorum. - MALOET, Km. Petro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. Heavy contemporary annotations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MALOET, Km. Petro.

        
        <br/>&#91;Paris]:Andreas-Josephus,1721.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De acia dissertatio ad Cornelius Celsus - RODE (RHODIUS), Johann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2288"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 4 full-page engraved plates. Contemporary calf; minor spotting throughout. Inscribed by the author on title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RODE (RHODIUS), Johann

        
        <br/>Patavia:Paul Frambotti,1639.

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dissertatio inauguralis anatomica de tunicis vaginalibus testis et funiculi spermatici.... - NEUBAUER, Joannes Ernestus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 1 folding engraved plate, engraved vignettes, initials and headpieces. An uncut copy in boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEUBAUER, Joannes Ernestus

        
        <br/>Giessae:Ex Officina Bravniana,1767.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A practical treatise on the human teeth. - ROBERTSON, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2342"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 6 full-page plates. Original cloth, somewhat faded; dampstain on preliminary and ending leaves, minimal browning; otherwise a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTSON, William

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lea & Blanchard,1841.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The theory of agreeable sensations. - POUILLY, Louis Jean Levesque de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With half-title, errata, and advertisements. First blank leaf with holograph quotes. Contemporary tree-calf, rebacked, red morocco spine label; some foxing to preliminaries, first and last blanks and paste-downs stained on edges. Bookplate of F. Marcham, and signature of S. Lee on title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POUILLY, Louis Jean Levesque de

        
        <br/>London:W. Owen,1774.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nouveaux elements de physiologie. - RICHERAND, A. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Calf-backed marbled boards, gilt spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RICHERAND, A. B.

        
        <br/>Paris:Chez Crapart, Caille et Ravier,1807.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Coup d'oeil sur quelques appareils prothetiques. Extrait du bulletin General de therapeutique. - &#91;ORTHOPAEDICS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With numerous text illustrations of prosthetic devices. Original printed wrappers, uncut and unopened.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ORTHOPAEDICS]

        
        <br/>ParisBureau du Bulletin General de Therapeutique1862

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An inquiry into the nature and treatment of gravel, calculus, and other diseases.... - PROUT, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2695"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 9 mounted coloured examples of sediments on the final leaf. Recent calf-backed marbled board, spine label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PROUT, William

        
        <br/>London:Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy,1821.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De morbis navigantium.... - ROUPPE, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut decorations throughout. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine; interior with light browning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROUPPE, Louis

        
        <br/>Leiden:Theodor Haak,1764.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The evolution of modern medicine. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1921

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De partus causus. Dissertatio inauguralis. . . . - REUTER, C. F. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary paper wrappers, name and date hand-written in upper corner of cover; clean interior 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REUTER, C. F. R.

        
        <br/>Mannhemii:Kaufman,1827.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aphorisms from his bedside teachings and writings. - OSLER, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by Bill Bean, 1953; pictorial dustjacket, gray cloth (edges scuffed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William.

        
        <br/>New York:Henry Schuman1950

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Counsels and ideals, from the writings of William Osler. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With one portrait and 1 photographic plate. Red cloth, frontispiece waterstained, a few internal leaves roughly opened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>Boston & New YorkHoughton Mifflin1921

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man's redemption of man: an address. . .  with a foreword by Francis R. Packard. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With portrait laid in. Marbled boards, glassine (torn).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>New York; LondonPaul B. Hoeber, med. book dept. of Harper & Bros.1937

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man's redemption of man: an address. . . with a foreword by Francis R. Packard. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Marbled boards, edges worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>New York; LondonPaul B. Hoeber, Medical Book Dept. of Harper & Bros.1937

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The old humanities and the new science. . . with an introduction by Harvey Cushing. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With portrait of Osler. Cloth-backed gilt decorated boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>Boston; New YorkHoughton Mifflin1920

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected writings of Sir William Osler 12 July 1848 to 29 December 1919. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 4 photographic plates. Blue wrappers, dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>New York; TorontoGeoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press1951

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sir Kenelm Digby's Powder of Sympathy, an unfinished essay by Sir William Osler. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue boards, dustjacket intact. Limited to 275 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>Los AngelesPlantin Press1972

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A way of life. . . with a foreword by Francis R. Packard. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Marbled boards, hinges cracked and separated at back. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>New York; LondonPaul B. Hoeber, Medical Book Dept of Harper & Bros.1937

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Appreciations and reminiscences. - &#91;OSLER,  William]. ABBOTT, Maude E. M.D. ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece and 36 photographic plates.Blue cloth.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;OSLER,  William]. ABBOTT, Maude E. M.D. ed.

        
        <br/>MontrealPrivately issued1927

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Up-dated checklist of Osleriana. - &#91;OSLER, William]. NATION, Earl F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 4 photograph plates. Yellow spiral-bound wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;OSLER, William]. NATION, Earl F.

        
        <br/>Pasadena1976

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An annotated checklist of Osleriana. - &#91;OSLER, William]. NATION, Earl F. et al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;OSLER, William]. NATION, Earl F. et al

        
        <br/>The Kent University Press1976

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Osler Library. - &#91;OSLER, William]. McGill University
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2908"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wrappers (very fine); preserved in a blue cloth drop-back box 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;OSLER, William]. McGill University

        
        <br/>MontrealUniversity Press1979

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An inquiry into the nature and treatment of gravel, calculus, and other diseases.... - PROUT, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With folding coloured frontispiece. Full calf; interior browned and dampstained. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PROUT, William

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Towar & Hogan,1826.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An inaugural dissertation on the warm bath - LOCKETTE, Henry Wilson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 1 plate (trimmed) depicting a steam cabinet. Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOCKETTE, Henry Wilson

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Carr & Smith,1801.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Unknown Murderer. - REIK, Theodor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two half-titles, notes and index. Original cloth; inscription on paste-down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REIK, Theodor

        
        <br/>London:Leonard and Virginia Woolf, Hogarth Press,1936.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hermaphrodism, from a Medico-Legal point of  view - POPPESCO, Basile
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POPPESCO, Basile

        
        <br/>Chicago:W.B. Keen, Cooke & Co.,1875.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Der Eigene und Der Fremde Gott. - REIK, Dr. Theodor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrapper torn, interior uncut and unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REIK, Dr. Theodor

        
        <br/>Leipzig/Wien/Zurich:Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag,1923.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De sedibus, et causis morborum per anatomen indagatis libri quinque - MORGAGNI, Giovanni Battista
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Separate titles to each volume; first title in red and black. Frontispiece portrait by Jean Renard (i.e. Giovanni Volpato, 1733-1803), engraved title vignettes. Two contemporary signatures on first blank, the first of Dr. Aug. Leop. Ulrich and the second, "Fac. Wolff, M.D., confluentiae;" errata on leaf m4r crossed out by a contemporary hand and all corrections made by same hand. Bound in old vellum with new endpapers; lower fore-edge with light waterstain, some browning throughout. PMM, 206. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORGAGNI, Giovanni Battista

        
        <br/>Venice:Remondini,1761.

        <br/>Price: $14,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nurse, A Poem translated from the Italian - ROSCOE, William &#91;TANSILLO, Luigi]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4005"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved folding frontispiece portrait of Lorenzo de Medici. A fine copy in recent boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSCOE, William &#91;TANSILLO, Luigi]

        
        <br/>Liverpool:J.McCreery for Cadell and Davis,1798.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the nature and treatment of stomach and urinary diseases: being an inquiry into the connexion of diabetes, calculus, and other affections of the kidney and bladder, with indigestion. - PROUT, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary green cloth wth gilt letters on spine, lower hinge weakened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PROUT, William

        
        <br/>London:John Churchill,1840.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Osler's textbook revisited. - &#91;OSLER]. HARVEY, A. Mcgehee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;OSLER]. HARVEY, A. Mcgehee

        
        <br/>New York:Appleton-Century-Crofts,1967.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Group of 8 Osler items. - &#91;OSLER, Sir William]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;OSLER, Sir William]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Untersuchungen uber die Spina bifida - RECKLINGHAUSEN, F. von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 2 folding lithograph plates. Original printed blue wrappers, with publisher's advertisements on lower and inner covers; some light fraying to extremities and spine due to paper quality, otherwise an excellent copy, mostly uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RECKLINGHAUSEN, F. von

        
        <br/>Berlin:Georg Reimer,1886.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Tertio....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Quarto....;  Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Sexto....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Octavo....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Vicesimo Primo....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Tricemsimo.... - &#91;PARLIAMENTARY LONGITUDE AND NAVAL ACTS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/5124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound, and laid into a half morocco clamshell box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PARLIAMENTARY LONGITUDE AND NAVAL ACTS]

        
        <br/>London:Charles Eyre and William Strahan,1773; 1774; 1776; 1778; 1781; 17

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALS, with photograph - LOMBROSO, Cesare
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handwritten letter, signed (217 x 142 mm). To an unknown recipient, on one side of folded letterhead of the Archivio di psichiatria, scienze penali ed antropologia criminale, Torino: January 11, 1898.With photograph of Lombroso, housed in a thick paper folder.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOMBROSO, Cesare

        
        <br/>Torino,1898.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vertilgung schadlicher und bessere Benutzung nutzlicher Thiere, zum allgemeinen..... - &#91;RUESS, Christian Friedrich von]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 26 figures on 8 folding engraved plates, woodcut decorations, vignettes and initial letters. Contemporary pasteboards with the owner's monogram in a baroque gilt decoration on front cover, edges sprinkled red; a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;RUESS, Christian Friedrich von]

        
        <br/>Leipzig:Voss & Leo,1793.

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogi stirpium agri bononiensis prodromus gramina ac hujusmodi affinia complectens.... - MONTI, Giuseppe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with half-title, title in red and black, and printer's device on colophon. With 3 engraved plates (1 folding). Contemporary vellum-backed boards; light marginal browning. An excellent copy from the library of Melvin Edward Jahn, with his book-label.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTI, Giuseppe

        
        <br/>Bologna:Constantin Pisarri,1719.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The gold-headed cane. - MACMICHAEL, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut illustrations throughout the text. Contemporary half-morocco over marbled boards, rebacked, marbled endpapers. A fine copy with the bookplate of Nicholas Toke on the paste-down.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACMICHAEL, William

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1827.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The order of the hospitalls of K. Henry the viiith and K. Edward the vith viz. St. Bartholomew's, Christ's, Bridewell, St. Thomas. - &#91;PEPYS, Samuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf, re-backed, spine gilt in compartments; some browning throughout, especially to upper corner of fore-edge, small strip of last leaf missing, text not affected, newer end-papers. Contemporary inscription, "Sarah Eyles, her book" to verso of title, and "Charles Nom. Norwich," inscribed on fly-leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PEPYS, Samuel

        
        <br/>&#91;London]:&#91;n.p.],1557.

        <br/>Price: $3,950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Commentarii denuo aucti in libros sex Pedacii Dioscoridis Anazarbei de Medica Materia. Adiectis quamplurimis plantarum & animalium imaginibus, quae in prioribus editionibus non habentur, eodem authore. His accessit eiusdem apologia adversus Amathum Lusitanum.  - MATTIOLI, Petri Andraea
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with all blanks present. Woodcut printer's device on title and colophon. With 640 text woodcuts, some in contemporary hand-colour. Contemporary calf, worn at head of spine, boards rubbed, joints starting; old repairs on endleaves, some waterstains and browning due to the paper stock, but overall a superb copy with sharp impression to the plates and with contemporary annotations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATTIOLI, Petri Andraea

        
        <br/>Lyon:Gabrielem Coterium,1562.

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Il dioscoride dell'eccellente dottor medico M.P. Andrea Matthioli da Siena; co i suoi discorsi, da esso la seconda volta illustrati, & diligentemente ampliati . . .  &#91;with] Il sesto libro de Pedacio Dioscoride anazerbeo . . . - MATTIOLI
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each work with Valgrisi's allegorical woodcut serpent title page, woodcut historiated initials. With the occasional marginalia. Contemporary stiff vellum, early rebacking with hand printed title. An excellent copy with the exception of a small stain that runs through a few leaves towards the end of the first book, and some scattered browning to the last book, with a couple of edges repaired and fore edge of last leaf strengthened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATTIOLI

        
        <br/>Venice:Vincenzo Valgrisi,1548.

        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Incunabula medica. A study of the earliset printed medical books, 1467-1480. - OSLER, Sir William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T22:31:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title in red and black, frontispiece portrait and 16 plates. Original cloth-backed boards; covers very lightly soiled, still an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, Sir William

        
        <br/>OxfordFor the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press1923

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

