<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Science/Mathematics Books at B & L Rootenberg</title>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/categoryrss/Science/Mathematics" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[B & L Rootenberg]]></name>
   <email>blroot@rootenbergbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A general account of the development of methods of using atomic energy for military purposes. (together with) TLS (2) from Joseph Houghton. - SMYTH, Henry DeWolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 2 title pages and 1 duplicate leaf. Original cream-coloured textured wrappers, stapled as issued, dated August 12, 1945. A fine copy from the library of Joseph Houghton, with 2 letters laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMYTH, Henry DeWolf

        
        <br/>Washington:Dept. of Army,1945.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Space and time in contemporary physics . . . rendered into English by Henry L. Brose with an introduction by F.A. Lindemann.; (together with) Raum und Zeit . . . Dritte Auflage. - SCHLICK, Moritz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHLICK, Moritz.

        
        <br/>Oxford; Berlin:Clarendon Press; J. Springer,1920.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A general account development...atomic energy. - SMYTH, H.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title is front cover. Original printed wrappers. A fine copy with W&#91;illiam] W&#91;eldon] Watson's signature on front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMYTH, H.S.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.:G.P.O.,1945.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Winckelige Wyzer; Nieuwe Uytvindinge der Zonne-Wyzers; Demonstratio et Constructio Horologiorum Novorum. - SCULTETUM, Bart.; JOOSTEN, Frans;  SCHOENBERG, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		I: Engraved title vignette, woodcut initals, numerous text illustrations; II: Title illustration, 1 large folding plate; III: Decorative headpieces, initials, 7 plates (4 folding). Original vellum. Contents in a contemporary hand on verso of free end-paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCULTETUM, Bart.; JOOSTEN, Frans;  SCHOENBERG, George.

        
        <br/>Amsterdam; Amsterdam; Freiburg:Johannis van Ravesteyn;  Jacobus Robyn; Joannem Strafferum,1670; 1690; 1622.

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cantor lectures on dynamo-electric machinery. - THOMPSON, Silvanus P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2327"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First 2 leaves detached. Double columns. Text illustrations and engravings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, Silvanus P.

        
        <br/>London:Wiliam Trounce,1883.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essais sur l'hygrometrie; (with) Defense de l'hygrometre a cheveu, pour servir de supplement aux essais sur ll'hygrometrie. - SAUSSURE, Horace-Benedict de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2380"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		I: With folding tables and engravings, title vignette, headpieces. Library stamp on title; II: marbled paper, foxing throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAUSSURE, Horace-Benedict de.

        
        <br/>Neuchatel; Geneva:Samuel Fauche; Barde, Manget & Co.,1783; 1788.

        <br/>Price: $1,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ephemerides. - STOEFFLER, Johann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2512"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut portrait of author on title has been ascribed to Hans Holbein the younger; title in facsimile on contemporary paper. Text woodcuts throughout. Astronomical tables for 1532-1551 with half-titles for each year. Bound in blind-tooled pigskin over boards, with clasps, in a contemporary style; a couple of preliminary and endleaves frayed at edges, light dampstains and minor browning, otherwise the text is on heavy paper and is in generally very good condition. Contemporary inscriptions on front blank, one dated 1534.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STOEFFLER, Johann.

        
        <br/>Tubingen:Huldenrichum Morhart,1531.

        <br/>Price: $9,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	United States Tax Law of 1862. Albany Evening Journal edition.   - &#91;UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original green printed wrappers. Head and tail of spine tattered, one-inch tear to front cover, minor soiling, some pencil notations on rear cover. Signature of N.R. Chapman dated August 14, 1862 on front wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT]

        
        <br/>Albany:Weed, Parsons & Co.,1862.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The sagacity and morality of plants. - TAYLOR, John Ellor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3078"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Coloured frontispiece and 100 illustrations. Original cloth, uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, John Ellor

        
        <br/>London:Chatto & Windus,1884.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Allgemeine Erkenntnislehre. - SCHLICK, Moritz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed marbled boards; contemporary signature of Correa Morlan Wall (?) on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHLICK, Moritz

        
        <br/>Berlin:Julius Springer,1918.

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The intellectual observer: review of natural history.  - &#91;SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispieces in colour, 44 plates (mostly coloured, tinted, and silver), numerous  text woodcuts and indexes. Contemporary violet cloth with gilt-ornamented spines, Volume VII bound in darker half-calf over textured cloth; extremities worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL].

        
        <br/>London:Groombridge and Sons,1862; 1864; 1865; 1865.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Uber eine Klasse singularer Integralgleichungen. Offprint from: Sitzungsberichten der Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Phys.-Math. Klasse, Vol. XXXI. - WIENER, N. & HOPF, E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The author's original offprint in the original printed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WIENER, N. & HOPF, E.

        
        <br/>Berlin:Akademie der Wissenschaften,1931.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Von den Ausserlichen Kennzeichen der Fossilien. - WERNER, Abraham Gottlob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 8 folding tables. Contemporary half-calf over boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WERNER, Abraham Gottlob

        
        <br/>Leipzig:Siegfried Lebrecht,1774.

        <br/>Price: $9,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cellularpathologie.... - VIRCHOW, Rudolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half-title and 144 text woodcuts. Contemporary half-cloth and marbled boards, minor wear on edges and corners; an excellent copy. PMM 307c. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIRCHOW, Rudolf

        
        <br/>Berlin:August Hirschwald,1858.

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on the floating-matter of the air in relation to putrefaction and infection. - TYNDALL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original plum cloth, worn, hinges starting; other than some soiling to first few leaves, interior clean, uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TYNDALL, John

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green,1881.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opera medica, hoc est, disputationum medicarum decas. . . . - &#91;SYLVIUS] LE BOË, Francisco de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title in red and black. With woodcut initials and ornamental head- and tailpieces. Vellum-backed marbled boards; leaves slightly browned due to paper stock. An excellent copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SYLVIUS] LE BOË, Francisco de

        
        <br/>Venice:Ex Typographia Hertziana,1736.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Radioaktivität. . . . - SODDY, Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 1 plate (containing 2 photographic illustrations) and numerous text illustrations. Original publisher's cloth; from the library of Adriaan van Maanen, with his presentation book-label to the library of the Mount Wilson Observatory, and his signature dated 24 March 1909. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SODDY, Frederick

        
        <br/>LeipzigVerlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth1904

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mathematicall magick. Or, The wonders that may be performed by mechanicall geometry.  - &#91;WILKINS, John]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title and text within double rules. With numerous text woodcuts and 8 engravings (mostly full-page). Contemporary calf, rebacked; fore-edges of leaves a bit brown, and with occasional soiling to the text. Contemporary notes bound into the front and back on small strips of heavy paper, early signatures of Charles Mackie dated 1682, another signature crossed out, and a James and Jacob Finlay and J. Powell in contemporary hand. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WILKINS, John]

        
        <br/>London:M.F. for S. Gellibrand,1648.

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A discourse preparatory to the religious observance of the day of publick fasting and humiliation - STEBBING, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEBBING, Henry

        
        <br/>London:E. Owens,1756.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An essay on dew, and several appearences connected with it. - WELLS, William Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary boards, rebacked; an uncut copy, with a presentation inscription  from the author to James Johnston, Esq. on the title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLS, William Charles

        
        <br/>LondonTaylor and Hessey1814

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Principles of scientific botany; or, botany as an inductive science. - SCHLEIDEN, Mathias Jacob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10846"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 6 lithographed plates and numerous text woodcuts. Contemporary cloth binding, covers in blind, rebacked; interior is generally very clean, plates partially soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHLEIDEN, Mathias Jacob

        
        <br/>London:Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans,1849.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The young gentleman's astronomy, chronology, and dialling, containing such elements of the said arts or sciences, as are most useful and easy to be known. - WELLS, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		General title plus 3 separate titles, and 25 finely engraved folding plates. Contemporary calf, finely rebacked, spine, with original label, decorated with gilt, covers a bit scuffed, otherwise an excellent copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLS, Edward

        
        <br/>London:J. Knapton,1718; 1717; 1717.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sechs Vorträge über das thermodynamische Potential und seine Anwendungen auf chemische und physikalische Gleichgewichtsprobleme eingeleitet durch zwei Vorträge über nichtverdünnte Lösungen und über den Osmotischen Druck.  - VAN LAAR, J.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half-morocco over marbled boards, title in gilt on spine. An excellent copy from the Mount Wilson Observatory, with a presentation bookplate to the Observatory by the Dutch astronomer Adriaan van Maanen (1884-1946), and with his signature dated 1906 on the half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN LAAR, J.J.

        
        <br/>Braunschweig:Friedrich Vieweg und sohn,1906.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The war powers of the president, and the legislative powers of Congress in relation to rebellion, treason and slavery.   - WHITING, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers (the wrappers are from the first edition). Excellent condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITING, William.

        
        <br/>Boston:John L. Shorey,1863.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	White man awaken. - SMITH, Gerald L.K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		with 5 full-page illustrations.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Gerald L.K.

        
        <br/>Los Angeles:Christian Nationalist Crusade,1952.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The historie of tithes: that is, the practice of payment of them, the positiue laws made for them, the opinions touching the right of them: a review of it is also annext, which both confirmes it and directs in the use of it - SELDEN, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page in red and black. Contemporary cambridge binding  blind stamped, rebacked, text shows occasional browning; generally an excellent copy. Previous owners signature and old stamp of Aylwin Library on paste down. pencil list of catalogue entries by maggs, rosenthal, parke-bernet, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SELDEN, John

        
        <br/>&#91;London]:&#91;s.n],1618.

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of 10 offprints - SHAPLEY, Harlow
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11977"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAPLEY, Harlow

        
        <br/>1917-58

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elements of useful knowledge. Vol. III. Containing a historical and geographical account of the empires and states in Europe, Asia and Africa, with their colonies. To which is added a brief description of New Holland, and the principle islands in the Pacific and Indian Oceans. For the use of schools. - WEBSTER, Noah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary sheepskin-backed blue boards; boards soiled and rubbed, slightly toned with a small chip to corner of one page not affecting text, otherwise a very good solid copy. Ownership inscription of Elisha N. Sill (1761-1845), respected American physician and veteran of the Revolutionary War, on first flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBSTER, Noah.

        
        <br/>New Haven, CT Bronson, Walter & Co.1806.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The history of the life and acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the first bishop of London, and the second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively in the reign of Q. Elizabeth.   - &#91;STRYPE, John].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title in red and black. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary full paneled calf, spine with 6 raised bands, red morocco spine label; front joint crack but still firmly attached by cords, calf scuffed. A very good copy with browning to the flyleaf, title and a few additional leaves toward the end of the book. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate as well as the armorial bookplate of the Finborough library.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;STRYPE, John].

        
        <br/>London:John Hartley,1710.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters of Mary Queen of Scots. Now published from the originals, collected from various sources, private as well as public, with an historical introduction and notes.  - STRICKLAND, Agnes, &#91;editor]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title in Volume I. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt with two morocco spine labels, marbled end-papers; ex-libris with minor markings. A very good copy of this scarce set.                
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRICKLAND, Agnes, &#91;editor]

        
        <br/>London: Henry Colburn,1843.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An essay towards a natural history of the Earth, and terrestrial bodis, especially minerals: as also of the sea, rivers, and springs. With an account of the Universal Deluge: and of the effects that it had upon the Earth. - WOODWARD, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf, elaborate gilt spine. Presentation inscription from the author on the fly-leaf ("Ex dono autoris amici mei plurissme. . . ." From the library of the Earl of Stradbroke with his oval engraved bookplate and his inscription dated 1827 on the paste-down. A beautiful copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODWARD, John

        
        <br/>London:T.W. for Richard Wilkin,1702.

        <br/>Price: $3,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gedachtnissrede auf Joh. Lucas Schonlein.... - VIRCHOW, Rudfolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers; an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIRCHOW, Rudfolf

        
        <br/>Berlin:A. Hirschwald,1865.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;ZOOLOGY COLLECTION]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Over two hundred and twenty zoological offprints from more than one hundred and fifty preeminent scientists in the field, the majority with original printed wrappers. Among many of the subjects covered are heredity & genetics, eugenics, and embryology, several accompanied with exquisite plates. From Zoologiska Institutionens Bibliotek, Upsala with its stamp on most of the title pages/covers. Also, many from the libraries of Alexander Goette, Professor Wilhelm Lilljeborg or Axel Wirén with their stamp or ownership inscription. Full  listing available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The annales of Cornelius Tacitus. The description of St. Germanie. (bound with) The end of Nero and beginning of Galba. - TACITUS, C. Cornelius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Historiated woodcut chapter initials and a full page engraving in the second work. Contemporary calf, re-backed and re-cornered, with portions of the original spine laid down; some minor marginal dampstains and light soiling, but generally an excellent copy with contemporary inscriptions to title. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate as well as the armorial bookplate of Thomas Merriman.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TACITUS, C. Cornelius

        
        <br/>LondonJ. Norton1604 (1605)

        <br/>Price: $1,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A history of the campaigns of 1780 and 1781, in the Southern Provinces of North America - TARLETON, Lieutenant-Colonel &#91;Sir Banastre]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 5 folding maps, all with touches of hand colouring for coding routes and armies. Original boards, rebacked; title page trimmed about ? inch along top blank margin, occasional light browning, but generally an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TARLETON, Lieutenant-Colonel &#91;Sir Banastre]

        
        <br/>London:T. Cadell,1787

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;VARNUM, Joseph; CUTTS, Richard; SEAVER, Ebenezer; BARKER, Joseph; GREEN, Isaiah; COOK, Orchard; DEANE, Josiah; ILSLEY, Daniel; BACON, Ezekiel]. The reply of the majority of the representatives from the state of Massachusetts, in Congress, to the resolutions and instructions of the legislature of that state on the subject of the embargo laws.   - &#91;STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled into original wrappers, tattered and detached; some light soiling. Contemporary underlining to text. Embossed stamp of Aurora College, Illinois to title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS]

        
        <br/>City of Washington:A. & G. Way,1808.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medical and surgical history. - WOODWARD, J.J., OTIS, G. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With hundreds of tinted lithographs and chromolithographs, and more that 1000 text engravings, which include maps, statistical tables, surgical instruments, and more., Original green cloth, rebacked, gilt lettered, minor wear, interior excellent.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODWARD, J.J., OTIS, G. A.

        
        <br/>Washington,1870-88.

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	(1) Weitere untersuchungen zum zahlengesetz der richtungskorper, (Further investigations into the statutory number of polar bodies). (2) Äussere Einflüsse als Entwicklungsreize (External influences as a stimulus for development).  (3) Neue gendanken zur vererbungsfrage (new thoughts on inheritance).   - WEISMANN, August
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13060"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		All in original wrappers. All presentation copies from the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEISMANN, August

        
        <br/>JenaGustav Fischer1888; 1894; 1895

        <br/>Price: $2,400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The mental life of monkeys and apes: a study of ideational behavior. &#91;together with] "Provision for the study of monkeys and apes" - YERKES, Robert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presentation copy signed by the author with regards for Professor Jeuks, 12-23-23, Washington, D.C. Title page stamped with a previous owner's name. "Provision for the study of monkeys and apes," offprint from Science, N.S., Vol. XLIII, No. 1103, February 18, 1916. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YERKES, Robert M.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHenry Holt & Co.1916

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The factors of organic evolution. - SPENCER, Herbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary half calf over marbled boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPENCER, Herbert

        
        <br/>London and EdinburghWilliams and Norgate1887

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Construction of radio phone and telegraph receivers for beginners.   - SLEEPER, M. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13263"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With  frontispiece, photographs, text illustrations and diagrams throughout. Original pictorial wrappers printed in green, and housed in a green half-calf clamshell box with matching pictorial wrapper on cover. Apart from a couple of stains on the last leaf and some minor soiling on the wrapper, a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLEEPER, M. B.

        
        <br/>New York:The Norman Henley Publishing Co.,1922

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PETRUS JORDAN Lectori S.D. en tibi nunc iterum candide lector Coelestium rerum disciplinae, atque totius sphaericae peritissimi, Johannis Stoeflerini . . .uariorum astrolabiorum compositionem seu fabricam, mecmpm eprimde, isii, ac uariarum utilitatum explanationem, ... typis nostris cudenda praesumpsimus ... redigenda, atq&#91;ue] imprimenda curauimus.  - STOEFFLER, Petrus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with all of the woodcut plates of astrolabes (with extended folding parts), text illustrations and diagrams, many full-page, and 2 folding. Wonderful printer's device on title and full-page device on the final colophon leaf. Early vellum-backed paste boards; interior very clean, probably washed; small discoloration on title and marginal wormholes on a few leaves. Some contemporary annotations, from the library of Owen Gingerich, with his bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STOEFFLER, Petrus

        
        <br/>Moguntiae (Mainz)Petri Quentel1535

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pharmacopoeia Londinensis. Or, the new London Dispensatory. In VI books. Translated into English for the publick good, and fitted to the whole art of healing . . . As also the praxis of chymistry. . . .   - SALMON, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with all blanks. Contemporary calf, a bit worn. Light browning throughout due to paper stock. Generally an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALMON, William

        
        <br/>London:Printed by J. Dawks, for W. Battersby, etc.,1702.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The chemical essays of Charles-William Scheele. Translated from the transaction of the Academy of Sciences at Stockholm. With additions. - SCHEELE, Karl Wilhelm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf. From the library of Sir Lucius O'Brien, Bart. with bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHEELE, Karl Wilhelm

        
        <br/>LondonJ. Murray1786

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Del modo di fortificar le città - ZANCHI, Giovanni Battista Bonadio de'
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title within elaborate architectural border, separate leaf with portrait of the author, 17 decorative woodcut initials and 8 woodcut text illustrations (5 full-page). Bound in decorative modern boards. Other than a couple of very small and mild damp stains, a lovely large copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZANCHI, Giovanni Battista Bonadio de'

        
        <br/>VenicePinio Pietrasanta1554

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Institutiones mathematica decem et sex purae mixtaeque matheseos disciplinas complexae - WEIDLERI, Io. Frider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title in red and black. With 48 leaves of plates. In a contemporary full calf binding dated 1729 in blind on the back cover. Overall in excellent condition, with only minor wear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEIDLERI, Io. Frider.

        
        <br/>VitembergGeorg. Marcum Knochium1725

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Island life: or, the phenomena and causes of insular faunas and floras, including a revision and attempted solution of the problem of geological climates - WALLACE, Alfred Russel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 3 full-page maps (1 hand-coloured and 2 tinted) and numerous text maps and illustrations. Original cloth, gilt decoration on front cover; minor foxing, still a fine, uncut copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALLACE, Alfred Russel

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan & Co.1880

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mercury, or the secret and swift messenger: showing, how a man may with privacy and speed communicate his thoughts to a friend at any distance... - WILKINS, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/14047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title and text within ruled borders. Contemporary morocco; bookseller's description with annotations tipped in. Other than some minor water stains on a few leaves, a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILKINS, John

        
        <br/>LondonI. Norton1641

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vorlesungen zur Einfuhrung in die Relativitatstheorie. - NEUMANN, E. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 39 text diagrams. Original printed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEUMANN, E. R.

        
        <br/>Jena:Gustav Fischer,1922.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le grand chirurgie... - PARACELSUS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		T Title in red and black, head- and tailpieces, text woodcuts and tables. Full calf in a contemporary style; interior washed, wormholes not affecting letters. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARACELSUS

        
        <br/>Lyon:Antoine de Harsy,1603.

        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'electricite. - POINCARE, Lucien
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Original half-calf over boards; some browning along edges, but an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POINCARE, Lucien

        
        <br/>Paris:Earnest Flammarion,1907.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Argon, a new constituent of the atmosphere. - RAYLEIGH, Lord, & RAMSAY, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text figures. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAYLEIGH, Lord, & RAMSAY, William

        
        <br/>Washington D.C.Smithsonian Institution1896

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Philosophie der Raum-Zeit-Lehre. - REICHENBACH, Hans
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text diagrams. Original cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REICHENBACH, Hans

        
        <br/>Berlin:Walter de Gruyter,1928.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annales celestes du dix-septieme siecle. - &#91;PINGRE, A-G]. BIGOURDAN, M.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With hundreds of astronomers referenced. Original printed wrappers, rebacked; very lightly browned, but generally an excellent copy, uncut and mostly unopened.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PINGRE, A-G]. BIGOURDAN, M.G.

        
        <br/>ParisGauthier-Villars1901

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Diophantische approximationen ... Zahlentheorie - MINKOWSKI, Herman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original publisher's printed boards; an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MINKOWSKI, Herman

        
        <br/>LeipzigB.G. Teubner1907

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Speeches delivered at a dinner held in University College, London In honour of Professor Karl Pearson, 23 April 1934. - &#91;PEARSON, Karl]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3403"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait of Pearson. Original gilt-lettered cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PEARSON, Karl]

        
        <br/>Cambridge:University Press,1934.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Kinetische Theorie der Gase.... - MEYER, Oskar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Calf-backed marbled boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEYER, Oskar

        
        <br/>Breslau:Maruschke & Berendt,1877.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The gases of the atmosphere - RAMSAY, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait of Stephen Hales plus 7 additional portraits. Original cloth, spine somewhat faded; from the Norman library with his bookplate; another bookplate on front paste-down presumably removed.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMSAY, William

        
        <br/>London:McMillan & Co.,1896.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Deuxieme memoire sur l'application du calcul des probabilites aux mesures geodesiques." Offprint from Memoires de l'Academie des Sciences. - PUISSANT, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to. 36 pp., including half-title and line of errata on last leaf. Sewn wrappers with "Puissant" written in contemporary manuscript on upper cover; occasional minor foxing, light water stain to lower inner margin. Uncut and a few leaves unopened, preserved in a blue clamshell box with paper spine label. Book label of Valsense Seminary inside front cover and two small library stamps on first page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PUISSANT, Louis

        
        <br/>Paris:l'Academie Royale des Sciences,1831.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mineralogia Cornubiensis; a treatise on minerals, mines, and mining: containing the theory and natural history of strata, fissures, and lodes, with the methods of discovering and working of tin, copper, and lead mines, and of cleansing and metalizing their products; shewing each particular process for dressing, assaying, and smelting of ores.  To which is added, an explanation of the Cornu-technical terms and idioms of tinners; with the topography of most parishes, mines, gentlemens seats, and houses in Cornwall, according to their British derivations and terminations. - PRYCE, William --
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece portrait of William Pryce by Pinx and Basire, list of subscribers, plus 7 engraved plates (3 folding) and 2 folding tables. Modern brown calf; occasional  browning in the inner margins. A fine presentation copy inscribed to John Bradley from Wm. Reynolds (whose name appears on the subscribers list), plus ownership signature of Thomas Addenbrook Bradley on the fly-leaf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRYCE, William --

        
        <br/>London:James Philips,1778.

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Radio-telegraphy. - MONCKTON, C.C. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With numerous drawings and photographic plates. Original cloth; an excellent copy with the ownership signature of Richard Moreland dated March, 1914 on paste-down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONCKTON, C.C. F.

        
        <br/>London:Archibald Constable & Co. ,1908.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collection of 16 offprints from Trans. Roy. Inst. & 8 additional offprints - RAYLEIGH, Lord
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		List provided upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAYLEIGH, Lord

        
        <br/>London:&#91;n.p.],1878-1914.

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Report of the annual dinner of the Institute" in Transactions of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, Vol. XIX. - MARCONI, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait of Ralph W. Pope and numerous text tables and diagrams. Cloth, title and date in gilt on spine; a fine copy with the stamps of the GEC Electrical Projects Library and H.N. Sporborg. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCONI, G.

        
        <br/>New YorkAIEE1903

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmographia . . . in tres dialogos distincta. . . . - MAUROLYCO, Francesco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut printer's device on title and verso of colophon,  historiated initials and text diagrams throughout. Our copy includes the rare 4-leaf "Ad Lectorem," a list of the astronomical parameters culled from various authorities. Eighteenth-century tree calf, rebacked with the original elaborate gilt spine laid down; covers and spine lightly worn, lower margin of title strengthened and a few leaves soiled.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAUROLYCO, Francesco.

        
        <br/>Venice:&#91;Haeredes L. A. Giunta, January],1543 &#91;December, 1542].

        <br/>Price: $10,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Experimental relations of gold (and other metals) to light." In: Philosophical Transactions, 147, Part I, pp. 145-181, &#91;1]. - &#91;PHIL. TRANS.] FARADAY, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 14 engraved plates (many folding). Original printed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PHIL. TRANS.] FARADAY, Michael

        
        <br/>London:Taylor & Francis,1857.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Los estratos araucanos y sus fósiles  - ROVERETO, Cayetano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With text illustrations and 31 folding plates, tissue guards present. Original printed wrappers, bound into calf-backed marbled boards; some slight foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROVERETO, Cayetano

        
        <br/>Buenos Aires:"Alsina",1914.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geometres Francais sous La Revolution & Geometres Francais de Dix Huitieme Siecle. - NIELSEN, Niels
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Both works in original printed wrappers; fine copies, uncut and partially unopened.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIELSEN, Niels

        
        <br/>Copenhagen:Levin & Munksgaard,1929 & 1935.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Tertio....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Quarto....;  Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Sexto....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Octavo....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Vicesimo Primo....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Tricemsimo.... - &#91;PARLIAMENTARY LONGITUDE AND NAVAL ACTS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/5124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound, and laid into a half morocco clamshell box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PARLIAMENTARY LONGITUDE AND NAVAL ACTS]

        
        <br/>London:Charles Eyre and William Strahan,1773; 1774; 1776; 1778; 1781; 17

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De planis triangulis liber unicus. Eiusdem De dimitiendi ratione per quadrantem, & geometricum quadratum, libri quinque. Opus valde utile gaometris, astronommis, geographis, mechanicis, architectis, militbus, agrorum mensoribus, et denique omnibus mathematicarum professoribus. - MAGINI, &#91;Giovanni] Antonio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title with printer's device, decorative initials and headpieces, woodcut illustrations and tables throughout, many full-page. Colophon at the end of the first work and on the last leaf. Full calf in a contemporary style, gilt fleuron in centre and on corners; a fine copy of a great rarity.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAGINI, &#91;Giovanni] Antonio

        
        <br/>Venice:Battista Ciotto,1592.

        <br/>Price: $7,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in human biology. - PEARL, Raymond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10294"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publisher's cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEARL, Raymond

        
        <br/>Baltimore:Williams & Wilkins,1924.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Group of pamphlets in paleontology and natural history bound together. - &#91;PAMPHLETS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An important collection of botanical and paleontology papers put together by John Clavell Mansel-Pleydell of Whatcombe, one of the founders and presidents of the Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club. He is well known for his philanthropic commitments for the furtherance of natural history, archaeology and physical sciences in the County of Dorset. Bound together in half calf over marbled boards, occasional browning, otherwise an excellent copy with Mansel-Pleydell's bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PAMPHLETS]

        
        <br/>&#91;Various]:&#91;Various],&#91;Various].

        <br/>Price: $2,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grundlehren der anatomie und physiologie der pflanzen. - LINK, D.H.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10883"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 6 folding plates on 3 leaves. Contemporary boards; plates browned on the fore-edges, ownership stamp on preliminary blank leaf and on title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINK, D.H.F.

        
        <br/>Gottingen:Justus Friedrich Danckwerts,1807.

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theorie der Bessel'schen functionen. Ein analogon zur theorie der Kugelfunctionen.   - NEUMANN, Carl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half-morocco over marbled boards. An excellent copy from the library of Dutch astronomer Adriaan van Maanen, with his signature on the title page and his presentation bookplate to the Mount Wilson Observatory. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEUMANN, Carl

        
        <br/>Leipzig:B.G. Teubner,1867.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vorlesungen über Thermodynamik.   - PLANCK, Max
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10958"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original publisher's cloth, covers stained. An excellent uncut copy from the library of Dutch astronomer Adriaan van Maanen with his signature dated 14 April 1906 on the fly-leaf and his presentation bookplate to the Mount Wilson Observatory on the paste-down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PLANCK, Max

        
        <br/>Leipzig:Von Veit & Comp.,1905.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrissimi viri Petri de Marca archiepiscopi pariensis dissertationum de concordia sacerdotii et imperii . . . - MARCA, Petri de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in double columns. Title in red and black, headpieces and small historiated initials. Contemporary limp vellum over paste-paper, with two pairs of ties, spine lettered between double horizontal-rules. An absolutely superb copy with light wear to binding, a few tiny burn-holes to text and very minor foxing, some light penciling on endpapers as well as unobtrusive, old booksellers ink marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCA, Petri de

        
        <br/>Venice:Roberti,1763.

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alexandri Nevylii angli, de furoribus Norfolciensium . . . - NEVILLE, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each book with separate title, both within woodcut border, and with full-page heraldic device to verso, second title with printer's device. Lacking the 2 folding plates. Contemporary English calf, re-backed with red morocco spine label; dampstains, some quite heavy, and small marginal tears and worming; upper margins of text cut short,  but all headlines intact. Marginalia and text corrections in a contemporary hand. From the library of the eminent Shakespearian scholar Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEVILLE, Alexander

        
        <br/>London:Henrici Binnemani,1575.

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. Powell's defense. Speech of Hon. L.W. Powell, of Kentucky, Senate, March 14, 1862.   - &#91;POWELL, Lazarus Whitehead]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;POWELL, Lazarus Whitehead]

        
        <br/>&#91;Washington, D.C.]:&#91;Office of the Congressional Globe],&#91;1862].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Address of the National Democratic Committee. The perils of the nation. Usurpations of the administration in Maryland and Tennessee. The remedy to be used.  - &#91;NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE]

        
        <br/>&#91;Washington, D.C.]:&#91;Democratic National Party Committee],&#91;1864].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eine Neue Art von Strahlen; Eine neue Art von Strahlen. II. Mittheilung (Fortsetzung und Schluss). - RONTGEN, Wilhelm Konrad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RONTGEN, Wilhelm Konrad.

        
        <br/>Wurzburg:K. Hof,1895-96.

        <br/>Price: $18,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Self-Contained oxygen breathing apparatus A Handbook for Miners  - PARKER, D.J.; McCAA, G.S.; & DENNY, E.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11271"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 33 text illustrations (26 photographic) and 10 folding diagrams. Original printed wrappers, some slight chipping to head and foot of spine, otherwise very good. With the stamp of the Technical Records Library of the Nova Scotia Department of Mines to front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARKER, D.J.; McCAA, G.S.; & DENNY, E.H.

        
        <br/>Washington D.CGovernment Printing Office1934

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the United Netherlands, from the death of William the Silent to the Twelve Years' Truce - 1609.  - MOTLEY, John Lothrop.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11399"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maroon cloth with paper spine labels titled in black and yellow, black end-papers, top edge gilt, in publisher's box with printed label; spines sunned, some pages with creased corners. Volume three with original dust wrapper in fine condition. Box is rubbed, split and lacking back board. A very good set with bookplates of Charles Tyler Prouty. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOTLEY, John Lothrop.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,&#91;1867].

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Newton's laws of motion. - &#91;NEWTON, Isaac] TAIT, P&#91;eter]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red publisher's cloth, title in gilt to front cover and spine. Water stain to front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NEWTON, Isaac] TAIT, P&#91;eter]

        
        <br/>London:Adam and Charles Black,1899.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A priori pathometry. Parts I, II, and III.  - ROSS, Sir Ronald; HUDSON, Hilda P&#91;hoebe]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Black pebbled cloth, gilt lettering to spine, small split in cloth at head of spine; end-papers lightly browned.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSS, Sir Ronald; HUDSON, Hilda P&#91;hoebe]

        
        <br/>London:Harrison and Sons, Ltd.,1931.

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Politics and Politicians: A succinct history of the politics of Illinois. From 1856 to 1884.  - LUSK, D.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original sheepskin, scuffed; tape on gutters.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUSK, D.W.

        
        <br/>Springfield:&#91;n.p.],1884.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Desiderata Curiosa. or, a Collection of Divers Scarce and Curious Pieces Relating Chiefly to Matters of English History; Consisting of Choice Tracts, Memoirs, Letters, Wills, Epitaaphs, &c. Transcribed, Many of Them, from the Originals Themselves, and the Rest from Divers Antient Ms. Copies, or the Ms. Collections of Sundry Famous Antiquaries and Other Eminent Persons, Both of the Last and Present Age: the Whole, as Near as Possible, Digested into an Order of Time, and Illustrated with Ample Notes, Contentss, Additional Discourses, and a Complete Index...Adorned with Cuts. A New Edition, Greatly Corrected, with some Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Mr. Peck.  - PECK, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full purple cloth with leather strips across spine. First and last few pages very soiled &#91;or smoke stained?], some pages with small chips and tears in margins. Cloth soiled and discolored, spine sunned.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PECK, Francis.

        
        <br/>London:Printed for Thomas Evans,1779.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the life and times of Sir Christopher Hatton, K.G.. Vice-Chamberlain and Lord Chancellor to Queen Elizabeth. Including his correspondence with the Queen and other distinguished persons.  - NICOLAS, Sir Harris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary full polished calf with gilt-ruled borders and tooled edges, spine with 5 raised bands; other than light scuffing to boards, a very good clean copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICOLAS, Sir Harris.

        
        <br/>London:Richard Bentley,1847.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life and works of Thomas Paine.  - PAINE, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Original full tan cloth, spines sunned, boards soiled;  internally clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Thomas.

        
        <br/>New Rochelle, NY: Thomas Paine Historical Association,1925.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notas preventivas sobre la retina y gran simpatico de los mamiferos. - RAMON Y CAJAL, Santiago
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 7 text illustrations. Original printed wrappers with little wear and some stains around edges. Small stamp and inscription on front wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMON Y CAJAL, Santiago

        
        <br/>Barcelona:La casa Provincial Caridad,1891.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Epistola de Scypho vitreo per certum humanae vocis sonum rupto. - MORHOF, Daniel Georg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12621"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title with woodcut device. Disbound; with slight browning, but generally an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORHOF, Daniel Georg

        
        <br/>Kiel:Joachim Reuman,1672.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three lectures upon animal life, delivered in the University of Pennsylvania.   - RUSH, Benjamin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. Ownership inscriptions.  Austin, 1690. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSH, Benjamin

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Thomas Dobson,1799.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De occulta parte numerorum, quam algebram vocant, libri duo - PELETIER DU MANS, Jacques
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12930"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lovely printer's device on title, illustrated and decorated initials, text diagrams. Contemporary vellum; apart from a worm trail running through the lower blank inner margin and minor age browning, a generally good copy of a rare book with contemporary annotations and underlining.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PELETIER DU MANS, Jacques

        
        <br/>ParisGuillaume Cavellat1560

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Revista trimestral micrografica.... - RAMON Y CAJAL, Santiago
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12943"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 4 plates and 276 text illustrations, many in colour. Modern half cloth over marbled boards; an excellent set with the signature of T. Ziehen on the first blank leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMON Y CAJAL, Santiago

        
        <br/>MadridNicolas Moya1896

        <br/>Price: $18,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Brine-salt improved; or, the method of making salt from brine: that shall be as good or better than French bay-salt: in a letter to the Right Honourable the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty, dated 8 July, 1746 - LOWNDES, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12971"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With elaborate engraved chapter vignettes, decorated initials and end-pieces. Original marbled boards, spine rebacked. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOWNDES, Thomas

        
        <br/>LondonS. Austen1746

        <br/>Price: $1,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays, political, economical, and philosophical. - RUMFORD, Benjamin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With engraved chapter head-piece and 11 text figures. Contemporary half-calf over boards, spine label. An excellent copy from the library of Buddle Atkinson with his bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUMFORD, Benjamin

        
        <br/>LondonT. Cadell jun and W. Davies1796

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essai sur les maladies qui attaquent les plus communement les gens de mer.... - MAURAN, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full morocco with elaborate gold-tooled spine and decorative corner design.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAURAN, G.

        
        <br/>MarseilleMossy1766

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The political and miscellaneous works. . . .   - PAINE, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait. Half calf, rebacked, boards somewhat worn, marbled edges and endpapers; minor browning, overall a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Thomas

        
        <br/>LondonR. Carlile1819

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PRESENTATION COPY - - Naturlaerens mechaniske deet. - OERSTED, Hans Christian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original cloth binding, somewhat worn and soiled; interior is clean with a few penciled notes on verso of first blank endpaper, and some underling in text. From the library of Th&#91;orvald] Bull with his bookplate, and a presentation to Georg Bull from Ørsted.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OERSTED, Hans Christian

        
        <br/>CopenhagenC.A. Rieitzel1844

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An account of Sir Isaac Newton's philosophical discoveries, in four books. - MACLAURIN, Colin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With subscriber's list, errata, and six folding engraved plates. Lacking the half-title and publisher's ads. A handsome copy in contemporary half calf and marbled boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACLAURIN, Colin

        
        <br/>LondonPrinted for the author's children1748

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Novæ ephemerides coelestium motum annorum 40. incipientes anno domini 1581. usq; ad annum1620: secundum . . . Nicolai Copernici hypotheses, prutenicasq&#91;ue] Reinoldi tabulas accuratissime supputat, atq&#91;ue] Gregorian correctioni Romani Kalendarij accommodat . . . ad inclitæ urbis Venetiarum longitudinem.  - MAGINI, Antonio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13309"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printers device on title-page and on last verso leaf of colophon. Woodcut borders and charts, text illustrations, diagrams and tables throughout. Each year has a separate title as well as pages dealing variously with the calculations of the movements of celestial bodies, planetary positions, solar and lunar eclipses, festivals, annual revolutions, fixed stars, and much more. Contemporary vellum; text browned with some sections waterstained, still generally, a very good copy from the library of Owen Gingerich with his bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAGINI, Antonio

        
        <br/>VeniceDamianum Zenarium1582

        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A view of Sir Isaac Newton's philosophy. - &#91;NEWTON]. Pemberton, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13325"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T15:08:10Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With engraved title-vignette of an observatory within a border of instruments, 12 folding plates, and historiated initials, all engraved by J. Pine after J. Grison, including the arms of Sir Robert Walpole, to whom the work is dedicated. Complete with subscriber's list (including Isaac Newton's 12 books). Contemporary calf, rebacked; an excellent, wide-margined copy, title page with small repair where it appears a signature has been removed, though with manuscript date of June 21, 1800.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NEWTON]. Pemberton, Henry

        
        <br/>LondonS. Palmer1728

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

