<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Miscellanea  Books at B & L Rootenberg</title>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/categoryrss/Miscellanea " rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[B & L Rootenberg]]></name>
   <email>blroot@rootenbergbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected works. - SECHENOV, Ivan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait in colour and six photographs in the first selection, text figures and tables. Gray cloth, sunned, small tear at joint, two tears in upper margins affecting a few letters of text, ink marginal notes in first part, otherwise a good copy from the library of Mary Brazier. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SECHENOV, Ivan

        
        <br/>Moscow-Leningrad:State Publishing House,1935.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biographical memoir of the late Right Honourable William Windham - &#91;WINDHAM, WILLIAM] attributed to MALONE, EDMOND
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine, a presentation copy by the author to the Marchioness of Townshend (connected with the Walpole and Waldergraave) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WINDHAM, WILLIAM] attributed to MALONE, EDMOND

        
        <br/>London:John Nichols & Son,1810, July 6.

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lives of the queens of England, from the Norman conquest . . . A new edition, revised and greatly augmented. - STRICKLAND, Agnes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Embellished with portraits of every queen. Each volume has a frontispiece portrait and 2 title pages (1 with engraved vignette). Full polished tan calf bound by Root & Sons, covers with a gilt crown in centre and spine in five compartments with gilt crowns and roses; front joint on Volume I only a bit worn. A handsome set finely bound.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRICKLAND, Agnes

        
        <br/>London:Colburn & Co.,1851.

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Familiar letters of Sir Walter Scott. - SCOTT, Sir Walter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10922"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each volume with half-title and engraved vignette title. Volume I with frontispiece portrait and large folding colour map. Half-calf and marbled boards with morocco spine labels, spines and corners lightly rubbed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Sir Walter

        
        <br/>Edinburgh:David Douglas,1894.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The private correspondence of Daniel Webster. Edited by Fletcher Webster. - WEBSTER, Daniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10923"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each volume with frontispiece portrait. Full polished calf, spines gilt in compartments, edges marbled, some light wear to covers; interiors lightly browned, frontispiece in Volume I lightly foxed, some faint spotting to frontispiece of Volume II.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBSTER, Daniel

        
        <br/>Boston:Little, Brown & Co.,1857.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christopher Columbus; his Life, His Work, His Remains. as Revealed by Original Printed and Manuscript Records together with an Essay on Peter Martyr of Anghera and Bartholome' de la Casas, the First Historians of America.  - THACHER, John Boyd. COLUMBUS, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. Green cloth titled in gilt on spines, gray end-papers, top edge gilt. Ex-libris with usual markings, spines sunned, extremities rubbed, otherwise very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THACHER, John Boyd. COLUMBUS, Christopher.

        
        <br/>Cleveland:Arthur H. Clark Company,1903-04.

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Athenae Oxonienses. An exact history of all the writers and bishops who have had their education in the most antient &#91;sic] and famous University of Oxford, from the fifteenth year of King Henry the Seventh, A.D. 1500, to the Author's death in November 1695. Representing the birth, fortune, preferment, and death of all those authors and prelates, the great accidents of their lives, and the fate and character of their writings. To which are added, the fasti, or annals, of the said University, to the year 1690.   - WOOD, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed in two columns. Titles in red and black, woodcut head- and tailpieces. Contemporary full calf with gilt-ruled boards, spine with 6 raised bands and morocco labels, re-backed with original spines laid down, hinges reinforced, boards scuffed and rubbed; interior good with wide margins. From the libraries of the Rev. Charles Lyttelton, with his engraved bookplate, and Shakespeare scholar Charles Tyler Prouty, with his signed book label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOOD, Anthony

        
        <br/>London:Printed for R. Knaplock, D. Midwinter, and T. J. Tonson.,1721.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Personal Recollections of Harvey Wood. With an introduction and notes by John B. Goodman III.   - WOOD, Harvey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11427"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Beige cloth backed blue paper boards with front cover titled in black and spine titled in gilt, map end-papers, dust jacket. Prospectus laid-in.  Fine in sunned and lightly frayed dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOOD, Harvey

        
        <br/>Pasadena, CA:Privately Printed,1955.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., LL.D., F.R.S. 1829-1914. Memorial addresses and resolutions. - &#91;THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF PHILADELPHIA]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece. Purple cloth, silver lettering to upper cover and spine; top edges silver, others uncut. From the library of Alfred Heacock Whittaker, with his bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF PHILADELPHIA]

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:&#91;np],1914.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of Lieut.-General Scott, LL.D. Written by Himself.  - SCOTT, Winfield
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown cloth with blindstamped boards, boards bumped, head of spines chipped; internally clean and sound.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Winfield

        
        <br/>New York: Sheldon & Company,1864.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The history of the life and acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the first bishop of London, and the second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively in the reign of Q. Elizabeth.   - &#91;STRYPE, John].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title in red and black. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary full paneled calf, spine with 6 raised bands, red morocco spine label; front joint crack but still firmly attached by cords, calf scuffed. A very good copy with browning to the flyleaf, title and a few additional leaves toward the end of the book. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate as well as the armorial bookplate of the Finborough library.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;STRYPE, John].

        
        <br/>London:John Hartley,1710.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gedachtnissrede auf Joh. Lucas Schonlein.... - VIRCHOW, Rudfolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers; an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIRCHOW, Rudfolf

        
        <br/>Berlin:A. Hirschwald,1865.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lincoln Kinsman - WARREN, Louis A. Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		54 issues (numbers 1 - 54). stapled as issued; near fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARREN, Louis A. Editor

        
        <br/>Fort Wayne, IndianaLincolniana PublishersJuly 1938- Decenber 1942

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Appreciations and reminiscences. - &#91;OSLER,  William]. ABBOTT, Maude E. M.D. ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece and 36 photographic plates.Blue cloth.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;OSLER,  William]. ABBOTT, Maude E. M.D. ed.

        
        <br/>MontrealPrivately issued1927

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autobiography. - MILL, John Stuart
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3481"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with half-title, errata leaf and 2 pages of advertisements. Original green cloth; light foxing on the preliminary and last blank leaves. From the library of Theodore Rathbone, with his signature dated Christmas, 1873. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILL, John Stuart

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer,1873.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Group of 8 Osler items. - &#91;OSLER, Sir William]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;OSLER, Sir William]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The gold-headed cane. - MACMICHAEL, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut illustrations throughout the text. Contemporary half-morocco over marbled boards, rebacked, marbled endpapers. A fine copy with the bookplate of Nicholas Toke on the paste-down.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACMICHAEL, William

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1827.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and public services of Benjamin F. Butler, major-general in the army and leader of the Republican Party.  - POMEROY, M.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, chipped, top wrapper illustrated; some browning.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POMEROY, M.M.

        
        <br/>New York:&#91;n.p.],1868.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historia Michaelis Serveti. - MOSHEIM, Johann Lorenz. ALLWOERDEN, Henricus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the famous portrait of Servetus and the scene of his execution, engraved by Christian Fritsch. Bound in tan paper wrappers made from an edition of Terence; crayon marking on blank verso of title, some browning, but generally a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSHEIM, Johann Lorenz. ALLWOERDEN, Henricus

        
        <br/>Helsstadt:Stanno. Buchholtziano,1727 &#91;1728].

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Portraits of celebrated women. - SAINTE-BEUVE, C&#91;harles] A&#91;ugustin]; PRESTON, H&#91;arriet]W&#91;aters], trans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original green publisher's cloth, light soiling and wear to covers; fly-leaf and title browned, library stamps to front paste-down and free end-paper, library pocket and stamp-sheet to rear end-papers. From the library of Forestville High School, with its bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAINTE-BEUVE, C&#91;harles] A&#91;ugustin]; PRESTON, H&#91;arriet]W&#91;aters], trans.

        
        <br/>Boston:Roberts Brothers,1895.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HARPER, George McLean. Charles-Augustin Sainte-Beuve - &#91;SAINTE-BEUVE, Charles-Augustin]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		including bibliography and index. Maroon cloth with paper spine label.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SAINTE-BEUVE, Charles-Augustin]

        
        <br/>Philadelphia and London:J.B. Lippincott Company,1909.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Sir Charles Sherrington, poet and philosopher." Offprint from Brain, Vol. 80, Part III, pp. 402-10. - PENFIELD, Wilder
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Drop title. With 1 plate. Original printed wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENFIELD, Wilder

        
        <br/>London, New York: Macmillan and Co., St. Martin's Press,1957.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Remains of Samuel Bartlett Parris, M.D. comprising miscellaneous poems and essays, selected from his manuscripts; with a biographical sketch of the author. - &#91;PARRIS, Samuel Bartlett]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11690"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Linen backed-boards, soiled, spine deteriorated, upper board nearly detached; browned and spotted, heavy in parts.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PARRIS, Samuel Bartlett]

        
        <br/>Plymouth, Mass.:Ezra Collier,1829.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WELLS, Henry W. Poet & Psychiatrist: Merrill Moore. - &#91;MOORE, Merrill]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With woodcut frontispiece in red. Original printed wrappers. Inscribed and dated 1956 by Moore to Jim &#91;Halstead] and Anna &#91;Roosevelt Halstead] on fly-leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MOORE, Merrill]

        
        <br/>&#91;Dublin]:Privately printed at the Dolmen Press,1955.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	REIN, David M. S. Weir Mitchell as a psychiatric novelist. - &#91;MITCHELL, S. Weir]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original red publisher's cloth, in original yellow dust-jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MITCHELL, S. Weir]

        
        <br/>New York: International Universities Press, Inc.,&#91;1952].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EARNEST, Ernest. S. Weir Mitchell; novelist and physician.   - &#91;MITCHELL, S. Weir]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		including half-title. With frontispiece, 2 plates, notes and index. Original blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettering to spine, lightly worn at head and foot. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MITCHELL, S. Weir]

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:University of Pennsylvania Press,1950.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BURR, Charles W. The S. Weir Mitchell oration. S. Weir Mitchell, physician, man of science, man of letters, man of affairs. - &#91;MITCHELL, S. Weir]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original green boards, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine, some light spotting to upper cover; a fine, uncut copy from the library of Alfred Heacock Whittaker, with his bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MITCHELL, S. Weir]

        
        <br/>&#91;Philadelphia]:&#91;College of Physicians of Philadelphia],1920.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some recently discovered letters of William Harvey with other miscellanea. With a bibliography of Harvey's works by Charles Perry Fisher. - MITCHELL, S&#91;ilas] Weir
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11753"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece and 1 plate. Original stiff wrappers, paper label to upper cover; frontispiece detached, but present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MITCHELL, S&#91;ilas] Weir

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:College of Physicians of Philadelphia,1912.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biographical Sketches of Gen. Pat Cleburne and Gen. T.C. Hindman. Together with Humerous Anecdotes and Reminiscences of the Late Civil War.   - NASH, Charles Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue publisher's cloth, covers slight scuffing to covers, spine faintly sunned with a small chip, otherwise a very good copy. Ownership inscription of the Globe Democrat to fly-leaf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASH, Charles Edward

        
        <br/>Little Rock, Ark.:Tunnah & Pittard,1898.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Martyr Presidents &#91;cover title]: From Pioneer Home to the White House. Life of Abraham Lincoln. Boyhood, Youth, Manhood, Assassination, Death. &#91;bound with] From Log-Cabin to the White House. Life of James A. Garfield: Boyhood, Youth, Manhood, Assassination, Death, Funeral.   - &#91;LINCOLN]. THAYER, William M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with steel engravings. Publisher's full black roan with gilt embossed vignette on front cover and title in gilt on front cover and spine, extremities rubbed, rear joint starting, spine frayed; front fly leaf torn three inches at gutter. Ownership inscription to fly-leaf. Overall a very good copy of this scarce and fragile book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN]. THAYER, William M.

        
        <br/>Norwich, Conn.:Henry Bill Publishing Co.,1882.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and Campaigns of General Robert E. Lee - MCCABE, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Half calf and marbled boards, gilt decorated spines with two black morocco labels, marbled endpapers, binding heavily rubbed and scuffed but still solid; light foxing, offsetting from old newspaper clippings. A good copy with all maps in nice shape.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCCABE, James

        
        <br/>Atlanta, GA:National Publishing,&#91;1866].

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Desiderata Curiosa. or, a Collection of Divers Scarce and Curious Pieces Relating Chiefly to Matters of English History; Consisting of Choice Tracts, Memoirs, Letters, Wills, Epitaaphs, &c. Transcribed, Many of Them, from the Originals Themselves, and the Rest from Divers Antient Ms. Copies, or the Ms. Collections of Sundry Famous Antiquaries and Other Eminent Persons, Both of the Last and Present Age: the Whole, as Near as Possible, Digested into an Order of Time, and Illustrated with Ample Notes, Contentss, Additional Discourses, and a Complete Index...Adorned with Cuts. A New Edition, Greatly Corrected, with some Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Mr. Peck.  - PECK, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full purple cloth with leather strips across spine. First and last few pages very soiled &#91;or smoke stained?], some pages with small chips and tears in margins. Cloth soiled and discolored, spine sunned.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PECK, Francis.

        
        <br/>London:Printed for Thomas Evans,1779.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Robert Burns.  - LOCKHART, J.G..
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Extra illustrated with 39 engraved portraits and views. Full tan polished calf with gilt-ruled borders, spine with 5 raised bands, gilt double-ruled board edges, gilt inner dentelles, blue heavy stock end-papers, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Front joint starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOCKHART, J.G..

        
        <br/>Edinburgh:Constable and Co.,1828.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the life and times of Sir Christopher Hatton, K.G.. Vice-Chamberlain and Lord Chancellor to Queen Elizabeth. Including his correspondence with the Queen and other distinguished persons.  - NICOLAS, Sir Harris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary full polished calf with gilt-ruled borders and tooled edges, spine with 5 raised bands; other than light scuffing to boards, a very good clean copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICOLAS, Sir Harris.

        
        <br/>London:Richard Bentley,1847.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life and works of Thomas Paine.  - PAINE, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Original full tan cloth, spines sunned, boards soiled;  internally clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Thomas.

        
        <br/>New Rochelle, NY: Thomas Paine Historical Association,1925.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My own times. Embracing also, the history of my life. - REYNOLDS, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait of author. Original brown cloth, decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt, front joint starting, very light wear to extremities; other than some scattered foxing, an excellent copy with a contemporary ownership inscription. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REYNOLDS, John

        
        <br/>Belleville, ILprivately published1855

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life and campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart, Commander of the cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia.   - MCCLELLAN, H.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece and 7 folding maps, 4 bound in and 3 in the rear pocket. Publisher's blue cloth, boards soiled and rubbed, front hinge starting; interior and maps very clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCCLELLAN, H.B.

        
        <br/>Boston and New York:Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1885.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The last journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa, from 1865 to his death. - LIVINGSTONE, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with the publisher's advertisements. With frontispiece portrait, 2 coloured folding maps (1 in a map pocket at the end of Volume I), and numerous illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth, some fading to the spine and spotting to the blank fly-leaves. Signature of Thos. Thornton, dated 1875, on both titles. . 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIVINGSTONE, David

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1874

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biography of General Lewis Cass. Including "A voice from a friend".   - &#91;RUSH, Richard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With  several woodcut text illustrations. Sewn into original printed wrappers. Small duplicate stamp from the Library of Congress to front wrapper, as well as the ownership signature of Henry R&#91;owe] Colcraft (pen name of Henry Rowe Schoolcraft). Aside from some faint spotting, a very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;RUSH, Richard]

        
        <br/>New York:J. Winchester,1843.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American forces, during the war which established the independence of his countyr, and first president of the United States compiled under the inspection of the honourable bushrod Washington, from original papers bequeathed to him by his deceased relative. - MARSHALL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait of Washington engraved by J.B. Longacre from a painting by Gilbert Stuart. Contemporary calf, gilt spine and marbled edges; light browning on preliminary and endleaves. Ownership signature on flyleaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARSHALL, John

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJames Crissy1832

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Allgemeines gelehrten-lexicon.... (offered with) Fortsetzgung und ergänzungen zu Christian Gottlieb Jöchers allgemeinen gelehrten-lexico: worin die schrifsteller aller stände nach ihren vornehmsten lebensumständen und schriften beschrieben werden.  - JÖCHER, Christian Gottlieb; ADELUNG, Johann Christoph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10942"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Titles of first four volumes in red and black, text in double columns. Engraved frontispiece portrait in first volume. Contemporary paneled calf; light browning and some faint marginal damp-stains to Volumes I and II, but generally an excellent set. From the library of American bibliophile Denis Duveen with his bookplate, and with the armorial bookplate of the "Comes de Solms". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JÖCHER, Christian Gottlieb; ADELUNG, Johann Christoph

        
        <br/>Leipzig:Johann Friedrich Gleditschens Buchandlung,1750-51; 1784-87.

        <br/>Price: $4,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life of George Washington.  - IRVING, Washington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each volume with frontispiece portrait of Washington. Half-calf and marbled boards, spines gilt in compartments. Joints starting with some wear to spines and corners, front cover of volume II unattached. From the library of Louis E. Goodman, with his bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IRVING, Washington

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:David McKay,1904.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life and times of Oliver Goldsmith. Second edition. (offered with) The works of Oliver Goldsmith.    - &#91;GOLDSMITH]. FORSTER, John; CUNNINGHAM, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First four volumes with half-title and second engraved title; Volume IV with engraved frontispiece. Uniformly bound in full polished calf by M.M. Holloway, gilt rules and fleurons, spines elaborately gilt in compartments. Volume IV of Cunningham and Volume I of Forster neatly re-backed, preserving the original back-strips. From the library of Louis E. Goodman, with his bookplate in each volume as well as the small label of Paul Elder & Co. to rear end-papers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;GOLDSMITH]. FORSTER, John; CUNNINGHAM, Peter

        
        <br/>London:Bradbury and Evans; John Murray1854.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life and services of Gen. Geo. B. McClellan.  - &#91;HURLBUT, William]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;HURLBUT, William]

        
        <br/>&#91;n.p.]:&#91;n.p.],&#91;1864].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of a Life. Chiefly Passed in Philadelphia within the Last Sixty Years; with Occasional Remarks upon the General Occurrences, Character and Spirit of that Eventful Period - &#91;GRAYDON, Alexander].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary sheepskin with a brown morocco spine label; binding scuffed, spine chipped at head and tail, hinges tender but sound,  age toned, still a very good copy with the previous owner's signature on front free end-paper and title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;GRAYDON, Alexander].

        
        <br/>Harrisburgh:John Wyeth,1811.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Jehudi Ashmun, Late Colonial Agent in Liberia. with an Appendix containing Extracts from his Journal and other Writings; with a Brief Sketch of the Life of Rev. Lott Cary.  - GURLEY, Ralph Randolph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11380"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait. Contemporary sheepskin; light penciling, extremities rubbed, otherwise very good.             
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GURLEY, Ralph Randolph.

        
        <br/>Washington: Printed for James C. Dunn,1835.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	George W. Littlefield. Texan.  - HALEY, J. Evetts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publisher's beige cloth, in the original dust jacket; a fine copy, though the dust jacket is chipped with a two-inch closed tear on rear panel.              
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEY, J. Evetts.

        
        <br/>Norman:University of Oklahoma Press,1943.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of that Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr. Richard Hooker, in Eight Book of Ecclesiastical Polity, Compleated out of his own Manuscripts. With Several other Treatises by the same Author, and an Account of his Life and Death. - HOOKER, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait and title page, title in red and black, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces. Contemporary full paneled calf bound without end-papers, spine with 5 raised bands; 1 tear in frontispiece repaired, another not repaired, some leaves creased, light foxing, binding scuffed and rubbed with a closed tear to the calf on the front board, still a very good solid copy from the library of Shakespeare scholar Charles Tyler Prouty with his signed book label.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOKER, Richard

        
        <br/>London:Printed for Robert Scot, Thomas Basset, John Wright and Richard Chiswel,1682.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Selection from the Harleian Miscellany of Tracts. Which Principally Regard the English History of Which Many are Referred to by Hume.  - &#91;JOHNSON, Samuel, original compiler]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary tree calf with gilt tooled spine and morroco label, all edges speckled green. Light scattered foxing. Bookplates. Possibly re-backed preserving spine &#91;but at an early date] Joints tender but sound. Spine rubbed and darkened. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;JOHNSON, Samuel, original compiler]

        
        <br/>LondonPrinted for C. and G. Kearsley1793.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Erasmus.  - &#91;JORTIN, John].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary full mottled calf, five raised bands, morocco spine label. Damp-stain to top margin of a few pages, bookplate, some finger soiling. Joints split, boards attached by cords &#91;rear only 2 cords], extremities rubbed. Otherwise a very good wide margined copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;JORTIN, John].

        
        <br/>London:Printed for J. Whiston and B. White,1758.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A dictionary of the English language; in which the words are deduced from their originals; and illustrated in their different significations, by examples from the best writers: together with a history of the language, and an English grammar. - JOHNSON, Samuel; TODD, H.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume I with engraved frontispiece portrait of Johnson. Contemporary calf, rebacked, covers a bit rubbed; edges of title reinforced, frontispiece offset onto title, otherwise a very good copy. Ownership inscription of Samuel Montgomery in Volume I. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Samuel; TODD, H.J.

        
        <br/>London:Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green,1827.

        <br/>Price: $1,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TICKNOR, Caroline. Dr. Holmes's Boston. - &#91;HOLMES, Oliver Wendell]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11904"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece and 28 plates. Original green cloth, decorated in blind and gilt, minor wear at head and foot of spine; uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;HOLMES, Oliver Wendell]

        
        <br/>Boston and New York:Houghton Mifflin Company,1915.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MORSE, John T. Life and letters of Oliver Wendell Holmes. - &#91;HOLMES, Oliver Wendell]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece in each volume and 10 plates. Half-calf and marbled boards with matching endpapers, spines gilt; uncut, Volume 2 partially unopened and with some dampstaining. Both with the bookplate of Hezekiah C. Welch. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;HOLMES, Oliver Wendell]

        
        <br/>Boston and New York:Houghton, Mifflin and Company,1896.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sainte-Beuve; a literary portrait.   - GIESE, William Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12185"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers. Uncut and partially unopened. Water-stains at spine of front wrapper, affecting first few gatherings; reddish stains as well as water-stains to spine of back wrapper affecting last few leaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIESE, William Frederick

        
        <br/>Madison:&#91;np],1931

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oliver St. John Gogarty; a poet and his times.   - &#91;GOGARTY, Oliver St. John]. O'CONNOR, Ulick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece illustration of Gogarty. Original gray cloth in dust-jacket, small tear to top front edge, otherwise an excellent copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;GOGARTY, Oliver St. John]. O'CONNOR, Ulick

        
        <br/>London:Jonathan Cape,1965

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life of Oliver Goldsmith.   - &#91;GOLDSMITH, Oliver]. MOORE, Frank Frankfort
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and 8 plates. Original green publisher's cloth, decorated in blind and gilt at spine; an excellent uncut copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;GOLDSMITH, Oliver]. MOORE, Frank Frankfort

        
        <br/>London:Constable & Company,1910

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln: 1809-1858.  - &#91;LINCOLN]. BEVERIDGE, Albert J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Calf-backed paper boards with morocco spine labels; ex-libris markings to spine and interior. A fine uncut copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN]. BEVERIDGE, Albert J.

        
        <br/>Boston and New York:Houghton Mifflin and Company,1928.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Abraham Lincoln, Sixteenth President of the United States. Containing his Early History and Political Career; Together with the Speeches, Messages, Proclamations and other Official Documents Illustrative of his Eventful Administration.  - &#91;LINCOLN, Abraham]. CROSBY, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With engraved frontispiece. Gray pebbled cloth, decorated in gilt, some light wear (especially to corners) some chipping to head and foot of spine. Aside from a few minor smudges to first couple of pages, interior is very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN, Abraham]. CROSBY, Frank.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:John E. Potter,1865.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lincoln's Campaign. or The Political Revolution of 1860. With Fourteen Portraits and Biographies of Presidential Possibilities for 1896.  - &#91;LINCOLN, Abraham]. OLDROYD, Osborn H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, toned, chipped and soiled. Still a very good copy of this scarce wrapper issue.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN, Abraham]. OLDROYD, Osborn H.

        
        <br/>Chicago: Laird & Lee,&#91;1896].

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln. his Life and Public Services.   - &#91;LINCOLN]. HANAFORD, Mrs. P.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait. Illustrated. Brown embossed cloth, extremities rubbed, spine frayed, boards a little discolored; light foxing. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN]. HANAFORD, Mrs. P.A.

        
        <br/>Boston:B.B. Russell and Company,1866.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The complete writings of Elbert Hubbard. Author's edition. - HUBBARD, Elbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half blue morocco and boards, morocco decorated in an arts and crafts style, spines gilt. An uncut copy. Signed and numbered 885/1000 by the author 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUBBARD, Elbert

        
        <br/>East Aurora, New York:The Roycroft Shop,&#91;1908].

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Faraday as a discoverer. - &#91;FARADAY]. TYNDALL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 2 photographic portraits from daguerrotype by Claudet. Original cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;FARADAY]. TYNDALL, John

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green & Co.,1868.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harvey Cushing, a biography. - &#91;CUSHING, Harvey]. FULTON, John F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait, illustrations plus photographic plates. Cloth, faded spine; some waterstains.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CUSHING, Harvey]. FULTON, John F.

        
        <br/>Springfield, Ill.Charles. C. Thomas1946

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harvey Cushing's Seventieth Birthday Party, April 8, 1939 - &#91;CUSHING, Harvey]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece. Blue cloth, dust jacket (chipped, small tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CUSHING, Harvey]

        
        <br/>Springfiled, IL:Charles C. Thomas ,1939.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harvey Cushing's Seventieth Birthday Party, April 8, 1939 - &#91;CUSHING, Harvey]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue cloth, dustjacket (chipped, spine with waterstains). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CUSHING, Harvey]

        
        <br/>Springfield, ILCharles C. Thomas for the Harvey Cushing Society1939

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harvey Cushing, surgeon, author, artist. Foreword by John F. Fulton. - &#91;CUSHING, Harvey]. THOMSON, Elizabeth H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2904"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait and 6 photographic plates. Red cloth.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CUSHING, Harvey]. THOMSON, Elizabeth H.

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Schuman1950

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harvey Cushing, surgeon, author, artist. Foreword by John F. Fulton. - &#91;CUSHING, Harvey]. THOMSON, Elizabeth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue cloth, dustjacket (lightly soiled, small tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CUSHING, Harvey]. THOMSON, Elizabeth

        
        <br/>New YorkNeale Watson Academic Publishers1981

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Darwin and the theory of natural selection.   - &#91;DARWIN]. POULTON, Edward B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece  photographic portrait. Original publisher's cloth from "The Century Science Series", edited by Sir Henry E. Roscoe.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;DARWIN]. POULTON, Edward B.

        
        <br/>London, Paris, & Melbourne:Cassell and Company,1896.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life of Sir Isaac Newton. - BREWSTER, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3399"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait of Newton, woodcut vignette on title, text illustrations and diagrams. Contemporary moire over boards with gilt floral design on corners, gilt edges; rebacked. Possibly from the library of Elizabeth Jones &#91;Soyer], the English portrait artist, with her signature, and 2 library plates on paste-down and first flyleaf; a couple of insignificant tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BREWSTER, David

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1831.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Darwin. The fragmentary man. - &#91;DARWIN]. WEST, Geoffrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Photos pasted inside. Bookplate of Marshall Laird. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;DARWIN]. WEST, Geoffrey

        
        <br/>London:George Routledge & Sons,1937.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A complete collection of the medical and philosophical works....   - FOTHERGILL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait of Fothergill plus 2 folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf, rebacked; foxing throughout, light water damage on the upper corners of the preliminaries, repair to the folding portrait of Collinson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOTHERGILL, John

        
        <br/>London:G. Robinson,1782.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph letter, signed A&#91;aron] B&#91;urr], 1812 to G.W.  Lathrop, Esq. (bound into) Memoirs of Aaron Burr. With miscellaneous selections from his correspondence. - BURR, Aaron. DAVIS, Matthew L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portraits, and the facsimile letter of General Montgomery's answer to James Duane. Bound in half morocco with the original backstrip tipped into Volume II; the text is quite foxed due to the quality of paper. From the library of Louis E. Goodman. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURR, Aaron. DAVIS, Matthew L.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1836.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Recueil de diverses pieces servant a l'histoire de Henry III, Roy de France et de Pologne....; Discours merveilleux de la vie, actions & deportemens de la Reyne Catherine de Medicis, mere de Francois II, Charles IX, Henry III, Rois de France. - &#91;DUPUY, Pierre]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary speckled calf. Bookplate of The Right Hon. Algernon Capell, Earl of Essex, Viscount Maldon & Baron Capel of Hadham, 1701. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;DUPUY, Pierre]

        
        <br/>CologneChez Pierre du Marteau1666

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Procli philosophi Platonici vita, scriptore Marino Neapolitano, quam altera parte de virtutibus Procli theoreticis ac theurgicis auctiorem, & nunc demum integram primus edidit, versionem, breves notas, atque elenchum screiptorum Procli adjecit Joh. Albertus Fabricius. . . .   - FABRICIUS, Joh&#91;an] Albertus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in Greek and Latin. With one engraved diagram, decorative woodcut initials, and head- and tail-pieces. Old wrappers. Library withdrawn stamp to first page of text.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FABRICIUS, Joh&#91;an] Albertus

        
        <br/>Hamburg:Godofredum Liebezeit,1700.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lone Bandit. An Autobiography.    - CARLISLE, Bill; RUSSELL, Charles M., &#91;illustrator]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated. Maroon leather, title in gilt on cover and spine; lightly worn. In original dust jacket (clipped).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARLISLE, Bill; RUSSELL, Charles M., &#91;illustrator]

        
        <br/>Pasadena, CA:Trail's End,1946.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Cardinal Wolsey.  - CAVENDISH, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait. Decorative embossed brown leather, red morocco spine label, spine with 5 raised bands, marbled end-papers; boards scuffed, hinges starting, otherwise a very good copy with a previous owners bookplate and inscription.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAVENDISH, George.

        
        <br/>London:Rivingtons,1852.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Errett Lobban Cord. His empire, his motor cars: Auburn. Cord. Duesenberg.  - &#91;CORD, Errett Lobban]. BORGESON, Griffith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs and facsimiles.  Full brown leather with gilt vignette on cover and title on spine, pictorial brown end-papers, silk bookmark, all edges gilt, in publishers box. A fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CORD, Errett Lobban]. BORGESON, Griffith.

        
        <br/>Princeton, NJ:Automobile Quarterly Publications,&#91;1984].

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	John C. Duval: First Texas Man of Letters. His Life and Some of his Unpublished Writings.  - DOBIE, J. Frank. LEA, Tom, &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Quarter brown cloth beige cloth with front cover titled in brown and spine titled in gilt. Near fine in a dust jacket with spine sunned and chipped, price clipped.             
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOBIE, J. Frank. LEA, Tom, &#91;illustrator].

        
        <br/>Dallas:Southwest Review,1939.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Baronage of England. or an Historical Account of the Lives and Most Memorable Actions of Our English Noblity in the Saxon Time, to the Norman Conquest; and from Thence, of Those Who had Their Life Before the End of King Henry the Third.  - DUGDALE, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece in Volume one. Genealogical charts. Contemporary full speckled calf with blind panel and gilt floral border, spine with 6 raised bands with gilt compartments and morocco labels, rebacked preserving original spines, extremities rubbed, boards scuffed marbled endpapers, all edges red; light soiling, dampstain to top margin of 50 pages in Volume two, scattered neat underlining and notes.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUGDALE, William.

        
        <br/>London:Printed for Tho. Newcomb,1675.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dr. John Brown: A biography and a criticism.   - BROWN, John Taylor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12042"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece plus 3 plates. Linen-backed boards; minor foxing. An uncut copy with the bookplate of Almon Abbott.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, John Taylor

        
        <br/>London:Adam & Charles Black,1903

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Esprit d'Esculape; par les docteurs Cabanès et Witkowski.   - CABANÈS, &#91;Augustin]; WITKOWSKI, &#91;Gustave Jules Alphonse]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, bound in half-morocco and marbled boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CABANÈS, &#91;Augustin]; WITKOWSKI, &#91;Gustave Jules Alphonse]

        
        <br/>Paris:Librairie E. Le François,&#91;1922].

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The doctor looks at biography; Psychological studies of life and letters.   - COLLINS, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12085"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 12 tipped-in plates. Original red cloth, with small publisher's logo in blind; a very nice uncut copy with a beautiful woodcut bookplate of Hester Parks.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLLINS, Joseph

        
        <br/>New York: George H. Doran Company, &#91;1925].New York: George H. Doran Company,&#91;1925].

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and adventures of Oliver Goldsmith. A biography: in four books.   - FORSTER, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publisher's green gilt cloth, worn on edge of spine, front hinge cracked; interior fine. Gift inscription in pencil on fly-leaf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORSTER, John

        
        <br/>London:Bradbury & Evans,1848

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of Sir Humphry Davy, Bart., foreign associate of the Institute of France, etc. by his brother, John Davy, M.D., F.R.S.  - DAVY, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12350"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With portrait and advertisements. Original cloth decorated in blind, small crack in upper front joint, still a fine copy with a letter written on blank verso of front free endpaper and ending on the verso of title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVY, John

        
        <br/>London:Smith, Elder and Co.,1839.

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. - &#91;FRANKLIN, Benjamin]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait of Franklin. Title in red and black. Green publisher's cloth, gilt publisher's device to front cover; extremities slightly rubbed. Uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;FRANKLIN, Benjamin]

        
        <br/>Chicago:R.R. Donnelley & Sons,1903.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De' fatti d'Alessandro Magno, re de' Macedoni, tradotto per M. Tommaso Porcacchi - CURTIUS RUFUS, Quintus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Giolito's fine large engraved device on the title, illustrating a phoenix rising from a brazier bearing the initials G.G.F., surmounted by a banner reading "de la mia morte eterna vita i vivo"and flanked by putti above and by two winged lions below. His alternate device of the phoenix rising from the flames to the sun, again with the initials on the brazier but with the motto "Semper Eadem" appears on the colophon, which is dated 1558. Numerous large engraved historiated initials on mythological themes, smaller engraved initials throughout the preliminaries, many large grotesque typographical ornaments. Contemporary vellum. Early ownership "Franco M.a Benincasa," partly overwritten in a later hand, which has added "Libro rarissimo."   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CURTIUS RUFUS, Quintus

        
        <br/>VeniceGabriel Giolito de' Ferrari1559

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More men of mark. - COBURN, Alvin Langdon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 33 photographic portraits. Original linen-backed patterned paper boards, edges worn; interior excellent, with all tissue guards in tact.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COBURN, Alvin Langdon

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1922

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Erté at ninety: the complete graphics. - ERTÉ
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With over 216 graphic designs beautifully coloured. Original silver cloth with the illustrated dust jacket. In fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ERTÉ

        
        <br/>New YorkE.P. Dutton, Inc.1982

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Faraday's diary  - FARADAY, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispieces and text illustrations; a mint set in the original dust jackets.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARADAY, Michael

        
        <br/>LondonG. Bell & Sons, Ltd.1932-36

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life of William Blake. - BLAKE, William & WILSON, Mona
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/713"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarter-white parchment with marbled boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLAKE, William & WILSON, Mona

        
        <br/>London:The Nonesuch Press,1927.

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Right Honorable Sir Thomas Clifford Allbutt. . . a memoir. - &#91;ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford] ROLLESTON, Sir Humphrey Davy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford] ROLLESTON, Sir Humphrey Davy

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1929.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A chronicle of the Kings of England, from the time of the Romans government unto the death of King James. Containing all passages of state and church, with all other observations proper for a chronicle. Faithfully collected out of authors ancient and modern, and digested into a new method . . . Whereunto is now added in this third edition, the reign of King Charles I. With a continuation of the Chronicle to the end of the year M.DC.LVIII. Being a full narrative of the affaires of England, Scotland, and Ireland; more especially relating unto the transactions of Charles, crowned King of the Scots at Scone, on the first day of January, 1650.   - BAKER, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title-page, woodcut initial letters, head- and tailpieces. Contemporary calf with blind-ruled boards, re-backed, spine with 5 raised bands and morocco label, head and tail chipped, boards a bit scuffed; light soiling and toning, title chipped on fore-edge margin and 2-inch tear with no loss of image. Signed label of Shakespeare scholar Charles Tyler Prouty.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAKER, Richard

        
        <br/>London:Printed by E. Cotes and sold by G. Saubridg1660.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The lives of John Selden, Esq. and Archbishop Usher; with notices of the principal English men of letters with whom they were connected.  - AIKIN, John, M.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Polished calf, gilt-ruled, front cover detached. Elliot bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AIKIN, John, M.D.

        
        <br/>London:Mathews and Leigh,1812

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the court of King James the first. - AIKIN, Lucy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each volume with frontispiece portrait. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards; a nice copy with minor wear on covers and ex library stamps on title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AIKIN, Lucy

        
        <br/>London:Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown,1822.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of David Bell Birney, Major-General United States Volunteers.   - BIRNEY, David Bell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12429"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publisher's full brown calf, decorated in blind and gilt, extremities rubbed, spine lightly chipped.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIRNEY, David Bell

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:King & Baird,1867.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oration of the life and character of Gilbert Motier De Lafayette...In the house of Representatives - ADAMS, John Quincy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T02:17:40Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary straight grain morocco, rebacked. An excellent copy inscribed to David Potts Jun from John Quincy Adams on a presentation slip inserted before the title page, and with the ownership signature of Ralph R. Ritzman on the fly-leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, John Quincy

        
        <br/>WashingtonGales and Seaton1835

        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

