<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Social Sciences/Anthropology Books at B & L Rootenberg</title>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/categoryrss/Social Sciences/Anthropology" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[B & L Rootenberg]]></name>
   <email>blroot@rootenbergbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aus der Werkstatt des Arztes. - STRUMPELL, Ernst Adolf Gustav Gottfried von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, rebacked with original spine laid down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRUMPELL, Ernst Adolf Gustav Gottfried von

        
        <br/>Vienna & Leipzig:Hugo Heller,1911.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	United States Tax Law of 1862. Albany Evening Journal edition.   - &#91;UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original green printed wrappers. Head and tail of spine tattered, one-inch tear to front cover, minor soiling, some pencil notations on rear cover. Signature of N.R. Chapman dated August 14, 1862 on front wrapper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT]

        
        <br/>Albany:Weed, Parsons & Co.,1862.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Allgemeine Erkenntnislehre. - SCHLICK, Moritz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth-backed marbled boards; contemporary signature of Correa Morlan Wall (?) on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHLICK, Moritz

        
        <br/>Berlin:Julius Springer,1918.

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The case of the planters of tobacco in virginia...a vindication of the said representation. - &#91;TOBACCO].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary paper-backed marbled boards. From the Astor Library and  New York Public with a duplicate release stamp, and the library of Gordon Jones, M.D.,  with his bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;TOBACCO].

        
        <br/>London:J Roberts,1733.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Faiseur de metier a bas....et faiseur de bas au metier. - &#91;WEAVING]. Faiseur de metier a bas....et faiseur de bas au metier.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in double columns within decorated woodcut borders. Page 1 is a front wrapper; bound into recent marbled boards; some browning and marginal staining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;WEAVING]. Faiseur de metier a bas....et faiseur de bas au metier.

        
        <br/>&#91;Paris ?]:n.p.n.d.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The science of prices. A handbook of economics. - TODD, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4126"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red cloth; original printed dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TODD, John

        
        <br/>London:Humphrey Milford,1925.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great State. Essays in Construction. - WELLS, H.G., et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original cloth, front cover printed in black. "Presentation copy" imbossed in blind on title and contents pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLS, H.G., et al.

        
        <br/>London & New York:Harper,1912.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historia, o pintura del caracter, costumbres, y talento de las mugeres en los diferentes siglos. . . . - TOMAS, &#91;Antoine-Leonard]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary vellum, browning and wormtrail on lower fore-edges; bookplate of L. Watson Partridge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOMAS, &#91;Antoine-Leonard]

        
        <br/>Madrid:Miguel Escribano,1773.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A discourse preparatory to the religious observance of the day of publick fasting and humiliation - STEBBING, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEBBING, Henry

        
        <br/>London:E. Owens,1756.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La coltivazione del riso - SPOLVERINI, Giovanni Battista
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10636"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards; a fine, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPOLVERINI, Giovanni Battista

        
        <br/>Padua:Stamperia del seminario,1810.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Five Hundred points of good husbandry. - TUSSER, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With dedication leaf and publisher's catalogue. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original backstrip laid down, marbled edges. A fine copy from the library of the Earl of Ilchester, with his bookplate and Jerry Stannard's label.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TUSSER, Thomas.

        
        <br/>London:Lackington, Allen & Co.,1812.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essai sur les prairies naturelles, memoire presente au concours . . . - VINCENT, Aristide.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With half-title and 1 engraved plate. Stiff blue marbled wrappers, with some light wear to spine. From the library of Jerry Stannard, with his book-label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VINCENT, Aristide.

        
        <br/>Brest:Edouard Anner,1845.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Walden; or, life in the woods. - THOREAU, Henry D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Map of Walden Pond facing page 307. A couple of leaves in the back are misbound, but appear to have been done so at the time the book was originally bound. Original brown cloth stamped in blind with gilt lettering on spine, expertly rebacked; interior with minor spotting, but overall an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOREAU, Henry D.

        
        <br/>Boston:Ticknor & Fields,1854.

        <br/>Price: $12,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The young gentleman's astronomy, chronology, and dialling, containing such elements of the said arts or sciences, as are most useful and easy to be known. - WELLS, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		General title plus 3 separate titles, and 25 finely engraved folding plates. Contemporary calf, finely rebacked, spine, with original label, decorated with gilt, covers a bit scuffed, otherwise an excellent copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLS, Edward

        
        <br/>London:J. Knapton,1718; 1717; 1717.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of English literature.   - TAINE, H.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from the French by H. Van Laun. Half brown morocco and marbled boards, slight wear at the joints, but generally and excellent set. From the library of Louis E. Goodman. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAINE, H.A.

        
        <br/>London:Chatto & Windus,1890.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The war powers of the president, and the legislative powers of Congress in relation to rebellion, treason and slavery.   - WHITING, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers (the wrappers are from the first edition). Excellent condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITING, William.

        
        <br/>Boston:John L. Shorey,1863.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	White man awaken. - SMITH, Gerald L.K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		with 5 full-page illustrations.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Gerald L.K.

        
        <br/>Los Angeles:Christian Nationalist Crusade,1952.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'apologétique et les prescriptions de tertullien. Nouvelle edition. . . .   - &#91;TERTULLIAN]. GOURCY, L'Abbe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut headpieces. Contemporary calf, front hinge cracked, spine gilt. Small book label of Universit. Cath. Hibern. An excellent copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;TERTULLIAN]. GOURCY, L'Abbe

        
        <br/>Paris:Chez Sorin,1780.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The historie of tithes: that is, the practice of payment of them, the positiue laws made for them, the opinions touching the right of them: a review of it is also annext, which both confirmes it and directs in the use of it - SELDEN, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title page in red and black. Contemporary cambridge binding  blind stamped, rebacked, text shows occasional browning; generally an excellent copy. Previous owners signature and old stamp of Aylwin Library on paste down. pencil list of catalogue entries by maggs, rosenthal, parke-bernet, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SELDEN, John

        
        <br/>&#91;London]:&#91;s.n],1618.

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The intellectual torch. Developing a plan for the universal dissemination of knowledge and virtue by means of free public libraries.  - TORREY, Jesse Jun.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece and 1 plate. Cloth-backed marbled boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TORREY, Jesse Jun.

        
        <br/>Woodstock, Vermont:The Elm Tree Press,1912.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Penelve; or Among the Quakers. An American story. - THOMAS, Richard H&#91;enry]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		including 2 pages publisher's advertisements. With frontispiece and 4 plates. Original green illustrated publisher's cloth, lightly worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, Richard H&#91;enry]

        
        <br/>London; Philadelphia:Headley Brothers; J.C. Winston & Co.,1898.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elements of useful knowledge. Vol. III. Containing a historical and geographical account of the empires and states in Europe, Asia and Africa, with their colonies. To which is added a brief description of New Holland, and the principle islands in the Pacific and Indian Oceans. For the use of schools. - WEBSTER, Noah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary sheepskin-backed blue boards; boards soiled and rubbed, slightly toned with a small chip to corner of one page not affecting text, otherwise a very good solid copy. Ownership inscription of Elisha N. Sill (1761-1845), respected American physician and veteran of the Revolutionary War, on first flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBSTER, Noah.

        
        <br/>New Haven, CT Bronson, Walter & Co.1806.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The history of the life and acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the first bishop of London, and the second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively in the reign of Q. Elizabeth.   - &#91;STRYPE, John].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title in red and black. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary full paneled calf, spine with 6 raised bands, red morocco spine label; front joint crack but still firmly attached by cords, calf scuffed. A very good copy with browning to the flyleaf, title and a few additional leaves toward the end of the book. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate as well as the armorial bookplate of the Finborough library.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;STRYPE, John].

        
        <br/>London:John Hartley,1710.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters of Mary Queen of Scots. Now published from the originals, collected from various sources, private as well as public, with an historical introduction and notes.  - STRICKLAND, Agnes, &#91;editor]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title in Volume I. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt with two morocco spine labels, marbled end-papers; ex-libris with minor markings. A very good copy of this scarce set.                
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRICKLAND, Agnes, &#91;editor]

        
        <br/>London: Henry Colburn,1843.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American spelling book. Containing the rudiments of the English language for the use of schools in the United States.   - WEBSTER, Noah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut headpieces. Original cloth-backed blue boards; boards rubbed and soiled, title-page faded, light age toning.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBSTER, Noah.

        
        <br/>Concord, NH: J. Perkins,&#91;1817].

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The annales of Cornelius Tacitus. The description of St. Germanie. (bound with) The end of Nero and beginning of Galba. - TACITUS, C. Cornelius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Historiated woodcut chapter initials and a full page engraving in the second work. Contemporary calf, re-backed and re-cornered, with portions of the original spine laid down; some minor marginal dampstains and light soiling, but generally an excellent copy with contemporary inscriptions to title. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate as well as the armorial bookplate of Thomas Merriman.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TACITUS, C. Cornelius

        
        <br/>LondonJ. Norton1604 (1605)

        <br/>Price: $1,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'art de nager, demontré par figures. Avec des avis pour se baigner utilement - THEVENOT, Melchisedech
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12965"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Both blanks present. With 35 full-page plates. Tree skin calf binding, gilt spine, edges stained red; corners slightly rubbed. An excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THEVENOT, Melchisedech

        
        <br/>ParisThomas Moette1696

        <br/>Price: $8,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;VARNUM, Joseph; CUTTS, Richard; SEAVER, Ebenezer; BARKER, Joseph; GREEN, Isaiah; COOK, Orchard; DEANE, Josiah; ILSLEY, Daniel; BACON, Ezekiel]. The reply of the majority of the representatives from the state of Massachusetts, in Congress, to the resolutions and instructions of the legislature of that state on the subject of the embargo laws.   - &#91;STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled into original wrappers, tattered and detached; some light soiling. Contemporary underlining to text. Embossed stamp of Aurora College, Illinois to title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS]

        
        <br/>City of Washington:A. & G. Way,1808.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The mental life of monkeys and apes: a study of ideational behavior. &#91;together with] "Provision for the study of monkeys and apes" - YERKES, Robert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presentation copy signed by the author with regards for Professor Jeuks, 12-23-23, Washington, D.C. Title page stamped with a previous owner's name. "Provision for the study of monkeys and apes," offprint from Science, N.S., Vol. XLIII, No. 1103, February 18, 1916. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YERKES, Robert M.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHenry Holt & Co.1916

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The theory of agreeable sensations. - POUILLY, Louis Jean Levesque de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With half-title, errata, and advertisements. First blank leaf with holograph quotes. Contemporary tree-calf, rebacked, red morocco spine label; some foxing to preliminaries, first and last blanks and paste-downs stained on edges. Bookplate of F. Marcham, and signature of S. Lee on title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POUILLY, Louis Jean Levesque de

        
        <br/>London:W. Owen,1774.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The evolution of modern medicine. - OSLER, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSLER, William

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1921

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autobiography. - MILL, John Stuart
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3481"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with half-title, errata leaf and 2 pages of advertisements. Original green cloth; light foxing on the preliminary and last blank leaves. From the library of Theodore Rathbone, with his signature dated Christmas, 1873. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILL, John Stuart

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer,1873.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nature the utility of religion and theism. - MILL, John Stuart
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with 2 half-titles and 2 pages of advertisements. Original green cloth, very lightly rubbed; previous owners bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILL, John Stuart

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer,1874.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Unknown Murderer. - REIK, Theodor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two half-titles, notes and index. Original cloth; inscription on paste-down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REIK, Theodor

        
        <br/>London:Leonard and Virginia Woolf, Hogarth Press,1936.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hermaphrodism, from a Medico-Legal point of  view - POPPESCO, Basile
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POPPESCO, Basile

        
        <br/>Chicago:W.B. Keen, Cooke & Co.,1875.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Researches into the physical history of mankind. - PRICHARD, James Cowles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 4 frontispiece lithographed plates (2 hand-coloured, 1 aquatint), 1 large hand-coloured folding map, and 19 lithographed plates (3 hand-coloured and 1 aquatint). Original  pebbled blind-stamped cloth; a very nice set with the spine label reading Houlston and Wright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRICHARD, James Cowles

        
        <br/>London:Houlston & Stoneman,n.d. &#91;1851-60].

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Tertio....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Quarto....;  Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Sexto....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Decimo Octavo....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Vicesimo Primo....; Anno Regni Georgii III...Tricemsimo.... - &#91;PARLIAMENTARY LONGITUDE AND NAVAL ACTS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/5124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound, and laid into a half morocco clamshell box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;PARLIAMENTARY LONGITUDE AND NAVAL ACTS]

        
        <br/>London:Charles Eyre and William Strahan,1773; 1774; 1776; 1778; 1781; 17

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The ascent to truth. - MERTON, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publisher's cloth; an excellent copy in the dust jacket designed by Arno.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERTON, Thomas

        
        <br/>New York:Harcourt,&#91;1951].

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Institutiones Imperiales erotamtibus distinctae - PEREZ, Antoni
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10349"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full vellum.   Of interest because it is fully interleaved with notes for probably a new edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEREZ, Antoni

        
        <br/>AmsterdamElzivir1647

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voyages of Amasis. In French and English.... - SAINT PIERRE, Jacques Henri Bernardin de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		French and English text on facing pages. Contemporary calf, somewhat worn; offsetting and browning throughout and a few marginal tears, not affecting text. Contemporary ownership signatures of A. Watkins and William Wayland, with a manuscript correction of French and other pencilled annotations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAINT PIERRE, Jacques Henri Bernardin de

        
        <br/>Boston:I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews,1795.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogi stirpium agri bononiensis prodromus gramina ac hujusmodi affinia complectens.... - MONTI, Giuseppe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete with half-title, title in red and black, and printer's device on colophon. With 3 engraved plates (1 folding). Contemporary vellum-backed boards; light marginal browning. An excellent copy from the library of Melvin Edward Jahn, with his book-label.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTI, Giuseppe

        
        <br/>Bologna:Constantin Pisarri,1719.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ocellus Lucanus en grec et en francois avec des dissertations sur les principales questions de la metaphysique . . . - OCELLUS LUCANUS. D'ARGENS, Le Marquis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title in red and black. Old calf-backed marbled boards, spine worn; paste-downs and blanks browned on edges, interior very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OCELLUS LUCANUS. D'ARGENS, Le Marquis

        
        <br/>Berlin:Haude et Spener,1762.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The fibrous plants of India fitted for cordage, clothing, and paper. With an account of the cultivation and preparation of flax, hemp, and their substitutes. - ROYLE, J. Forbes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10880"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original publisher's cloth, covers somewhat soiled, hinges loose; very minor foxing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROYLE, J. Forbes

        
        <br/>London:Smith, Elder and Co.,1855.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illustrissimi viri Petri de Marca archiepiscopi pariensis dissertationum de concordia sacerdotii et imperii . . . - MARCA, Petri de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text in double columns. Title in red and black, headpieces and small historiated initials. Contemporary limp vellum over paste-paper, with two pairs of ties, spine lettered between double horizontal-rules. An absolutely superb copy with light wear to binding, a few tiny burn-holes to text and very minor foxing, some light penciling on endpapers as well as unobtrusive, old booksellers ink marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCA, Petri de

        
        <br/>Venice:Roberti,1763.

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dionysus Longinus on the sublime. Translated from the Greek, with notes and observations; and some account of the life, writings, and character of the author.   - LONGINUS, Dionysus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11042"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Late eighteenth century mottled calf, edges stained green. Front hinge cracked, front  paste-down lacking. Ownership inscription on title crossed out, two leaves of paper pasted over fly-leaf, hiding ownership inscription (Robert Ashworth, Merrion Square, Dublin, AD 1796). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LONGINUS, Dionysus

        
        <br/>Dublin:William Sleater,1792.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alexandri Nevylii angli, de furoribus Norfolciensium . . . - NEVILLE, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each book with separate title, both within woodcut border, and with full-page heraldic device to verso, second title with printer's device. Lacking the 2 folding plates. Contemporary English calf, re-backed with red morocco spine label; dampstains, some quite heavy, and small marginal tears and worming; upper margins of text cut short,  but all headlines intact. Marginalia and text corrections in a contemporary hand. From the library of the eminent Shakespearian scholar Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEVILLE, Alexander

        
        <br/>London:Henrici Binnemani,1575.

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mr. Powell's defense. Speech of Hon. L.W. Powell, of Kentucky, Senate, March 14, 1862.   - &#91;POWELL, Lazarus Whitehead]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;POWELL, Lazarus Whitehead]

        
        <br/>&#91;Washington, D.C.]:&#91;Office of the Congressional Globe],&#91;1862].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Address of the National Democratic Committee. The perils of the nation. Usurpations of the administration in Maryland and Tennessee. The remedy to be used.  - &#91;NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE]

        
        <br/>&#91;Washington, D.C.]:&#91;Democratic National Party Committee],&#91;1864].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Historia Michaelis Serveti. - MOSHEIM, Johann Lorenz. ALLWOERDEN, Henricus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the famous portrait of Servetus and the scene of his execution, engraved by Christian Fritsch. Bound in tan paper wrappers made from an edition of Terence; crayon marking on blank verso of title, some browning, but generally a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSHEIM, Johann Lorenz. ALLWOERDEN, Henricus

        
        <br/>Helsstadt:Stanno. Buchholtziano,1727 &#91;1728].

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the United Netherlands, from the death of William the Silent to the Twelve Years' Truce - 1609.  - MOTLEY, John Lothrop.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11399"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maroon cloth with paper spine labels titled in black and yellow, black end-papers, top edge gilt, in publisher's box with printed label; spines sunned, some pages with creased corners. Volume three with original dust wrapper in fine condition. Box is rubbed, split and lacking back board. A very good set with bookplates of Charles Tyler Prouty. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOTLEY, John Lothrop.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,&#91;1867].

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Politics and Politicians: A succinct history of the politics of Illinois. From 1856 to 1884.  - LUSK, D.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original sheepskin, scuffed; tape on gutters.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUSK, D.W.

        
        <br/>Springfield:&#91;n.p.],1884.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 Desiderata Curiosa. or, a Collection of Divers Scarce and Curious Pieces Relating Chiefly to Matters of English History; Consisting of Choice Tracts, Memoirs, Letters, Wills, Epitaaphs, &c. Transcribed, Many of Them, from the Originals Themselves, and the Rest from Divers Antient Ms. Copies, or the Ms. Collections of Sundry Famous Antiquaries and Other Eminent Persons, Both of the Last and Present Age: the Whole, as Near as Possible, Digested into an Order of Time, and Illustrated with Ample Notes, Contentss, Additional Discourses, and a Complete Index...Adorned with Cuts. A New Edition, Greatly Corrected, with some Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Mr. Peck.  - PECK, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Full purple cloth with leather strips across spine. First and last few pages very soiled &#91;or smoke stained?], some pages with small chips and tears in margins. Cloth soiled and discolored, spine sunned.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PECK, Francis.

        
        <br/>London:Printed for Thomas Evans,1779.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the life and times of Sir Christopher Hatton, K.G.. Vice-Chamberlain and Lord Chancellor to Queen Elizabeth. Including his correspondence with the Queen and other distinguished persons.  - NICOLAS, Sir Harris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary full polished calf with gilt-ruled borders and tooled edges, spine with 5 raised bands; other than light scuffing to boards, a very good clean copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICOLAS, Sir Harris.

        
        <br/>London:Richard Bentley,1847.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The life and works of Thomas Paine.  - PAINE, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Original full tan cloth, spines sunned, boards soiled;  internally clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Thomas.

        
        <br/>New Rochelle, NY: Thomas Paine Historical Association,1925.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A communication from the Regents of the University, transmitting a report of a committee of the Regents of the University, appointed to visit the College of Physicians and Surgeons in the City of New York. Made to the Senate, January 26, 1826.  - &#91;NEW YORK]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. Stained and foxed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NEW YORK]

        
        <br/>Albany:Croswell, Barnum & Van Benthuysen,1826.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three lectures upon animal life, delivered in the University of Pennsylvania.   - RUSH, Benjamin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. Ownership inscriptions.  Austin, 1690. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSH, Benjamin

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Thomas Dobson,1799.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A letter addressed to a republican member of the House of Representatives of the state of Massachusetts on the subject of a petition for a new incorporation, to be entitled "a college of physicians."   - &#91;MASSACHUSETTS COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS]. &#91;WARREN, John Collins].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. Some light soiling to first and last pages, paper slightly age toned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MASSACHUSETTS COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS]. &#91;WARREN, John Collins].

        
        <br/>Boston:John Eliot,1812.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays, political, economical, and philosophical. - RUMFORD, Benjamin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12975"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With engraved chapter head-piece and 11 text figures. Contemporary half-calf over boards, spine label. An excellent copy from the library of Buddle Atkinson with his bookplate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUMFORD, Benjamin

        
        <br/>LondonT. Cadell jun and W. Davies1796

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crania Helvetica. - RUTIMEYER, Ludwig & HIS, Wilhelm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13107"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 82 unbound double-plate lithographs loose in the 6 facsicles. Text and facsicles in original printed wrappers, all contained in the original publisher's printed slipcase. Apart from slight fraying on spine of slipcase, a superb copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUTIMEYER, Ludwig & HIS, Wilhelm

        
        <br/>Basel und GenfH. Georg's Verlagsbuchhandlung1864

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The political and miscellaneous works. . . .   - PAINE, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait. Half calf, rebacked, boards somewhat worn, marbled edges and endpapers; minor browning, overall a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Thomas

        
        <br/>LondonR. Carlile1819

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire naturelle de la femme, suivie d'un traite d'hygiene. - MOREAU (de la Sarthe), Jacq&#91;ues] L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece and 11 engraved plates (7 folding) by Robert De Launay and J. Morin (though many after Moreau). Volumes 1 and 2 continuous pagination, Volumes 2 and 3 with index and errata. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt ornamental spines, red and green leather labels with gilt lettering, marbled end papers; lightly browned on a few leaves, some marginal paper flaws, a slight loss of a couple of corners from careless opening (not affecting text), but generally an excellent set from the libraries of Mr. A. Meurant à Frameries, with his bookplate, and contemporary signature of L. Jallot, D.M. in each volume.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOREAU (de la Sarthe), Jacq&#91;ues] L.

        
        <br/>ParisL. Duprat, Letellier et Comp.1803

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A view of Sir Isaac Newton's philosophy. - &#91;NEWTON]. Pemberton, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13325"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With engraved title-vignette of an observatory within a border of instruments, 12 folding plates, and historiated initials, all engraved by J. Pine after J. Grison, including the arms of Sir Robert Walpole, to whom the work is dedicated. Complete with subscriber's list (including Isaac Newton's 12 books). Contemporary calf, rebacked; an excellent, wide-margined copy, title page with small repair where it appears a signature has been removed, though with manuscript date of June 21, 1800.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NEWTON]. Pemberton, Henry

        
        <br/>LondonS. Palmer1728

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traite elementaire de calcul... - LACROIX, S.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/325"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 5 folding engraved plates. Original wrappers, slightly torn around the edges,  thick uncut copy in its original state, interior waterstained. Lacroix's signature on verso of title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LACROIX, S.F.

        
        <br/>Paris:Courcier,1806.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Conspectus physiologiae medicae et hygieines...; Conspectus formularum medicarum.... - JUNCKER, Johann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Titles in red and black with oval vignettes; a few decorative head- and tailpieces. Contemporary (?) pasteboards, interior paper lightly stained. From the library of Fr. Xav. de Hieber with his dated (1773) armorial bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JUNCKER, Johann

        
        <br/>Halle:Orphanotrophei,1735; 1723.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	English men of science: their nature and nurture. - GALTON, Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half-title and errata, plus several text tables and illustrations. Original cloth, somewhat faded, interior excellent. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GALTON, Francis

        
        <br/>London:MacMillan and Co.,1874.

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on physiognomy: calculated to extend the knowledge and love of mankind. Translated from the last Paris edition by the Rev. C. Moore. - LAVATER, John Caspar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a couple of facsimile pages.  With frontispieces and many hundreds of plates accurately copied from the originals by Barlow. Rebound in modern full calf. Some browning and staining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAVATER, John Caspar

        
        <br/>London:Symonds,1797.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ueber die Wechselwirkung der naturkraft; Ueber das sehen des menschen - HELMHOLTZ, H&#91;ermann von]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards; an excellent copy with browning to a few leaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELMHOLTZ, H&#91;ermann von]

        
        <br/>Konigsberg & Leipzig:Grafe & Unzer;  L. Voss,1854 - 1855.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Florilegium politicum auctum das ist: ernewerter politischer blumengarten - LEHMANN, Christoph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10347"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lovely engraved title. Stiff vellum over boards, overlapping fore-edges, obliterated label on spine with an unknown convent. Binder's waste from Desiderius Erasmus' Querela pacis, section 526. Text browned throughout, fore-edges of first leaves folded and tightly creased, leaf torn, slightly affecting text. Ex Haereditate Rosenmarckeriana and a Fr. Amulius 1839 with a calligraphic F.A. on title.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEHMANN, Christoph

        
        <br/>Franckfurt:Johan-Gotfrid Schonwetter,1642.

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Musaeum regalis societatis.... - GREW, Nehemiah
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 31 full-page plates (1 folding). Separate titles to each part, frontispiece portrait of Daniel Colwall, founder of the Museum of the Royal Society. Original full calf, rebacked; an exceptionally nice copy with the book-label of George Milton Smith.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREW, Nehemiah

        
        <br/>London:W. Rawlins,1681.

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Commentaries on the laws of England. - &#91;LAW] BLACKSTONE, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With the engraved "Table of Consanguinity" and folding "Table of Descents" in Volume II. Modern half-morocco and cloth boards, spine gilt in 6 compartments, a.e.g. With the bookplate of Louis E. Goodman on the paste-downs. An excellent copy. PMM, 212. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LAW] BLACKSTONE, William.

        
        <br/>Oxford:Clarnedon Press,1765-1769.

        <br/>Price: $20,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A history of the national political conventions of the current presidential campaign: being a complete record of the business of all the conventions; with sketches of distinguished men in attendance upon them, and descriptions of the most characteristic scenes and memorable events.   - HALSTEAD, M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11125"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers (back wrapper detached).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALSTEAD, M.

        
        <br/>Columbus:Follett, Forster and Company,1860. 

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A set of six monographs on legal issues of the day, as follows: - LAW PAMPHLETS
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAW PAMPHLETS

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thoughts on the destiny of man. Particularly with reference to the present times.  - HARMONY SOCIETY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound, residue of original blue wrapper on spine, title and final blank soiled and toned with corners chipped, a few leaves with corners creased, otherwise an excellent copy of this rare and fragile pamphlet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARMONY SOCIETY

        
        <br/>&#91;New Harmony], Indiana:Harmony Society,1824.

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham Lincoln and the Jewish spirit. Address delivered at the Lincoln celebration of the Chicago Hebrew Institute.   - LINCOLN. FISCHKIN, E.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers, rear wrapper tipped onto cardboard folder. Previous owner's notes in ink on title. An excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINCOLN. FISCHKIN, E.A.

        
        <br/>Chicago: The Chicago Hebrew Institute,1909.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Algiers: being a complete picture of the Barbary states: THEIR GOVERNMENT, LAWS, RELIGION, AND NATURAL PRODUCTIONS: and containing a sketch of their various revolutions, a description of the domestic manners and customs of the Moors, Arabs, and Turks: an account of the four great capitals of Algiers, Tripoli, Tunis, and Morocco, and a narrative of the various attacks upon Algiers, by the European states: including a faithful detail of the late glorious victory of Lord Exmouth. - JACKSON, G. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Title within woodcut border. With 10 hand-coloured plates, including the fine hand-coloured folding map facing the title. The noted illustrations are by T. Crabb and Neele, after Brighty. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards; the very slightest browning, still an excellent copy from the library of Peter Ward with his bookplate on the front paste-down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACKSON, G. A.

        
        <br/>London:R. Edwards,1817.

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of that Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr. Richard Hooker, in Eight Book of Ecclesiastical Polity, Compleated out of his own Manuscripts. With Several other Treatises by the same Author, and an Account of his Life and Death. - HOOKER, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece portrait and title page, title in red and black, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces. Contemporary full paneled calf bound without end-papers, spine with 5 raised bands; 1 tear in frontispiece repaired, another not repaired, some leaves creased, light foxing, binding scuffed and rubbed with a closed tear to the calf on the front board, still a very good solid copy from the library of Shakespeare scholar Charles Tyler Prouty with his signed book label.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOKER, Richard

        
        <br/>London:Printed for Robert Scot, Thomas Basset, John Wright and Richard Chiswel,1682.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Erasmus.  - &#91;JORTIN, John].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/11390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary full mottled calf, five raised bands, morocco spine label. Damp-stain to top margin of a few pages, bookplate, some finger soiling. Joints split, boards attached by cords &#91;rear only 2 cords], extremities rubbed. Otherwise a very good wide margined copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;JORTIN, John].

        
        <br/>London:Printed for J. Whiston and B. White,1758.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Practical views on medical education. Submitted to the members of the American Medical Association, by the Medical Faculty of Harvard University." In: The Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, Vol. XLII, No. 24, pp. 482-84.   - HOLMES, Oliver Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. A bright, clean copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLMES, Oliver Wendell

        
        <br/>Boston:n.p.,1850

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Richmond Prisons 1861-1862.  - JEFFREY, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green publisher's cloth with gilt insignia of the Richmond Prison Association to front cover. Some tape residue on front gutter, as well as an almost imperceptible tear in cloth on front cover, otherwise a very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEFFREY, William H.

        
        <br/>St. Johnsbury:Republican Press,&#91;1893].

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report to the House of Representatives vindicating the rights of Charles T. Jackson to the discovery of the anaesthetic effects of ether vapor.... - &#91;JACKSON, Charles T.] STANLY, Hon. Edward & EVANS, Hon. Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;JACKSON, Charles T.] STANLY, Hon. Edward & EVANS, Hon. Alexander

        
        <br/>BostonThe minority of the Committee1852

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The history (of the rise and progress) of the United State of North America. - GRAHAME, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary half mottled calf over marbled boards, spine with 5 raised bands with gilt-tooled panes, spine labels; marbled endpapers, all edges yellow. An attractive set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAHAME, James

        
        <br/>LondonLongman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green1827-36

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The complete writings of Elbert Hubbard. Author's edition. - HUBBARD, Elbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half blue morocco and boards, morocco decorated in an arts and crafts style, spines gilt. An uncut copy. Signed and numbered 885/1000 by the author 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUBBARD, Elbert

        
        <br/>East Aurora, New York:The Roycroft Shop,&#91;1908].

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Illinois in 1837. A sketch descriptive of the situation, boundries, face of the country, prominent districts, prairies, rivers, minerals, animals, agricultural productions, public lands, plans of internal improvement, manufactures, &c. of the state of Illinois. - &#91;ILLINOIS]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes the publisher's advertisements. With one folding map. Cloth -backed boards; boards a bit rubbed and soiled; some light scattered foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ILLINOIS]

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:S. Augustus Mitchell,1837.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Abraham Lincoln (of Illinois). With a condensed view of his most important speeches; also a sketch of the life of Hannibal Hamlin (of Maine).   - &#91;LINCOLN]. BARRETT, Joseph J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 2 engraved portraits. Original printed wrappers, front wrapper detached; interior very good with virtually no foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINCOLN]. BARRETT, Joseph J.

        
        <br/>Cincinnati:Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co.,1860.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	First annual announcement of the Medical Department of the Lind University, at Chicago, Ill. For the college session of 1859-'60.   - &#91;ILLINOIS IMPRINT]. LIND UNIVERSITY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/12914"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original printed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ILLINOIS IMPRINT]. LIND UNIVERSITY

        
        <br/>Chicago:William H. Rand,1859.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anatomy descriptive and surgical. - GRAY, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With half-title and 363 text illustrations by Henry Vandyke Carter. Without the leaf of publisher's advertisements sometimes found in this copy. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards, rebacked with the original spine laid down, boards show some wear; the text is lightly browned throughout, still generally an excellent copy from the library of Arthur W. Atwood, with his signature dated 1870; other signatures in memory of Arthur Lee Barlee and J. Tucker of Guy's (Hospital).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAY, Henry

        
        <br/>LondonJohn W. Parker and Son1858

        <br/>Price: $9,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A discovery and playne declaration of sundry subtill practices of the Holy Inquisition of Spayne.   - GONZALEZ DE MONTEZ, Reinaldo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With large printer's mark on last leaf. Eighteenth-century calf; minor shaving to a few headlines, edges of last leaf and back paste-down stained. Bookplate of Alfonso Cassuto with his miniature stamp on title. Cassuto (1910-1999) was a Portuguese antiquarian bookdealer and collector whose collection was started by his great-grandfather Jehuda de Mordehai Cassuto, who in 1835 acquired a sizeable library assembled in the seventeenth century by the Namias Family of Hamburg. Also an ownership signature dated 1851 on the fly-leaf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GONZALEZ DE MONTEZ, Reinaldo

        
        <br/>London:John Day,1568

        <br/>Price: $24,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essai sur l'instruction des aveugles - GUILLIÉ, &#91;Sébastien]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/13801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an elaborate frontispiece and 21 remarkable engravings, many done by Julie Ribault (1789-ca. 1839). Contemporary green boards with manuscript title on spine; light damp stains and a few spots. Overall a very good uncut copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUILLIÉ, &#91;Sébastien]

        
        <br/>ParisImprimée par les Aveugles1817

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Demonstratio immmoratlitatis animae... - DIGBY, Kenelme
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With allegorical frontispiece, several historiated headpieces and text diagrams. Contemporary vellum, overlapping fore-edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIGBY, Kenelme

        
        <br/>Frankfurt:&#91;B.C. Wust],1664.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religio Medici; Observations upon religio medici. - BROWNE, Th.; DIGBY, K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title to vol. I. Signature of Robert Kempe plus contemporary text corrections. Contemporary blind-tooled calf expertly rebacked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWNE, Th.; DIGBY, K.

        
        <br/>London:A.Crooke,1645; 1644.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pseudodoxia epidemica.... - BROWNE, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/1569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary calf, rebacked, corners renewed. Imprimatur leaf repaired on fore-edge, occasional foxing and browning. Presented to the library of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia by Edward Wilson, with the Academy's bookplate on the front paste-down. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWNE, Thomas

        
        <br/>London:Edward Dod,1646.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Amusement philosophique sur le langage des bestes. - BOUGEANT, G.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/2486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary mottled calf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOUGEANT, G.H.

        
        <br/>Paris:Chez Gissez,1739.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. - CABANIS, P&#91;ierre] J&#91;ean] G&#91;eorges]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With half-titles. Quarter morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt spine; sporadic foxing, minor worming and chipping to spine. Contemporary hand-written note tipped in before title of Volume I, pencil annotations on first leaves of each volume and signature of F. Bautros on titles. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CABANIS, P&#91;ierre] J&#91;ean] G&#91;eorges]

        
        <br/>Paris:Bechet Jeune,1824.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Darwinism and human life. The South African lectures for 1909. - &#91;DARWIN]. THOMSON, J. Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece photograph. Original cloth. Signature of Lindsay dated April, 1910. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;DARWIN]. THOMSON, J. Arthur

        
        <br/>London:Andrew Melrose,1909.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Daboll's schoolmaster's assistant.... - DABOLL, Nathan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/3596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text tables throughout. Contemporary calf; bottom edge chipped, interior  browned and spotted, a few tears, and the name Jesse Thompson written over preliminary leaves, usual for a much-used textbook. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DABOLL, Nathan

        
        <br/>Albany:E. & E. Hosford,1821.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lectures illustrative of various subjects in pathology and surgery,  - BRODIE, Sir Benjamin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4110"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Publisher's cloth binding, embossed in blind, gilt spine lettering. From the library of Dr. Edgar Mauer, with his small bookplate on front paste-down; prior ownership inscription dated Feb., 1874 on title-page. A very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRODIE, Sir Benjamin

        
        <br/>London:Longman, Brown, green and Longmans,1846.

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A complete collection of the medical and philosophical works....   - FOTHERGILL, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/4652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With frontispiece portrait of Fothergill plus 2 folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf, rebacked; foxing throughout, light water damage on the upper corners of the preliminaries, repair to the folding portrait of Collinson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOTHERGILL, John

        
        <br/>London:G. Robinson,1782.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traitte de la politique de France. Par Monsieur P.H. Marquis de C. - &#91;DU CHASTELET, Paul Hay]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Woodcut vignette of globe on title. Contemporary vellum with overlapping edges; other than lacking the front free flyleaf, an excellent copy with a contemporary signature on the last blank.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;DU CHASTELET, Paul Hay]

        
        <br/>Cologne:Pierre du Marteau,1669.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pseudodoxia epidemica: or, enquiries into very many recieved tenents and commonly presumed truths, together with the religio medici.  - BROWNE, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With engraved portrait of author opposite title page by F.H. Van Houe. Half-leather and marbled boards; first 6 leaves loose, otherwise, interior good with numerous contemporary annotations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWNE, Thomas

        
        <br/>London:J.R. for Nath. Ekins,1672.

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opera di agricoltura. Nellaqual si contiene a che modo si debbe coltivar la terra: seminare, inserire gli alberi, governar li giardini e gli horti. . .  - CRESCENTIO, Pietro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rootenbergbooks.com/shop/rootenberg/10670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T22:52:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With historiated woodcut initials,  printer's device on recto of last leaf. Later vellum, manuscript title on spine; minor paper repairs throughout, one leaf restored. Contemporary annotations.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRESCENTIO, Pietro

        
        <br/>Venice:&#91;Li heredi di Joanne Padouano],&#91;1553].

        <br/>Price: $5,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

